820 and 801 help please

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

820 and 801 help please


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2012, 07:01 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 29
Please update your flag here .

820 and 801 help please

Hi all.

We are working on the 820/801 application now and would like to ask a few questions for those who have 'been there, done that'.

1) Since having our PMV 300 approved we have heard nothing at all from immigration about transferring case officers or how to go about applying for the 820/801. Should we have?

2) It asks for us to provide statements each stating how we met etc. Do we need to do all that again or can our statements just be about what we have done since the PMV was approved etc?

3) Our medical and criminal certs will not be 12 months old at the time of applying for the 820/801... will the checks we submitted with our original PMV300 application still be on their file and does this mean we do not have to redo them?

4) We provided immigration with Original translations of birth certificates etc... can we just send them through a certified copy instead of paying for ANOTHER original translation?

5) My fiance's PMV300 visa only allows her here until September, what happens if the 820 / 801 is not granted before this time? Do they just extend the PMV?

Thankyou


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2012, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 245
Users Flag! From vietnam

29 likes received
23 likes given
Hi golliwog,

In short,
1. DIAC is not gonna contact you about the issue of 820/801 application. All you need to do is after getting married, start the application.
2. Fill the forms, can keep the same relationship statements and update some more details after coming Au, wedding photos, etc.
3. Everything is already on DIAC system, you don't need to redo again those.
4. Not sure about that, call and check with DIAC.
6. Once your 820/801 is lodged, your fiance will be granted bridging visa A allow him/her to remain in Au to work and study as normal till the result come out. So don't worry.

Cheers,

__________________

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2012, 09:17 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 43
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes received
2 likes given
Hi golliwog,

The Department will generally accepted certified copies for all supporting documents. The only original documents that they generally only need is police clearances


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2012, 07:50 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 29
Please update your flag here .

Thanks to both of you.

Just a follow up question. Do I (the sponsor) need to fill in a form 80?

Thanks


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 68
Users Flag! From indonesia

14 likes received
No, you don't. Only applicant need to fill in a form 80 and get police clearance.
Unless there is a child under ages in your application and you are NZ citizen, so you will need a police clearance.

U may get this information from booklet 1, you can download it from immigration website. I found it really helpful.

Cheers,

__________________

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com