Prove of financial requirement for visa application - Page 3

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes

Prove of financial requirement for visa application - Page 3


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 52
Users Flag! From pakistan

2 likes received
Dear Mark

Today will mark 9 good days that i submitted my student visa application under streamlined process through Australia Visa Application center but up till now no one have ever contacted me or acknowledged the receipt of my visa application from the embassy,is it good if i write to them and ask if they have received my application. Please i will also like to ask, DIAC said that the processing time for streamlined visa is 14 days,is it 14 working days or by every day


Last edited by Guddy; 10-01-2013 at 12:32 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 12:49 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,516
Users Flag! From australia

1736 likes received
154 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Guddy -

Thanks for then note. Frankly I would not count on any of the published time estimates provided by DIBP. The last streamlined visa I processed took 6 weeks, and it was from an applicant from a low-risk country. Medical test checking is also backed up, according to letters we're received from recent student visa application submissions.

Until DIBP Is ready to commit to realistic and achievable processing times, we're recommending to all of our clients to apply as far in advance as possible, given the unpredictable processing times we're seeing across many types of visas. If you get your visa processed in 14 days, I will be extremely happy for you! I don't think that it would hurt to check whether the Embassy has received your application, especially if you have course deadlines, etc coming up.

Best of luck with your application -

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent - MARN 1175508
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 52
Users Flag! From pakistan

2 likes received
Dear Mark,

Thank you for your quick response. Actually,i am not in a hurry at this point since my course will start feb next year but at least i need an acknowledgement email that they have received my application as they usually do and medical request letter from them at this point, so am just surprise why i have not been communicated up till this moment


Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 02:25 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From nepal

2 likes given
Hi Guddy,

Best of luck for your SVP. You have plenty of time to depart so it must be more comfort for you. Do you enjoy sharing how did you manage the financial documents for your visa, it can be a good reference for many members like me here.

Thanks,
Wmanoch


Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 52
Users Flag! From pakistan

2 likes received
I am self sponsored


Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2013, 02:07 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From nepal

2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guddy View Post
Streamlined visa process are treated as assessment level 1 irrespective of your nationality
Hey Guddy,

I am aware that SVP is equivalent to AL 1. However, I am talking here in the case CO seeks further scrutiny for financial ability of applicant. Since I belong to AL 3 country, for how long period do i need to show the evidence of funds can cover my total costs. I have got mixed answer of 12 and 18 months , it has seriously muddled me. Nevertheless, once I lodged the application, CO will be going to tell me how i should satisfy him, I believe i will need to prepare for it early before lodging application.
Anyone advice will be highly appreciated

Thanks,
Wmanoch


Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 03:21 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From pakistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Probably not, since under streamlined there is not the 3 month requirement - he would probably only need to show he has the funds available at the time of application.

Best,

Mark Northam
It states on the website that for SVP, funds can come from any source. If the visa officer asks for evidence, can non cash assets such as property be used?


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 03:51 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From nepal

2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArsKhtri View Post
It states on the website that for SVP, funds can come from any source. If the visa officer asks for evidence, can non cash assets such as property be used?
Hello ArsKhtri,

You can use only use non cash assets as collateral against education loan that is to be disbursed from acceptable financial institution.

Thanks,
Wmanoch


Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 04:42 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From pakistan

thanks for your reply.

Is it right that when you apply for SVP, you just have to sign a declaration and evidence is not required?


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2013, 04:46 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From pakistan

Is it right that in SVP you have to sign a declaration of funds and no evidence is required?


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Student Visa financial Requirement frank44 Visas and immigration 4 07-29-2013 08:37 AM
what else can i prove for partner visa? ozzy Visas and immigration 7 06-13-2013 03:19 PM
Financial Investment Adviser- 222311- Educational Requirement amitdabrai Visas and immigration 1 08-14-2012 10:15 AM
175 Visa - online application, ietls requirement gauravs04 Visas and immigration 2 02-15-2012 11:25 AM
Spouse visa(subclass 309), financial requirement and AoS manobik Visas and immigration 1 01-24-2010 09:51 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com