Over 50 application

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Over 50 application


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:46 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Over 50 application

I was told at the last Australia Expo by Australia Immigration that, although there is a 45 years is the age limit.

Over 45's can still apply for a visa, as some states offer visas to people over 50 years for jobs in high demand.

Immigration did not have the information to cover this area with them.

BUT, when I've tried to get information though the web sites I can't find the information and none of the agencies are interested if you are over 45 years.

Question:
Well, I have a job on 'Migration Occupations in Demand List' and want to know if any one over 45 years has got in via this route.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2008, 04:15 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,492
Please update your flag here .

128 likes received
Welcome to the forum and seeing as it is doubtful that there will be too many if any over 45ers about who have immigrated, I'll attempt to put some more light on the issue for you.
. The general skilled migration is definitely for up to 45 - Professionals and other Skilled Migrants - Workers - Visas & Immigration , opening para and other references in specific visas and eligibility sections .

. Federal government control immigration and states may look at nominating which can allow eligibility to be assessed against a lower point score but it does not remove the 45 limit in GSM.

. The only way I can see for someone over 45 would be to get an Employer sponsored visa - a 457 temporary visa initially and then a possibility of an ENS permanent visa but nothing definite and for details read pages 14-16 etc. of Booklet 5 - Information Booklets - Applications & Forms - Visas & Immigration

Your age may make finding a sponsor difficult but that is where you probably ought to focus.

Good Luck.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help me to To convert the ACS application to RPL application jeekrish Visas and immigration 0 10-19-2011 09:39 AM
Application status check - paper based application Sirj Visas and immigration 1 03-10-2010 08:56 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com