****extending student visa*********

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

****extending student visa*********


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2012, 02:52 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
1 likes given
Smile ****extending student visa*********

Hi, my wife is on student visa in Australia,her student visa is going to expire in september 2012,can anyone please tell me what documents she has to provide for student visa extension as i do not want to go to any Migration Agent and give them money if i can do the same from home.Please can anybody list the documents.
Thanks a lot!!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2012, 04:17 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 22
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickyrubal View Post
Hi, my wife is on student visa in Australia,her student visa is going to expire in september 2012,can anyone please tell me what documents she has to provide for student visa extension as i do not want to go to any Migration Agent and give them money if i can do the same from home.Please can anybody list the documents.
Thanks a lot!!
Hello

I have done a student visa extension for myself before and it is identical to your first visa. As I don't know which course your wife is currently on my advice may be useless. I did an extension for my course in engineering and I had to do the following.

1. Funding ( Both fees and living costs)
2. Medicals ( if your previous medicals have expired)
3. you have to get the COE for the new course your wife will be applying.
4. IELTS if the coll/university has a condition.
5. You also have to apply for a new student visa (full visa fees)

I applied in Adelaide through IDP Aus and everything was done free of cost.Hope this helps


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2012, 08:55 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightfury View Post
Hello

I have done a student visa extension for myself before and it is identical to your first visa. As I don't know which course your wife is currently on my advice may be useless. I did an extension for my course in engineering and I had to do the following.

1. Funding ( Both fees and living costs)
2. Medicals ( if your previous medicals have expired)
3. you have to get the COE for the new course your wife will be applying.
4. IELTS if the coll/university has a condition.
5. You also have to apply for a new student visa (full visa fees)

I applied in Adelaide through IDP Aus and everything was done free of cost.Hope this helps
Thanks nightfurry for replying,my wife has done cert 3 in business and diploma in management which were of 6 months duration each,means total duration was 1 year but she just wants to extend her student visa for another 6 months,so is it possible to apply for just 6 months extension or it has to be minimum of 1 year study duration course?and also her IELTS has expired because it is 1 year old now so she has to go for another IELTS or not?
Please reply me about this query if you can.
Thanks.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
extending my VISA. This is important to me kangarookie Visas and immigration 1 06-22-2012 06:27 AM
Extending 676 Tourist Visa bittermoon Visas and immigration 3 08-17-2011 07:52 AM
extending working hours for de facto on a student visa ozimmigrant Visas and immigration 2 07-11-2011 08:47 AM
Extending tourist visa mz.taray Visas and immigration 1 07-28-2010 04:32 PM
gf extending visa pine Visas and immigration 9 09-25-2008 11:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:13 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com