Temp. graduate visa 2 year study req.

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Education

Education Use this area of the site to discuss anything to do with education in Australia. With topics ranging from higher eduction, Universities, Schools all the way to teaching in Australia - have a look inside and feel free to participate.

Temp. graduate visa 2 year study req.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2015, 04:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From srilanka

Temp. graduate visa 2 year study req.

Hi,
I'm currently a student in Swinburne University. I aim on applying for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) after graduating. It has a 2 year study requirement which I'm not sure I qualify for.
My course has 32 units. I actually finished 18 of them in Swinburne uni in MALAYSIA before coming here. Therefore I'm only completing 14 units here. I'll still be here for 2 years to complete those 14 units but I'm not sure if I qualify for the 485 visa since I'm doing a lesser number of units. Can someone advise me on this? Has anyone else faced a similar situation?


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2015, 01:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 2,216
Users Flag! From australia

356 likes received
177 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinuw View Post
Hi,
I'm currently a student in Swinburne University. I aim on applying for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) after graduating. It has a 2 year study requirement which I'm not sure I qualify for.
My course has 32 units. I actually finished 18 of them in Swinburne uni in MALAYSIA before coming here. Therefore I'm only completing 14 units here. I'll still be here for 2 years to complete those 14 units but I'm not sure if I qualify for the 485 visa since I'm doing a lesser number of units. Can someone advise me on this? Has anyone else faced a similar situation?
Check regulation 1.15F and read the policy notes below that might help:


The Australian study requirement does not require visa applicants to have completed a single course of study of 2 academic years duration. Applicants may use study undertaken to complete more than one degree, diploma or trade qualification to meet the Australian study requirement. For the Graduate Work stream of the VC-485 visa each degree, diploma, or trade qualification used to satisfy the Australian study requirement must be closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation
In this instance, the courses of study need not have been undertaken within a 24 month period. It is possible to have a break between completing the first course and commencing the second.

An applicant can choose whether to use the overlapping study from the first or second qualification with respects to meeting the Australian study requirement.
As it is the applicant’s responsibility to provide evidence to support their application, in the above example the applicant may need to provide evidence that the three units in the diploma of Finance course that were the basis of granted credit constituted only one-third of that course and thus only one-third of the registered duration should be deducted when determining whether they met the 2 academic years of study requirement.

While students can quite legitimately compress the amount of time taken to complete a course by enrolling in summer or winter semesters or by enrolling at more than 100% of a full-time load, the Australian study requirement cannot be met in less than 16 calendar months.

In terms of the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15(1)(c), an ‘academic year’ is defined in regulation 1.03, and means ‘a period that is specified by the Minister as an academic year in an instrument in writing for this definition’. The current legislative instrument relevantly specifies that, for the purposes of regulation 1.03, ‘2 academic years is at least 92 weeks, being the duration of a course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act.
In considering whether the 2 academic years requirement has been met, case officers should first consider the standard duration of the applicant’s course/s as registered on CRICOS.

In Riaz v Minister for Immigration & Border Protection [2013] FCCA 2244 (Riaz), the Full Federal Court found that regulation 1.15F(1)(c) ‘simply required an applicant to show that he or she had completed a course or courses that were registered under s9 of the ECOS Act for a period of at least 92 weeks’, and an applicant is not required to also show that he or she has completed ‘the usual or normal or approved full time workload of ‘a course or courses so registered’.
Following the Full Federal Court’s decision in Riaz, an applicant can meet the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15F(1)(c) on the basis of as much RPL as the educational institution conducting the course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act allows. This could include study done previously overseas and/or in Australia.
************************************************** ********************

This is not to be taken as professional advice.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2015, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 2,216
Users Flag! From australia

356 likes received
177 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinuw View Post
Hi,
I'm currently a student in Swinburne University. I aim on applying for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) after graduating. It has a 2 year study requirement which I'm not sure I qualify for.
My course has 32 units. I actually finished 18 of them in Swinburne uni in MALAYSIA before coming here. Therefore I'm only completing 14 units here. I'll still be here for 2 years to complete those 14 units but I'm not sure if I qualify for the 485 visa since I'm doing a lesser number of units. Can someone advise me on this? Has anyone else faced a similar situation?
second post attempt?

Check regulation 1.15F

Some policy notes that might help you:

The Australian study requirement does not require visa applicants to have completed a single course of study of 2 academic years duration. Applicants may use study undertaken to complete more than one degree, diploma or trade qualification to meet the Australian study requirement. For the Graduate Work stream of the VC-485 visa each degree, diploma, or trade qualification used to satisfy the Australian study requirement must be closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation
In this instance, the courses of study need not have been undertaken within a 24 month period. It is possible to have a break between completing the first course and commencing the second.

An applicant can choose whether to use the overlapping study from the first or second qualification with respects to meeting the Australian study requirement.
As it is the applicant’s responsibility to provide evidence to support their application, in the above example the applicant may need to provide evidence that the three units in the diploma of Finance course that were the basis of granted credit constituted only one-third of that course and thus only one-third of the registered duration should be deducted when determining whether they met the 2 academic years of study requirement.

While students can quite legitimately compress the amount of time taken to complete a course by enrolling in summer or winter semesters or by enrolling at more than 100% of a full-time load, the Australian study requirement cannot be met in less than 16 calendar months.

In terms of the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15(1)(c), an ‘academic year’ is defined in regulation 1.03, and means ‘a period that is specified by the Minister as an academic year in an instrument in writing for this definition’. The current legislative instrument relevantly specifies that, for the purposes of regulation 1.03, ‘2 academic years is at least 92 weeks, being the duration of a course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act.
In considering whether the 2 academic years requirement has been met, case officers should first consider the standard duration of the applicant’s course/s as registered on CRICOS.

In Riaz v Minister for Immigration & Border Protection [2013] FCCA 2244 (Riaz), the Full Federal Court found that regulation 1.15F(1)(c) ‘simply required an applicant to show that he or she had completed a course or courses that were registered under s9 of the ECOS Act for a period of at least 92 weeks’, and an applicant is not required to also show that he or she has completed ‘the usual or normal or approved full time workload of ‘a course or courses so registered’.
Following the Full Federal Court’s decision in Riaz, an applicant can meet the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15F(1)(c) on the basis of as much RPL as the educational institution conducting the course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act allows. This could include study done previously overseas and/or in Australia.
************************************************** **********************
This is not to be taken as as considered professional opinion.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2017, 09:06 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From egypt

16 calendar months

Hello,

I appreciate you mentioning that RPL now counts towards the Australian study requirement, was just wondering if the 16 calendar months are affected by travelling outside Australia during semester breaks or is it all just about the duration between the course start and completion?

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrussell View Post
second post attempt?

Check regulation 1.15F

Some policy notes that might help you:

The Australian study requirement does not require visa applicants to have completed a single course of study of 2 academic years duration. Applicants may use study undertaken to complete more than one degree, diploma or trade qualification to meet the Australian study requirement. For the Graduate Work stream of the VC-485 visa each degree, diploma, or trade qualification used to satisfy the Australian study requirement must be closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation
In this instance, the courses of study need not have been undertaken within a 24 month period. It is possible to have a break between completing the first course and commencing the second.

An applicant can choose whether to use the overlapping study from the first or second qualification with respects to meeting the Australian study requirement.
As it is the applicant’s responsibility to provide evidence to support their application, in the above example the applicant may need to provide evidence that the three units in the diploma of Finance course that were the basis of granted credit constituted only one-third of that course and thus only one-third of the registered duration should be deducted when determining whether they met the 2 academic years of study requirement.

While students can quite legitimately compress the amount of time taken to complete a course by enrolling in summer or winter semesters or by enrolling at more than 100% of a full-time load, the Australian study requirement cannot be met in less than 16 calendar months.

In terms of the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15(1)(c), an ‘academic year’ is defined in regulation 1.03, and means ‘a period that is specified by the Minister as an academic year in an instrument in writing for this definition’. The current legislative instrument relevantly specifies that, for the purposes of regulation 1.03, ‘2 academic years is at least 92 weeks, being the duration of a course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act.
In considering whether the 2 academic years requirement has been met, case officers should first consider the standard duration of the applicant’s course/s as registered on CRICOS.

In Riaz v Minister for Immigration & Border Protection [2013] FCCA 2244 (Riaz), the Full Federal Court found that regulation 1.15F(1)(c) ‘simply required an applicant to show that he or she had completed a course or courses that were registered under s9 of the ECOS Act for a period of at least 92 weeks’, and an applicant is not required to also show that he or she has completed ‘the usual or normal or approved full time workload of ‘a course or courses so registered’.
Following the Full Federal Court’s decision in Riaz, an applicant can meet the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15F(1)(c) on the basis of as much RPL as the educational institution conducting the course or courses registered under s9 of the ESOS Act allows. This could include study done previously overseas and/or in Australia.
************************************************** **********************
This is not to be taken as as considered professional opinion.


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2017, 04:29 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanadarsenal View Post
Hello,

I appreciate you mentioning that RPL now counts towards the Australian study requirement, was just wondering if the 16 calendar months are affected by travelling outside Australia during semester breaks or is it all just about the duration between the course start and completion?

Thanks.
Hey Wrussel,

I have met all the requirements as I have completed a course registered for more than 92 weeks. I completed this course in exactly 16 months in Australia. I was hoping if you could tell me if these 16 calendar months are affected by travelling outside Australia.

Thanks


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
573 masters to 485 graduate temp visa danyan2001us Education 1 06-15-2014 11:41 AM
temporary graduate visa 485(2 years study requirement) max26 Visas and immigration 0 02-19-2014 06:25 PM
Graduate 485 visa - Australian two year study requirement Nai Visas and immigration 10 06-14-2011 10:14 PM
Postgraduate Study in Australia & Visa 485 (Graduate (Temporary) visa) psgallag Visas and immigration 3 05-01-2010 10:50 PM
One year study Accounting and one year Marketing. Profession-Accountant Fadil Visas and immigration 2 04-16-2010 06:04 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com