Onshore/Offshore Partner visas and Visiting visas. - Page 3

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree17Likes

Onshore/Offshore Partner visas and Visiting visas. - Page 3


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jordan
Posts: 456
Users Flag! From australia

333 likes received
325 likes given
I think the two years requirement for sponsorship is open to a little bit of interpretation. I mean, the exact sentence is "have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than 2 years)" but that could mean 'at any time in the past' - so really it may be intended to bar citizens and permanent residents who've never developed a home in Australia - i.e. those who have never lived in Australia in the past, despite their 'Australian' status.

Note that it doesn't say at all that as a sponsor you must be in Australia - and they're usually strict on these things and do spell them out. In my opinion, although I could be wrong, I think you have a chance.


Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 01:56 PM
kmarees1986's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Yeppoon, QLD
Posts: 531
Users Flag! From australia

226 likes received
210 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventuress View Post
I think the two years requirement for sponsorship is open to a little bit of interpretation. I mean, the exact sentence is "have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than 2 years)" but that could mean 'at any time in the past' - so really it may be intended to bar citizens and permanent residents who've never developed a home in Australia - i.e. those who have never lived in Australia in the past, despite their 'Australian' status.

Note that it doesn't say at all that as a sponsor you must be in Australia - and they're usually strict on these things and do spell them out. In my opinion, although I could be wrong, I think you have a chance.
I suppose it could be interpreted this way. No harm in trying anyway! You';re right they do seem to stipulate the definates with more clarity when they need to be strict on something so I will see if my migration agent thinks its worth a go.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jordan
Posts: 456
Users Flag! From australia

333 likes received
325 likes given
But even if he doesn't recommend it, there's really no harm in trying. I mean yes, it will cost a little bit, but compared to the partner visa it's a nominal processing fee. And if they ask you for a bond, then you can cross that bridge when you come to it. Of course you're not obligated to pay it if you choose not proceed with the application.

You've got to be in it to win it!

kmarees1986 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:19 PM
kmarees1986's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Yeppoon, QLD
Posts: 531
Users Flag! From australia

226 likes received
210 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventuress View Post
But even if he doesn't recommend it, there's really no harm in trying. I mean yes, it will cost a little bit, but compared to the partner visa it's a nominal processing fee. And if they ask you for a bond, then you can cross that bridge when you come to it. Of course you're not obligated to pay it if you choose not proceed with the application.

You've got to be in it to win it!
Very true. I am willing to go for anything that will work for us.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 03:02 PM
kmarees1986's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Yeppoon, QLD
Posts: 531
Users Flag! From australia

226 likes received
210 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventuress View Post
But even if he doesn't recommend it, there's really no harm in trying. I mean yes, it will cost a little bit, but compared to the partner visa it's a nominal processing fee. And if they ask you for a bond, then you can cross that bridge when you come to it. Of course you're not obligated to pay it if you choose not proceed with the application.

You've got to be in it to win it!
Just to let you know my migration agent thinks the Sponsored Family Visa is the best option for us. We're having a more formal discussion about it next week to compare notes and then looks like we might go for it - with the hopes of having my husband with my late June at the latest. I will keep you posted as I can't seem to find any threads/posts about people going for this visa and I understand the visitor visa's very recently changed.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2013, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jordan
Posts: 456
Users Flag! From australia

333 likes received
325 likes given
Thanks for the update, that's really great that your agent agrees it's a good way to go. Yes, read through all the links because these visa classes have changed, only a few days ago, and here's hoping your husband will be with you in time for the birth! How exciting!


Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:07 AM
kangaroogirl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 648
Users Flag! From australia

157 likes received
32 likes given
OK I think I really need some advice from the folks in this thread.

My story is this:

I met my partner online back in February 2012. We fell "in-love" over skype and phone etc, and I've recently returned to Australia after 5 weeks staying with him in the US, meeting his family etc.

We want to be together, and although I'd love to go and live there, right now my job means I need to stay here.

I am literally heartbroken being without him. I am sure you all know the feeling. I am just crying non-stop and feel so lost.

Trying to figure out how we can work it so we don't have to be apart. We want to get married, and apply for a partner visa for him - we want to do it on-shore so he can get a bridging visa and stay here with me.

He is going to come here in a few months, on a tourist visa of some sort. He is eligable for an ETA as he is a US citizen.

If he got the ETA, came down here, and then we decided to marry here while he was visiting, would he be OK to apply for the on-shore partner visa? And would he definately get a bridging visa?

Do ETAs ever get a "No Further Stay" condition applied?

I was looking at the other one, the Visiter Visa that costs $125 or whatever it is, because it can be extended etc. So now I'm not sure which one to choose.

So, I know that the purpose of the ETA is to be a visitor, and that's what he would be....we would not make any decisions about getting married until he was here, saw some of Australia, met my family etc....

Any advice??


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2013, 10:20 AM
kmarees1986's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Yeppoon, QLD
Posts: 531
Users Flag! From australia

226 likes received
210 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangaroogirl View Post
OK I think I really need some advice from the folks in this thread.

My story is this:

I met my partner online back in February 2012. We fell "in-love" over skype and phone etc, and I've recently returned to Australia after 5 weeks staying with him in the US, meeting his family etc.

We want to be together, and although I'd love to go and live there, right now my job means I need to stay here.

I am literally heartbroken being without him. I am sure you all know the feeling. I am just crying non-stop and feel so lost.

Trying to figure out how we can work it so we don't have to be apart. We want to get married, and apply for a partner visa for him - we want to do it on-shore so he can get a bridging visa and stay here with me.

He is going to come here in a few months, on a tourist visa of some sort. He is eligable for an ETA as he is a US citizen.

If he got the ETA, came down here, and then we decided to marry here while he was visiting, would he be OK to apply for the on-shore partner visa? And would he definately get a bridging visa?

Do ETAs ever get a "No Further Stay" condition applied?

I was looking at the other one, the Visiter Visa that costs $125 or whatever it is, because it can be extended etc. So now I'm not sure which one to choose.

So, I know that the purpose of the ETA is to be a visitor, and that's what he would be....we would not make any decisions about getting married until he was here, saw some of Australia, met my family etc....

Any advice??
Originally my husband and I were thinking of getting him over on a tourist visa then applying for the bridging visa - we have additional complications so its a bit different to your situation, but I do recall my migration agent advising that there is a risk that the no further stay may be imposed if they can sense that he is not just a tourist - disabling him to make further applications during his stay.

In a round about way, if you do it - just make sure to look like a tourist - maybe even book a flight to leave Australia as proof just to be able to show that you he is just a tourist. Once your in without the NFS rule, its free game :-)

Thats how its was explained to me anyway.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2013, 11:21 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventuress View Post
I think the two years requirement for sponsorship is open to a little bit of interpretation. I mean, the exact sentence is "have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than 2 years)" but that could mean 'at any time in the past' - so really it may be intended to bar citizens and permanent residents who've never developed a home in Australia - i.e. those who have never lived in Australia in the past, despite their 'Australian' status.

Note that it doesn't say at all that as a sponsor you must be in Australia - and they're usually strict on these things and do spell them out. In my opinion, although I could be wrong, I think you have a chance.
Hi advanture....could you pls help me abt my query..
Do u hv any idea abt my 801 vis.my eligibility date was 10 august and now 7 month 20 days no response from Diac...i dont wht to do? Pls help me


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2013, 09:08 AM
kangaroogirl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 648
Users Flag! From australia

157 likes received
32 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmarees1986 View Post

Originally my husband and I were thinking of getting him over on a tourist visa then applying for the bridging visa - we have additional complications so its a bit different to your situation, but I do recall my migration agent advising that there is a risk that the no further stay may be imposed if they can sense that he is not just a tourist - disabling him to make further applications during his stay.

In a round about way, if you do it - just make sure to look like a tourist - maybe even book a flight to leave Australia as proof just to be able to show that you he is just a tourist. Once your in without the NFS rule, its free game :-)

Thats how its was explained to me anyway.
Thank you very much for this reply.

I read somewhere that the ETAs never get a no-further stay put on them - but I've posted up a thread to find out for sure, hopefully someone knows a definite answer.

Thanks!!

__________________
Visa: 820/801 Partner (Married)
Nationality: US
Applied: Online, Onshore
Application Date: March 1st, 2014
Police Checks: Waiting on FBI & State Checks
Medicals: In progress - specialist letter requested

Last edited by kangaroogirl; 04-10-2013 at 02:10 PM.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
309 Partner visas - Subject to quota? iain Visas and immigration 9 08-22-2012 02:06 PM
Partner 820/801 - 457 and Briding Visas DylanW Visas and immigration 5 03-21-2012 12:47 AM
How long do Medicals take to get back to the Embassy fron Aus (offshore visas)? Kosova Visas and immigration 10 02-07-2012 01:58 AM
travel on employer sponsered visas while offshore PR in progress ajaypatil Visas and immigration 2 12-01-2010 11:00 AM
Changes to 801 and 820 partner visas aussiegirl Visas and immigration 1 04-14-2010 12:22 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com