Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 10:16 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From india

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Hi all,

I am planning to apply for skilled independent visa 189. As you probably know that the points needed to qualify is 60.

I have a Masters level Qualification in a particular domain. However, I don't have the work experience in that same domain. If I consider my Education (Qualification) it is very closely related to the occupations on the SOL. However, my work is not listed in the SOL. Would the assessing authorities still consider my case?


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 12:00 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,090
Users Flag! From australia

999 likes received
134 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Loka -

The skills assessment authorities will always consider your case (and take your money!). The key is whether you will pass the skills assessment. In situations where your work experience is not closely related to your educational qualification, that can get dicey. Different skills assessment authorities treat this in different ways - some are very strict, some have more room for differences. Best to consult the specific skills authority for your nominated occupation.

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 02:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From india

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi Loka -

The skills assessment authorities will always consider your case (and take your money!). The key is whether you will pass the skills assessment. In situations where your work experience is not closely related to your educational qualification, that can get dicey. Different skills assessment authorities treat this in different ways - some are very strict, some have more room for differences. Best to consult the specific skills authority for your nominated occupation.
Hi Mark,

Thank you very much for answering my question. I will get in touch with the relevant assessment authority.

By the way, I am single and I would like to apply for my mother (who is widowed) as a dependent. If I lodge the application for her along with mine how long would it take for her to get the visa? Also, would that affect my visa?

In future if I get married then can I apply again for the partner as another dependent?


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-30-2012, 10:00 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,090
Users Flag! From australia

999 likes received
134 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Loka -

Hard to predict DIAC processing times - I've seen 189 applications, once invitation is issued and application made, being processed anywhere from 2 weeks to 2 months.

Re: mother as dependent, there are very narrow definitions for dependency with most Australian visas - suggest you get professional advice re: your specific situation (and hers) to determine what the best visa option for her would be - it's entirely dependent on the specific circumstances and details.

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2013, 01:03 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From pakistan

Dear Mark,
Please help me. I'm female primary applicant for 189, added my husband and my toddler into my application. [Developer/Programmer 60 points | EOI Submitted: 05-Mar-2013 | Invitation Recieved: 17-Mar-2013 | Loged: 27-Apr-2013 | Request for more info/ CO Assiged: 14-May-2013 | Documents Submitted: 06-Jun-2013]

I have claimed for partner's skill point(5), as he has successful skill assessment from Engineeers Australia. Now my question is, Can I remove him from my application? If yes, how can it effect mine and my son's application?


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2013, 01:14 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,090
Users Flag! From australia

999 likes received
134 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Virtualreality -

Thanks for the note. Can't give you any specific advice as I haven't seen your documents and details, but generally speaking you can remove a secondary applicant from an application as long as that does not affect the number of points you are claiming. Since removing your husband would no longer make him an applicant, you would not be able to claim the 5 partner points, and unless you had some other way to make up the 5 missing points, your application would likely be refused - although in some cases they will give you the opportunity to withdraw it to avoid a refusal.

Also note that for partner points, the person must be:
* An applicant for the same subclass of visa as you
* A person who has Competent English (at least 6 on each band of the IELTS test, etc) at the time of invitation
* A person who has a successful skills assessment in an occupation on the same list as your occupation is listed on
* A person who meets the age requirement (ie, less than 50 years old at time of invitation) unless the person falls into one of the age exemptions

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2013, 10:02 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From pakistan

Thank you very much Mark for your prompt response.
Well he fulfils all the criteria that you mentioned. But due to some reason I want to remove him from application, which according to my last conversation with my CO, is in external checks [I've checked with all my employers and they've all confirmed that they received employment check calls from Australian Immigration].
Now as per you said that removing him will disqualify me from claiming the 5 points for Partner, What if I quickly redo my IELTS and improve my score (currently 7.5-7-7-6.5 therefore No points for that in my application) which I'm pretty sure I can bring it to 7 In each. Do you think CO will accept that new Scores?


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2013, 10:04 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,090
Users Flag! From australia

999 likes received
134 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
I don't think they will, as IELTS is a time-of-application requirement - only IELTS tests taken up to 3 years prior to your application date would count.

It must be a frustrating situation - wish I could help. You are so close to a decision re: this visa it would seem by what you're saying the CO has told you.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2013, 09:34 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From pakistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
I don't think they will, as IELTS is a time-of-application requirement - only IELTS tests taken up to 3 years prior to your application date would count.

It must be a frustrating situation - wish I could help. You are so close to a decision re: this visa it would seem by what you're saying the CO has told you.

Best,

Mark Northam
Hi Mark ,

Can you tell me under subclass 189, how much experience we show for partner skills (what is the minimum requirement for skill assessment of partner?)


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2013, 11:29 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,090
Users Flag! From australia

999 likes received
134 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Nomyous -

In order to receive partner points (5), an applicant's partner must at the time of invitation:
* Have a qualifying occupation on the same list (SOL or CSOL) that the applicant has, AND
* Be under 50 years of age, AND
* Have a positive skills assessment from the skills assessment organisation nominated by DIAC for their occupation.

DIAC has no specific experience requirements for partner points, however most skills assessment authorities have minimum experience requirements in order to be granted a positive skills assessment, so that's the place to look.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa Durstos Visas and immigration 3 12-28-2012 07:36 PM
Independent skilled visa subclass 189 Cookie Visas and immigration 2 12-24-2012 07:04 AM
Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa malteser Visas and immigration 2 10-14-2012 06:13 AM
Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa opportunist86 Visas and immigration 0 07-21-2012 11:30 PM
VISA Subclass - Skilled Independent 175 or 885 jyotikhtr Visas and immigration 1 06-05-2011 12:47 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com