Questions regarding Form 40SP - Sponsorship

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Questions regarding Form 40SP - Sponsorship


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2009, 11:34 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Questions regarding Form 40SP - Sponsorship

Hello to all on the forum, I am completing form 40Sp for my soon to be Turkish husband and just had some quick questions, if some one could help me that would be great.

Q28: I have been residing in Turkey with my fiance for the last 3 years and will continue to until his visa comes through, so my current address is not in Australia. Is this looked down upon?

I have understood that if I write that I am not in Australia, then in a statement I must adress all the points covered in Part I. Is that correct?

Q34: Paid employment in the last 2 years. I had worked in london only for 2 and a half months, should I bother to write this? While I was in Turkey I was helping my fiance run his hotel although was not paid as such. Should I write this down?

Q40: Is a HECS debt considered "an oustanding debt to the Australian Gov or any public authority in Australia"?

Part E - About your home
Q43: We will be living with my parents when we arrive so do we tick HOUSE or OTHER and write living with parents?

47: Do i tick paying home loan (what parents are doing)?
or should i tick OTHER and write that we are staying rent free whilst living there in return for cleaning, shopping and cooking?

Well sorry that was so long, hope someone can help, thanks very much


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:46 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,494
Please update your flag here .

128 likes received
Don't know if Immi really look down upon people because they have resided overseas when applying for a partner visa or being a sponsor but they may take into account you ability to meet sponsorship obligations, hence the need to supply details where you've been living overseas.

As for the rest, do not start off telling any fibs for if you're then asked for some form of proof which you cannot provide that'll look more than worse.

And with moving in with the parents, just show that as it is and that you'll earn your keep while you both look for work.
If the partner will have income coming from the hotel still and that can be verified, I'd work that into his application or the sponsorship.

Not sure about HECS, but as a debt, doesn't it become due only when you earn over a certain threshold? and on that basis maybe it doesn't need to be shown.


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:23 PM
mike's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 692
Please update your flag here .

28 likes received
I think Australians finding partners overseas and then wanting to settle in Australia is very common. The scenario you have proposed is probably very typical for new couples to go through.

The debt to Australian government I believe is more like unpaid taxes and not HECS. If you never earn above a certain threshold, you never have to pay the debt back.

As Wanderer said, just be truthful in all of your questions and if in doubt ask here, or you can call immigration. Since you are getting married, the process should be straight forward.

__________________
Please post your visa application details in the visa timeline threads - Skilled visa applications Spouse/Defacto applications

  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:57 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Thanks very much for your help, much appreciated as you cleared some things up.

With regard to the employment, I am sorry I gave the idea I was thinking of being dishonest (but now that I have re-read it, I can sort of see). I was more thinking how likely it will be that I can still get a letter from this employer (in london) all for 2 1/2 months work.

And with regard to the hotel it wasnt paid work so I am not able to put that either. Which on paper makes me look like quite a lazy sod for the past 2 years

Thanks so much again for all your help


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-03-2009, 12:29 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,494
Please update your flag here .

128 likes received
To the contrary silentbrodie, you didn't come across as having an intent to be dishonest and do not think we were thinking that you would be that way.

I can appreciate that helping run a hotel would not have had you sitting on your butt for a couple of years either and no harm in listing both the hotel work as unpaid contribution to the business and even show your 2.5 months in London, even if you cannot get documentation on it and just declare that.

There's never any harm in asking questions and a question to me implies that someone wants to do what is right.

And re the supporting bit for when back in Australia, as well as any savings and/or income from the hotel I'd suggest that if you were exploring the job market already - [not too great at moment and getting worse] and could give an indication of what employment hope/intent was other than being a household couple, that could help.

It is the sort of thing that could come up in an interview, ie. and just what will you be doing longer term to create an income etc.


Last edited by Wanderer; 03-03-2009 at 12:33 AM.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:33 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Thanks again, great advice.

For my employment, I have guarentined full time work on our return with a long term boss who can write me a letter stating as much. And for my fiance, he will have another letter from other friends stating the same for him. (Although we realise that thier situation might change by the time we return)....so for a back up we have typed up his resume in Australian format and hopefully will be atending an english assessment interview this week for his entry into an English course as well.

Do you think this will be enough?

And also Q81: My fiance has served in the Turkish military (compulsory) so do I have to list this with regards to the "have you or any other person included in this application served in a military force....."

Everything just seems like common sense when you think about it, annd then I seem to get confused, thinking about it all too much i think


Last edited by silentbrodie; 03-04-2009 at 05:45 AM. Reason: adding a question

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:35 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,494
Please update your flag here .

128 likes received
Can't really comment on what immi will consider to be enough or how they view the situation when you the sponsor have been out of Australia for so long but I'd expect that the more you can show re having a job to return to, the better your case of being able to support.

As to the Bf's military service, if that is what the question asks then that's what you put down, simple as that.


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2009, 06:16 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

same situation as u!

hi silentbrody.... sent u a pm aswell....

Im keen to know if ur visa was approved??

Im in similar situation as u.......... im aussie, living in NZ wiht my mexican fiance and we would like to apply for the visa while still living in nz..... we had the same questions u did in regards to the sponsor requirements......... also will be living with my parents at first when we come to zoz, so not sure if that will work against us too........

Would luv to know how ur application went and if u can give me any hints!!

Thanx,

nat


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2009, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Please update your flag here .

7 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentbrodie View Post
Hello to all on the forum, I am completing form 40Sp for my soon to be Turkish husband and just had some quick questions, if some one could help me that would be great.

Q28: I have been residing in Turkey with my fiance for the last 3 years and will continue to until his visa comes through, so my current address is not in Australia. Is this looked down upon?

I have understood that if I write that I am not in Australia, then in a statement I must adress all the points covered in Part I. Is that correct?

Q34: Paid employment in the last 2 years. I had worked in london only for 2 and a half months, should I bother to write this? While I was in Turkey I was helping my fiance run his hotel although was not paid as such. Should I write this down?

Q40: Is a HECS debt considered "an oustanding debt to the Australian Gov or any public authority in Australia"?

Part E - About your home
Q43: We will be living with my parents when we arrive so do we tick HOUSE or OTHER and write living with parents?

47: Do i tick paying home loan (what parents are doing)?
or should i tick OTHER and write that we are staying rent free whilst living there in return for cleaning, shopping and cooking?

Well sorry that was so long, hope someone can help, thanks very much
Quote:
Originally Posted by natti View Post
hi silentbrody.... sent u a pm aswell....

Im keen to know if ur visa was approved??

Im in similar situation as u.......... im aussie, living in NZ wiht my mexican fiance and we would like to apply for the visa while still living in nz..... we had the same questions u did in regards to the sponsor requirements......... also will be living with my parents at first when we come to zoz, so not sure if that will work against us too........

Would luv to know how ur application went and if u can give me any hints!!

Thanx,

nat


I know this is an old thread and silentbrodie probably has their answers but I thought I'd reply because we're in a similar kind of situation.
I'm Canadian and my spouse is Australian. He lives with me and we're applying in Canada.

1) Current address not in Australia: Like others have said, this doesn't seem to be a problem. It does involve a bit of extra work though in the form of an extra letter to write by my spouse. He had to write a letter about how he would support me financially upon our return to Australia. This letter was completely separate from his letter about our relationship. We also had to send copies of his pay stubs/Canadian tax forms showing his income in the last two years.

2) My spouse has been unable to work since 2007 because we weren't able to secure a work visa for him (he arrived in 2006 on a working holiday visa). We explained in our letters that this situation was out of our control and we chose financial burden over being separated.

3) We listed that we would initially be living with my spouse's parents until we secured enough money to live on our own. I think we ticked "own home outright" (or whatever the equivalent was) because it will be my spouse's parents home that we will initially be moving into.



Now with all that said, our visa hasn't been granted yet but we seem to be getting close (I'm hoping days --- since Immi has everything they need I think it would be cruel of them to wait another 4 weeks (needlessly?) until the minimum average processing time has been met). So far it seems all of our letters and "proof of relationship" stuff has been satisfactory.


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2009, 12:43 PM
mike's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 692
Please update your flag here .

28 likes received
silentbrodie, thanks for sharing your story. It sounds like you have covered all bases and will be helpful for others in the future.

__________________
Please post your visa application details in the visa timeline threads - Skilled visa applications Spouse/Defacto applications

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding Form 40SP for PMV visa rayuth Visas and immigration 8 02-01-2012 04:08 PM
Form 40SP - Police Check? llawjm Visas and immigration 5 07-07-2011 06:52 AM
Form 40SP - A few questions Furryball Visas and immigration 2 06-23-2011 11:26 PM
Form 40SP question timmy Visas and immigration 3 02-22-2011 12:56 PM
Sponsor form 40sp question darreno Visas and immigration 5 05-02-2009 01:59 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com