Australian Permanent Resident living abroad for two years

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By GBP

Australian Permanent Resident living abroad for two years


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2013, 05:53 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Users Flag! From australia

Australian Permanent Resident living abroad for two years

Hi All,

Following is our scenario where we are confused and need your help

We are Permanent Resident of Australia. Visa was granted in 2011 and it will expire in 2016. We have entered in AU on 25th December 2011 and lived there for 08 months till 25th August 2012 and then moved to UAE where we got a good job.

Our questions are:
1. how much maximum time we can live outside AU?

2. What will be the effect on our PR status if we live outside AU for consecutive 2 years?

3. If we return back to AU in 2014, shall we be able to apply for citizenship in 2017 and the period of earlier stay of 08 months will be counted or not?

4. Our visa will expire in 2016 so after that can we live in AU without any visa etc?

3. One of our baby (infant) is Australian citizen, what will be policy for her if she lived outside AU for 2 years?


Thanks a lot in advance.


Best Regards
Allan


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 332
Users Flag! From malaysia

38 likes received
4 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by sashar View Post
well I think but i'm not sure if you have ties with Australia like a house ,bank account ,land things like that then you will be ok still a pr,but if you have no ties then you are not a pr,you are pr of the country you live in,i know that to be the case if your on a pension,but like I said not realy sure.
Maybe i'll add something from you like your employer or your partner is working under the Australian company which request you to transfer to UAE or any country. This can be a good reason for you to renew.


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2013, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 115
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes received
28 likes given
This is just what I think.
Quote:
Originally Posted by asifabbasi4 View Post
Hi All,
Following is our scenario where we are confused and need your help

We are Permanent Resident of Australia. Visa was granted in 2011 and it will expire in 2016. We have entered in AU on 25th December 2011 and lived there for 08 months till 25th August 2012 and then moved to UAE where we got a good job.

Our questions are:
1. how much maximum time we can live outside AU?
You need to be back in AU before your visa expires. Not sure how much time before that.

Quote:
2. What will be the effect on our PR status if we live outside AU for consecutive 2 years?
Not sure. If you intend to become AU citizen, it will take you longer due the 4 year requirement.

Quote:
3. If we return back to AU in 2014, shall we be able to apply for citizenship in 2017 and the period of earlier stay of 08 months will be counted or not?
I think it will be counted.

Quote:
4. Our visa will expire in 2016 so after that can we live in AU without any visa etc?
You can stay in AU indefinitely if you arrive before your visa expires. You need a visa to leave AU and return.

Quote:
3. One of our baby (infant) is Australian citizen, what will be policy for her if she lived outside AU for 2 years?
As a citizen, I think there's no adverse effect for your baby as long as the baby is legal in wherever overseas country you are staying.


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:44 PM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,027
Users Flag! From australia

258 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
Hi My husband is a permanent resident here in Australia, he has lived here for 43 years so im not sure if this counts for anything but he had a stamp on his passport which allowed him to leave Australia for 5 years, he had to return before the 5 years were up which he did after spending 2 years out of Australia, if he didn't he would have had to apply for a visa as a PR returning back into Australia, now that he is here he doesn't have to apply for another visa as long as he stays in the country, if we decide to travel abroad he after the 5 year date is up he needs to apply for a sub class 155 which allows him to go out for 5 years and return. Just checked his passport and its a sub class 155 visa, so you could go on the immi site and view this visa and its conditions. Hope this helps a little.

Louise

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2013, 05:04 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 38
Users Flag! From lebanon

6 likes received
2 likes given
Hey All
I got my permanent residency in April and in May I had my first entry, as I was on leave, however left back to the UAE to sell my Car, resign from my job ect, and I have been here in Australia officially for a month now.

My Partner work for the government, and he have to Transfer to another country for 3Years which I will be with him, as I moved to Australia to be together.

Now is this considered close ties?
Do we have to apply for anything before we go Abroad?
I don't want to loose my residency status, coz if we decide to come, we can't deal with another PR application

Any help/ forum will be appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2013, 02:44 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,340
Users Flag! From usa

3689 likes received
4736 likes given
If you just got it in April, your PR allows you to come and go as you like until April of 2018. As long as you are back in Australia before that, you're fine. Just keep in mind that if you want to leave Australia again after that date, even for a holiday, you will need to have been resident in Australia for at least 2 of the previous 5 years in order to get a five-year resident return visa and get back into the country.

__________________
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV)
Nationality: US
Applied: Online, Onshore through Sydney Office
Application Date: 24 April 2014
Police Checks: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
Medicals: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
VISA GRANTED: 7 July 2014

Original PMV visa through Washington, DC. Took almost 9 months. Medicals referred (cleared in just a month). PMV granted 03 January 2014.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2013, 02:50 PM
GBP GBP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 980
Users Flag! From australia

370 likes received
50 likes given
I suggest you keep yourself updated on the changes to RRV while you are away. A few years down the track, there might be significant changes to the requirements of a RRV.

CollegeGirl likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:27 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,340
Users Flag! From usa

3689 likes received
4736 likes given
Excellent point, GBP.

__________________
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV)
Nationality: US
Applied: Online, Onshore through Sydney Office
Application Date: 24 April 2014
Police Checks: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
Medicals: Not neccessary as completed for PMV
VISA GRANTED: 7 July 2014

Original PMV visa through Washington, DC. Took almost 9 months. Medicals referred (cleared in just a month). PMV granted 03 January 2014.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2013, 12:40 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 38
Users Flag! From lebanon

6 likes received
2 likes given
Thank you for that.

One more question; they say on Immi.gov.au that you have to proove close ties to australia while away, the fact that my partner is leaving for a government job is considered close ties to Australia?

2nd for the 5 years extension on my PR after 2018, will it be PR again or they will change my visa status and I will not be eligible to apply for a citizenship?

Thank you for all the help.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-21-2013, 01:14 AM
GBP GBP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 980
Users Flag! From australia

370 likes received
50 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmikael View Post
Thank you for that.

One more question; they say on Immi.gov.au that you have to proove close ties to australia while away, the fact that my partner is leaving for a government job is considered close ties to Australia?

2nd for the 5 years extension on my PR after 2018, will it be PR again or they will change my visa status and I will not be eligible to apply for a citizenship?

Thank you for all the help.
1. I think a job in the Aus gov organisation is a close tie to Aus.

2. RRV allows you to return to Aus, your PR status is not affected. You will be eligible to apply for citizenship once you met the requirements.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner visa sponsored by Permanent Resident not (yet) living in Australia asiandub Visas and immigration 7 07-25-2014 07:35 PM
Am i an eligible new zealand sponsor or a permanent australian resident? mossyrocks Visas and immigration 0 03-13-2012 10:21 AM
I have australian permanent resident status - visa sub class 175 an pavanreddy27 Visas and immigration 1 08-21-2011 02:39 AM
Difference between a permanent resident and a permanent visa holder bedrosmanoukian Visas and immigration 1 12-08-2009 02:08 PM
Advice on Foreign National Marrying Australian Permanent Resident VirtualRichard Visas and immigration 6 11-20-2009 02:13 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com