Statutory Declaration and evidence for 801 visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree12Likes

Statutory Declaration and evidence for 801 visa


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2013, 10:49 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Statutory Declaration and evidence for 801 visa

Hi All,

Immigration finally sent out my paperwork this week to start collecting all my documents for my 801 visa. I am excited to get everything together

I have a few questions which I am a little confused about:

1) For the statutory declaration - Can I have a JP witness it?

2) On the statutory declaration under point 5 it asks "Describe financial commitments you and your partner share etc." then it says "(Please provide evidence of this financial commitment)" - I have written out an entire paragraph about how everything we own/operate is joint such as bank accounts & private health care (I dont even have a separate account). I have though about possibly printing out a copy of my HCF card with both our names on it but other than that I am not really sure how/what proof to supply? Even though we share the same bank accounts/credit cards, my credit card only have my name on it. Surely the fact that we are married and we are supplying a marriage certificate should be enough proof.

3) On the next page it asks us to describe our social activities and then again asks for proof. Can I just provide a few photo's from our wedding and overseas trips?

Thanks,
Dylan


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2013, 12:42 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,781
Users Flag! From australia

1783 likes received
157 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Dylan -

Answers below:

1) Yes. In Australia JP's cannot charge a fee. Make sure you don't sign the document until asked to by the JP, and consider making a copy of the signed document so you have a certified copy of the original witnessed statement.

2)The marriage certificate is not enough proof, sadly, due to the number of people who enter into sham marriages just for a visa. Hence all the relationship evidence needed, statements, etc. Certified copies of statements from banks, health care, etc with both of your names on it at the address you live at are excellent. Otherwise, separate statements from each of your credit cards, but still showing the same address can be helpful.

3) Ideally 10-20 photos would be good - copy onto A4 paper (colour photos) and then put a caption under each one stating who's in the photo and where it was taken, etc. If you feel the relationship evidence may be weak, consider adding 2-3 more statements from family/friends describing how they view your relationship with your wife, things you've all done together, etc.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 01:28 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Thanks again Mark. Your help is always appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 05:34 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Mark can a policeman be witness to my statutory declaration?


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 06:42 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,326
Users Flag! From usa

3669 likes received
4726 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by winikd View Post
Mark can a policeman be witness to my statutory declaration?
I'm not Mark, but if you look at the Partner Migration Booklet there's a list in there, and a link to additional options.

It's on page 28/29. http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1127.pdf

__________________
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV)
Nationality: US
Applied: Online, Onshore through Sydney Office
Application Date: 24 April 2014
Police Checks: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
Medicals: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
VISA GRANTED: 7 July 2014

Original PMV visa through Washington, DC. Took almost 9 months. Medicals referred (cleared in just a month). PMV granted 03 January 2014.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 08:11 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Thanks CollegeGirl - that's answers it for me hopefully by tomorrow ill have everything together to send off on Monday.

CollegeGirl likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 09:34 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,781
Users Flag! From australia

1783 likes received
157 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi -

Yes, a police officer is authorised to witness a statutory declaration in Australia.

Thanks,

Mark Northam

DylanW likes this.
__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 04:13 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Hi Mark & CollegeGirl,

I have put together 2 x plastic sleeves which I believe to be all the correct documents and enough evidence to go ahead and submit either on Monday or Tuesday but I thought I would ask your opinions and see if you would suggest anything else that should be included. Here is a list of what I have done:

1) Completed Check list,
2) Completed Stat Dec Partner,
3) Completed Stat Dec Sponsor,
4) Included certified copy of marriage certificate,
5) Original AFP clearance certificate,
6) Certified copies of both our passports,
7) 1 x completed form 888 by a friend of mine,
8) Certified copies of both our drivers licenses showing we have the same surnames and address,
9) A print out of our engagement notification from facebook which includes lots of "likes" and comments from friends and family congratulating us,
10) A print out of the first picture a friend of mine put on facebook during out weeking which includes all the "likes" and comments from friends and family congratulating us,
11) The first page of our recent mortgage application which shows both our details as its going to be a joint mortgage,
12) An email from our mortgage broker at Westpac telling us that our joint mortgage has been approved etc,
13) A friends wedding invite which includes both our names,
14) 3 x travel itineraries which include both our names from 3 separate trips overseas,
15) A signed letter about our relationship from my mother in law,
16) A certified copy of my HCF private healthcare card which includes both of us on it
17) 25 x photo of us including wedding, overseas (different trips/countries) & interstate travel with family visiting from SA. (I have written descriptions on the back of each).

Thanks again,
Dylan


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 04:43 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,781
Users Flag! From australia

1783 likes received
157 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Dylan -

Thanks for the note - hard to comment on relationship evidence without seeing it. Based on the list, it looks like you've covered a lot. My thoughts:

* Note that you need 2 statutory declarations from Australian citizens or PR (usually on form 888) and they must be no older than 6 weeks prior to the application date of your visa. I noted you only had 1 form 888. Maybe turn the signed letter from the mother in law to an 888?

* If you were our client, I would advise you to get several more statements from friends, family and business associates to strengthen your application package.

* Do your statements cover details of how you share your lives together, your plans for the future, how you manage your household together, etc? This would be very important.

* Have you gone over your forms (47SP, 40SP, 80) very carefully to make sure that all info is provided & accurate? Especially check the relationship dates questions, as they can be confusing.

* Any unusual issues in your or your partner's past (visa refusals or cancellations, convictions, health issues, etc) that need explaining?

That's it at this point - please advise if I can provide any further assistance.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2013, 06:26 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 433
Users Flag! From southafrica

92 likes received
112 likes given
Hey Mark,

Thanks for the feedback but i'm not sure if we are on the same page. I have had my 820 visa for 2 years and I have received a request for further information for my 801 visa.

Why I say I am not sure if we are on the same page is because the check list which was provided doesn't even ask for any 888 forms. I thought it wouldn't hurt to include one.

Also no where does it ask for me to complete 47SP, 40SP, 80 which were completed in my first stage of my application.

* Do your statements cover details of how you share your lives together, your plans for the future, how you manage your household together, etc? This would be very important.

Both of us completed our Stat Dec's which included sections asking us about how we share our lives together and plans for the future as well as how we handle our finances.

* Any unusual issues in your or your partner's past (visa refusals or cancellations, convictions, health issues, etc) that need explaining?

Absolutely no issues with my wife's past. She is Australian born and has never sponsored or been in any trouble what so ever nor does she have any health issues. I also know the checklist says that if the sponsor provided a AFP certificate during stage one then it isnt necessary for stage 2.

I am a little confused because I have gone over everything and I am 100% sure there is no mention of forms 47SP, 40SP, 80.

Cheers,
Dylan

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi Dylan -

Thanks for the note - hard to comment on relationship evidence without seeing it. Based on the list, it looks like you've covered a lot. My thoughts:

* Note that you need 2 statutory declarations from Australian citizens or PR (usually on form 888) and they must be no older than 6 weeks prior to the application date of your visa. I noted you only had 1 form 888. Maybe turn the signed letter from the mother in law to an 888?

* If you were our client, I would advise you to get several more statements from friends, family and business associates to strengthen your application package.

* Do your statements cover details of how you share your lives together, your plans for the future, how you manage your household together, etc? This would be very important.

* Have you gone over your forms (47SP, 40SP, 80) very carefully to make sure that all info is provided & accurate? Especially check the relationship dates questions, as they can be confusing.

* Any unusual issues in your or your partner's past (visa refusals or cancellations, convictions, health issues, etc) that need explaining?

That's it at this point - please advise if I can provide any further assistance.

Best,

Mark Northam


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statutory declaration for Prospective Marriage visa? Help Pleease akinawamomo Visas and immigration 4 03-06-2013 05:31 PM
ACS - Statutory declaration ropri Visas and immigration 6 01-30-2013 07:43 AM
Statutory declaration shaiii Visas and immigration 13 02-11-2012 11:40 AM
Statutory Declaration for Partner Visa Shaztadaisy Visas and immigration 5 05-09-2011 03:07 AM
Statutory Declaration rajs Visas and immigration 3 08-08-2010 07:48 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com