List of temporary work visa changes in Australia now available

by Ray Clancy on November 5, 2012

in Australia Immigration

Changes to temporary visas mean some 14 visas will cease to exist

A full list of temporary visas that will no longer be available in Australia has been issued by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

Changes to temporary work visas are due to take place later this month on the 24 November with some 14 visas ceasing to exist and others being grouped in a new simplified temporary work visa group.

The changes are part of an overall policy to simplify and deregulate the visa system which will reduce the number of visas by almost 50%.

‘It means less hassle for visa applicants when deciding which visa to choose while enjoying the same benefits that current temporary work visas provide,’ said a DIAC spokesman.

Visas that will no longer be available from 24 November include: Exchange visa (subclass 411); Sport visa (subclass 421); Religious Worker visa (subclass 428); Occupational Trainee visa (subclass 442); Visiting Academic visa (subclass 419) ; Professional Development visa (subclass 470); Government Agreement visa (subclass 406) ; Foreign Government Agency visa (subclass 415); Domestic Worker – Diplomatic or Consular visa (subclass 426) ; Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457); Entertainment visa (subclass 420); Domestic Worker – Executive visa (subclass 427); Media and Film Staff visa (subclass 423); and Medical Practitioner visa (subclass 422).

People who would have previously applied for one of the above visas can choose from the new simplified temporary work visa group: Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401); Training and Research visa (subclass 402); Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403); Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457); and Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).

‘If an applicant is genuinely eligible for a temporary work visa before November 24, they will remain eligible for a simplified visa after that date. If you hold an existing temporary work visa, you do not need to do anything. Your current visa will remain valid until the visa expiry date,’ explained the spokesman.

He added that current sponsors can continue to sponsor visa applications under the new temporary work visa subclasses from 24 November 2012 until the sponsorship ceases.

Also obligations as an approved sponsor to any existing visa holders will continue after 24 November 2012. Sponsors cannot use current approved nominations for new temporary work visa applications lodged from November 24.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: