student visa to spouse visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

student visa to spouse visa


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Users Flag! From australia

student visa to spouse visa

Hey all,
this is a really useful forum, hoping you guys can help me. I am an australian citizen by birth but stayed in Singapore for quite a while before i migrated back here. when i was in Singapore I met the man who is now my husband back in 2006 and got together that year. we only recently got married last year in july though we have definitely met the 3 year stay together criteria. Now he is in australia on a student visa doing his masters (he's already competed his bachelors here) but he hates the course (it's also really expensive) and wants to drop out. the problem is i don't know how it works if he drops out now for his student visa. am i right to say that it would get cancelled immediately? would that affect his spouse visa application and make him look bad to the diac? do you think it would be better if he dropped out of his course, left the country and came back in on an eta and applied for a spouse visa on an eta instead? any additional advice you would like to offer up would be very much appreciated!


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:11 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,038
Users Flag! From australia

1572 likes received
149 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Mayflower -

This is a common problem - the problem is, there's no elegant way to cut short a student visa under current regulations. Assuming you want to lodge your partner visa onshore and be together in Australia during the 12+ month processing period, you need to figure a good way out of the student visa. I do not suggest dropping out of school, as that will eventually end up in a visa cancellation from breaching visa conditions, not a good thing to have on your record at DIAC. It also would result in a 3-year ban on all temporary visa applications for Australia - although this wouldn't stop him from applying for an onshore partner visa.

Another option is to voluntarily ask DIAC to cancel the student visa, unfortunately that makes hubby instantly unlawful! The next step (or simultaneous step) is to apply at DIAC at the same time for a Bridging Visa E, which might get upgraded to a Bridging Visa C if you lodge your partner visa within 28 days of the voluntary student visa cancel. The issue with that step is that on either a C or E bridging visa, you cannot re-enter Australia, so he's stuck here until the partner visa is granted. Furthermore, he would need to prove financial hardship and apply for work rights if he wanted to work under a C or E.

Another alternative is to apply for a different course that is much shorter than the current course and of a different type, which if approved would result in a replacement student visa with a much shorter lifespan. You could then lodge the onshore partner visa application which would result in a Bridging Visa A which would activate as soon as the student visa expires.

All different options to consider - the one thing you want to avoid is a student visa cancellation with hubby offshore - this can activate a 3-year travel ban on temporary visas (including all visitor visas) which could cause a problem trying to get an ETA to re-enter Australia to lodge the partner visa onshore.

Hope this helps - please advise if I can assist further.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
spouse and tourist, visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Permanent Spouse Visa (SubClass 100) holder need to enrol as internatnl student? nadiahatchet Visas and immigration 1 08-13-2012 05:54 AM
Student Visa (572) to Spouse visa (820/801) blitzu Visas and immigration 10 08-22-2011 05:49 AM
Student Visa to Tourist Visa then Extend or Change to Student aussiebrasil Visas and immigration 3 09-12-2010 11:05 PM
Student Spouse visa mahmudahima Visas and immigration 1 06-13-2010 01:43 PM
Student visa to Spouse Visa blardlav Visas and immigration 1 06-04-2009 12:46 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com