Ask Mark!

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree61Likes

Ask Mark!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:27 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,658
Users Flag! From australia

1291 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Ask Mark!

Hi All -

As a Registered Migration Agent, I'm happy to answer general questions as my workload allows, and always enjoy sharing information and knowledge with visa applicants. As more and more questions directed to me are ending up tacked on to unrelated threads, I created this thread specifically if people want to ask me a question. House rules:

* I cannot assess your specific case here - that's what consultations are for - see my website in the email signature below. It takes more time to properly assess a case than is practical for back&forth forum questions.

* Please include any info you can related to your question.

* I can't help you in the following areas: finding a job/sponsor, job prospects for specific occupations, how much time DIBP will take to [fill in the blank], what the chances of success are for your application, whether your evidence is sufficient, etc.

* I can help you in areas such as the requirements for various visas and skills assessments, procedural questions working with DIBP, MRT, etc, more complex visa issues such as cancellations, exclusion periods, condition 8503 and other conditions, refusals, reviews, ministerial intervention, MRT/RRT, etc

My workload keeps me very busy, so I am not always able to get back and respond to questions same-day, but will do my best. Please be patient. If a matter is very urgent, please contact me directly (contact info on website listed in my email signature)

I hope you find this helpful and useful.

Best,

Mark Northam
__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg)
MARN 1175508
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com mark@mnvisa.com

Last edited by MarkNortham; 02-28-2016 at 08:57 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:40 AM
Star Hunter's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 575
Users Flag! From australia

458 likes received
475 likes given
Ooh! Me! Me! *waves hand in air frantically*

This is a general online application question for the spouse visa (but probably applies to other visas as well).

Is there a time limit for when we can continue to upload documents/evidence? Ie, can we just continue to upload more evidence as it comes to light until we are issued a case worker?

Will they assess evidence that occurred (ie new bills, new lease, new photographs etc) after the date the application was lodged or is sending in new stuff just a waste of time?

Thank you so much!!! Great thread idea!

P.S we are married if that helps so we aren't relying on extra evidence to fulfil any living together requirement or anything.

P.P.S I have seen a few people on here confused about whether The MRT will accept new evidence generated since the original application or whether they only assess the original application with no extras and I'd love to get a definitive answer for that

songahidrinaa and triciaa like this.

Last edited by Star Hunter; 01-27-2014 at 11:44 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:50 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,658
Users Flag! From australia

1291 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Star Hunter -

You get the prize for the first question on the Ask Mark! thread! Here goes - and we keep answers quick and brief here for readability:

Re: additional evidence submitted after partner visa lodged: YES, they will consider it, and I've seen it make a HUGE difference in some cases. If a requirement is time-of-application (ie, defacto 12-month living together requirement) then additional info about living together BEFORE the time of application is good, but make sure you know whether a requirement is time-of-application (ie, must have been met at the time of application) or time-of-decision (evidence can be considered and added up until the point of decision) - big difference.

Re: MRT: YES they will accept new evidence and it's the best part of the MRT in my opinion - think of the MRT like a new "decision" - if a requirement is time-of-decision, then you can submit additional evidence up until the point the MRT makes their decision. Same caveat applies re: time of application requirements - if a requirement is time of application and you do not meet it (ie, minimum IELTS score for some visas, etc), then MRT may not be able to do anything to change things since you cannot go back to the time of application and change things.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam

triciaa likes this.
__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg)
MARN 1175508
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com mark@mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:55 AM
Star Hunter's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 575
Users Flag! From australia

458 likes received
475 likes given
That was brilliant! Thank you Mark!


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:55 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,658
Users Flag! From australia

1291 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Happy to help!

triciaa likes this.
__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg)
MARN 1175508
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com mark@mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 77
Users Flag! From pakistan

6 likes received
3 likes given
hey mark
thanks for yours cooperation with the people to help them, my PR was canclled due to the breaching of visa conditions, anyhow my wife and i wants to visit aus, coz my wife wana see some places there and want to see how the custom and life style of people in aus, so we r thinking to apply for 3 months visit, kindly can yu tell me is it right time to apply? and if yes how we can present our application in good way with possibility to be approved. as we belongs to high risk country. we have personal ties here like our families parents r living here, we have our own property here and my wife is governament teacher, so do yu think it will be enough to show them being genuine tourist? thanks

triciaa likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:08 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,658
Users Flag! From australia

1291 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Zaheerkhan -

Cancellation of a PR visa is a serious issue and, depending on the specific legal issues and regulations involved in the cancellation, can result in exclusion periods from Australia that prevent applications for some visas, especially temporary visas such as visitor visas.

Would need to do a consultation to have the time to properly assess all of the aspects of your case - too complex to do here as there can be many factors involved. See my website for more - thanks.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg)
MARN 1175508
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com mark@mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:17 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 26
Users Flag! From usa

7 likes received
Smile

Hi Mark,

silent reader and silent admirer for your kind efforts here to help members out.

Quick question - for migration purposes, is the skills assessment same as qualification assessments? I had my engineering qualifications assessed by EA. Do I still need to get my professional experience assessed by EA or some other regulatory body in Australia - in order to claim points for certain number of years professional experience?

Thanks


Last edited by Naylorus; 01-27-2014 at 12:20 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:20 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

4 likes received
1 likes given
Hi mark,

My partner is on student sub572. We applied defacto relationship 03rd dec 2013. Her student visa expires on 27th Aug 2014, with the BVA activated on that date. Her course completion is on the 04th of Jul with the second sem starting on the 21st of Jul.

As there would be a gap between the 21st of Jul till the 27th of Aug, will this place her on BVE as her study is complete. Just want to ensure that will not affect the BVA or the application.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:23 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,658
Users Flag! From australia

1291 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Naylorus -

Thanks for the kind words! Some skills assessors assess your work experience and issue an opinion as to whether it is relevant to your nominated occupation code - ACS is one that does, EA does not. EA generally only looks at your educational qualification and (if applicable) your CDR submission to determine if you are "skilled". Other assessors such as ACS and VETASSESS have minimum work experience requirements in order to deem you as "skilled", so it varies widely from one assessor to another. Personally I think this is one of the more unfair aspects of the system, but until skills assessors have some oversight from DIBP or somebody, they will continue to operate as they wish.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorus View Post
Hi Mark,

silent reader and silent admirer for your kind efforts here to help members out.

Quick question - for migration purposes, is the skills assessment same as qualification assessments? I had my engineering qualifications assessed by EA. Do I still need to get my professional experience assessed by EA or some other regulatory body in Australia - in order to claim points for certain number of years professional experience?

Thanks

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg)
MARN 1175508
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com mark@mnvisa.com

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
183, 189, 820/801 partner visa, 820/801 processing time, ask mark, austrailan immigration, australian citizenship, eligibility

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ask Mark! farina Visas and immigration 13 02-09-2015 01:59 PM
Ask Mark 786guri Visas and immigration 2 08-11-2014 06:11 AM
Mark help please Jazz V Visas and immigration 0 06-02-2014 03:01 AM
help please mark eleanor Visas and immigration 30 06-27-2013 07:36 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com