Ask Mark! - Page 1217

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree57Likes

Ask Mark! - Page 1217


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #12161 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2017, 10:13 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From pakistan

Hi Mark !
I did bachelor of Dentistry, MS Health Informatics and MPH. Now I want to apply for Australian immigration. Please guide me on the basis of which profession, I am eligible to apply? If I want to apply on the basis of Dentistry, do I first need to go through ADC exam?
Your help in this regard will be highly appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #12162 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2017, 10:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From pakistan

Hi Mark !!
I did bachelor of Dentistry, MS Health Informatics and MPH. Now I want to apply for Australian immigration. Please guide me on the basis of which profession, I am eligible to apply? If I want to apply on the basis of Dentistry, do I first need to go through ADC exam?
Your help in this regard will be highly appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #12163 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2017, 03:47 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Help with our photographer

Good day! Would like to ask if what kind of visa is appropriate for a photographer in Philippines?

I am curretly staying in Sydney on a 457 visa, my partner and I would love to have our wedding prenuptial shot here in sydney. We already hired a professional photographer in Philippines and included in the package was the prenup that will be taken here. We tried to apply for his visa as visitors visa 600 but was refused stating that he does not have enough evidence to of his assests in Philippines. We already taken care of that matter but would like to have a good opinion if applying for the same visa is the advisable one?

Cheers!


Reply With Quote
 
  #12164 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2017, 04:39 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Users Flag! From australia

Hello Mark,
In short, my partner is a Brazilian citizen living with me (I'm an Australian citizen) at the residence I own in Melbourne, but we don't have the funds to apply for a partner visa yet, we only have about half. We don't have the funds for a partner visa, and we will not be able to obtain the funds in full during her 90 day tourist visa.

The query we have is, due to it taking around 6 months to save for the application fee for a partner visa, we're not sure if it needs to be paid in full at the time of application. If we married now, could we apply for a partner visa on a payment plan? On the other hand, if she has to return to Brazil due to lack of funds for the application, and we had already married, could we apply for a partner visa off shore in the future, once funds obtained?


Best regards,
James


Last edited by ekongeo; 01-11-2017 at 04:51 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #12165 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2017, 05:26 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Users Flag! From australia

Dear mark, can i apply for partner visa 309/100 online if im holding Lebanese document for Palestinian refugees


Last edited by Chabayta; 01-11-2017 at 07:43 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #12166 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:48 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Pmv

Hi Mark,

Would it make a difference when the PMV was lodged we only provided NOIM and a letter from our church. We did not provide reception or any other documents because we did not know if he would be granted.
That date has now expired. Case officer has not asked for a new one or anything. Should we upload a new one ?

Regards,


Ash


Reply With Quote
  #12167 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2017, 01:12 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Natural Justice Letter

Hi Mark,

I have received Natural Justice letter. I am seeking an help on how I can respond with comments to DIBP.

My scenario is as follows:

I have joined JYOTI Power Transmission in year 2006. The company is operating in power engineering and making electric line tower and providing engineering support. I joined them as network engineer. In 2011, they have started dedicated IT company named SPRICS TECHNOLOGIES Pvt Ltd for IT operation and transferred entire IT staff in it. I was also transferred. During this 10+ years of span, I have survived to manage majority of employment documents intake but the appointment letter of JYOTI POWER TRANSMISSION was lost.

Now for Australia immigration I have asked them (JYOTI POWER TRANSMISSION) to reissue appointment letter but unfortunately they were not co-operative and didn't give me the same. When I made the same request to SPRICS TECHNOLOGIES they have reissued me the appointment letter (as they are already part of JYOTI group).

The documents I have submitted to DIBP are:
1. Appointment letter (From SPRICS - REISSUED)
2. SALARY SLIPS (LAST 3 MONTHS - FROM SPRICS)
3. SALARY CERTIFICATE (LAST YEAR - SPRICS)
4. DUTY LETTER (FROM SPRICS)
5. ACS SKILL ASSESSMENT LETTER

Now the DIBP has raised a concern about my employment between 2006 to 2011 as during this time SPRICS TECHNOLOGIES was not
Incorporated from where I got the appointment letter and duty letter and I HAVE NOT SUBMITTED ANY DOCUMENT OF JYOTI POWER TRANSMISSION NEITHER IT WAS MENTIONED.

Kindly advise me on this situation.

Regards,


Reply With Quote
  #12168 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2017, 03:06 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From philippines

Smile Visitor Visa to Partner Visa (Subclass 820)

Hi! I'm from the Philippines. My partner is an Australian Citizen (born and raised), he moved to the Philippines 3 years ago and we've been living together for about 2 1/2 years now. He wants us to migrate to Australia. I want to know if:

We can apply for a tourist visa, go to Australia using the tourist visa and lodge the application for the Partner Visa (subclass 820) in Australia and get a bridging visa while waiting for the Partner Visa's results.

P.S.: We have all the documents for the visa to support that the relationship is genuine. We have visited Australia twice in the last two years to spend time with his family and visit my friends in Australia. His family and my friends (permanent resident's and Australian citizens) are more than happy to give us statutory declarations.


Reply With Quote
  #12169 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2017, 03:26 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 10
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Exclamation Regional Visa

Dear Mark ,
Happy new year and merry Christmas to you. I have applied to NSW state nomination under visa subclass 190 since 10 months, Up till now i haven't received any reply from the state. Accordingly, i have 2 questions:
1- Does the state take that much time to reply ?? does it notify me if their reply was rejection?
2- Can i apply to Regional Visa Subclass 489 simultaneously with State nomination Subclass 190?

Thanks a lot for your great support and help
Awaiting your kind reply
Best Regards,

Abbas SHaito


Reply With Quote
  #12170 (permalink)  
Old 01-13-2017, 07:15 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From south_korea

Exclamation I need your help Mark!

Hi Mark,

I have previously applied and have been granted a student visa in 2013 and had to put a stop to my undergraduate degree due to financial implications. This in turn had led to me undergoing a Working Holiday Visa to save up for the remainder of my studies (1.5 years) and now, after being accepted into the same university, i am applying for a student visa onshore (on a working holiday visa) and was wondering would i possibly be rejected for suspicions that i am not a genuine student? I am currently writing my GTE message and am unsure what i should not mention (ie. intentions of work/further study after completing my undergraduate degree). I have complied to all visa conditions and have never been refused a visa from Australia too.

Thank you,
Jenny.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
183, 189, 820/801 partner visa, 820/801 processing time, ask mark, austrailan immigration, australian citizenship, eligibility

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ask Mark! farina Visas and immigration 13 02-09-2015 01:59 PM
Ask Mark 786guri Visas and immigration 2 08-11-2014 06:11 AM
Mark help please Jazz V Visas and immigration 0 06-02-2014 03:01 AM
help please mark eleanor Visas and immigration 30 06-27-2013 07:36 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com