Student to De Facto - Bridging visa E?????

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Student to De Facto - Bridging visa E?????


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-24-2011, 09:42 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From argentina

2 likes received
2 likes given
Question Student to De Facto - Bridging visa E?????

Hello everyone!!!!
ohhhh having found this forum is soooo good!! I'm so confused!!!
Could you guys clarify my situation? It's really complex ... I need your help .

Last year, I enrolled in Games Programming, starting the 24th of january 2011 and finishing the 24th of february 2012. When I arrived in Oz, I was told that since I was the only student, the course wouldn't start but I could do Certificate IV in IT. Last September I completed my certificate and in order to study the same amount of terms than the former course (games programming) I kept going with Diploma in IT (currently doing it)
So, Games programming had 4 terms, same as doing Cert IV + 1 term of Diploma. Here it comes the problem:
Since the starting dates where different, games Pr. finishes in Feb and what I did, finishes the 17th of December 2011 (and to finish that qualification [diploma] I should study 2 more terms)
My visa expires the 24th of April
so ... if I drop my course (because even though I studied the same amount of terms, the finish dates are different and ... diploma has 2 more terms to go) is my visa gonna be shorten? is it gonna be cancelled?
The plan is in February, (that will be a year since I arrived) apply for a de facto visa because me and my partner have been in a relationship for 2 years but only this year living together (when I arrived in Oz)
I was told that if I drop my course the visa will not be cancelled but I'll be refused to work and then when I lodge my application I'll be granted a bridging visa E ....
Additional info: He is Australian, I'm Argentinean

So what should I do?
extend my student visa and keep studying 'til my partner visa is granted?
drop the course because actually I studied the same amount of terms?

I'm really sorry for my long and endless email
I hope you can help me

Thank you very much !
Fighter


Last edited by Fighter; 11-24-2011 at 09:52 PM. Reason: change of greeting

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2011, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 530
Users Flag! From australia

66 likes received
Generally the student visa will expire 28 days after your course has finished so you will have to extend your student visa if you want to apply for a defacto visa onshore in February 12. You cannot be issued a bridging visa until you have applied for the defacto visa.

If you extend your studies for another 6 months and in that time you have applied for a defacto visa a bridging visa a will be issued to you when that new student visa expires. You will have the same works rights as student visa.

If you extend your studies and apply for the defacto visa and then cancel the student visa you will have to apply for bridging visa e which has no travel or work rights.

So if you want to continue studying and can afford to do so it's best to stay on the extended student visa until it expires and then get bridging visa a.

It's probably a good idea to speak to student compliance at an immigration office to confirm.

__________________
Whatnext: Australian Sponsor
Husband Brazilian

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2011, 03:16 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From argentina

2 likes received
2 likes given
Thumbs up

Thank you very very very much!!!!!!

I think less problematic for me will be keeping my studies

Another qualification is never too much

Again thanks a lot!!!

Fighter


Closed Thread

Tags
de facto visa, student visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[NEED HELP] Transition from Student visa to Bridging Visa anton90 Visas and immigration 0 05-11-2011 06:14 AM
American girl Bridging WHV to De Facto Visa chrissyjk Visas and immigration 18 04-21-2011 07:23 PM
Student visa to de facto Furryball Visas and immigration 1 03-04-2011 12:54 PM
From student to de facto visa sandra Visas and immigration 1 11-27-2008 01:32 AM
From student to de facto visa sandra Visas and immigration 1 11-27-2008 01:23 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com