New Zealand Citizen Family Visa 461

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

New Zealand Citizen Family Visa 461


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:04 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From newzealand

2 likes received
3 likes given
New Zealand Citizen Family Visa 461

Hi Guys,

I have been reading alot in the forums about the visa and the requirements that i will need to gather in order to submit my application. Well my case is as follows: Im a NZ citizen(also hold Egyptian passport) and living in Cairo. I have married my Egyptian wife here in Egypt and would like to go and we decided we would to start a new life in Australia. We have been together for 3 years and married officially for the past 7 months.

I have been told i would need to go through the 461 Application and supply as much evidence as possible to support our application. Any tips on that would be greatly appreciated?

I have also heard that the Aus Embassy in Cairo is pretty mean with application refusals and see some people share crazy stories which seems to abit of worry..Any feedback on that would be appreicated

Thank you all for your support!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:45 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From newzealand

2 likes received
3 likes given
any help guys please ?


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 84
Users Flag! From newzealand

25 likes received
8 likes given
Please refer to the below DICA link for details of the 461 Visa

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 461)


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 01:28 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From newzealand

2 likes received
3 likes given
hi,

i have been through this plenty of times but i have some questions that i need help in answering.. i have seen plenty of answers for the 309 application but hardly any for 471.


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 84
Users Flag! From newzealand

25 likes received
8 likes given
Hi NZlander

Please list all of your questions so that we can have a look and maybe answer them to the best of our ability as 461 visa is not a common type of visa


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:04 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From newzealand

2 likes received
3 likes given
Thanks Happyhearos,

My questions are:

- for the declarations from family and friends, can they be hand written or preferred to be typed on PC?
- evidence wise, if i have some docs that are in a different language do they also have to be translated or its only the official docs?
- do you believe that the 309 visa similar in requirements to the 461? I see quite a number if similar points. Your feedback would be appreciated.

Thank you


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 157
Users Flag! From australia

24 likes received
2 likes given
Declarations - doesn't matter. This is the same for all visas -but if your friend/family has terrible handwriting maybe ask them to type.
Translated copies - you'll have to call Cairo and ask. Most processing centres want absolutely everything translated - some might only want official documents. Sorry - I don't know more maybe someone who has applied at Cairo will be able to help but I'd still recommend calling Cairo.
I think the two visas are the same in that you need to prove over and above that you are in a genuine relationship... and I think the fact that you're applying to Cairo and have heard how tough they are... you'll have to provide a ridiculous amount of evidence....
Wouldn't it just be easier to go to NZ or even to Oz and then apply from here?


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:51 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From newzealand

2 likes received
3 likes given
Is there an option of actually applying directly to the NZ/OZ office? Im currently living in Cairo...I also heard tough things about the embassy in Cairo..

Would you have to apply for the visa in the country you are living in? As i understand if you live overseas then you will need to apply from overseas.


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2012, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 84
Users Flag! From newzealand

25 likes received
8 likes given
Sorry I don't know the answeres to your question. I think you would be better to consult with a migration agent who has experience in 461 visa applications


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-28-2012, 03:25 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From newzealand

hey NZlander, have you submitted your application for the 461 visa? Can you share what you provided as evidence of your relationship/marriage? Am in a similar situation and wanting to apply but fear it might get rejected due to insufficient evidence (we plan to get married next month and havent lived together prior). Am just wanting to know what kind of evidence i would need to get. Thanks!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subclass 461 NZ Citizen Family Relationship mollyhei Visas and immigration 0 01-19-2012 01:11 PM
Visa fees for partner of a New Zealand citizen heleninmelbourne Visas and immigration 1 01-13-2012 07:05 AM
Help regarding subclass 461 New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa fimiz Visas and immigration 1 12-03-2011 11:39 AM
Partner visa or New Zealand Family Relationship ? Tildz Visas and immigration 4 11-10-2010 03:24 PM
Eligible New Zealand citizen question silentbrodie Visas and immigration 6 12-16-2009 03:26 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com