HELP! 48R vs 48S ??

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

HELP! 48R vs 48S ??


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2011, 07:15 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
Please update your flag here .

3 likes received
6 likes given
HELP! 48R vs 48S ??

Hi,
I need some idea about my case:

I am applying for tourist visa in australia. I am confused what form to use.
My fiance just made a letter via email inviting me to come to australia for 3 months. I have money in my bank to support my finances while im there.
My accommodation and food will be shouldered by my fiance since i will be staying in his house.

I just received a replied from Wanderer to be truthful in my application and state that my contact in australia is my fiance than putting "friend" alone.
We are planning to file for PMV after my travel to australia.

Question: What form should i fill-up? 48R or 48S? Is fiancee part of the family sponsored application ?

Also: In question like: Is someone else providing support for your visit in australia?
I just clicked YES and stated that he is my FIANCE (since we plan for PMV by September 2011)

Now, what form should i use then? 48S or 48R. I have a fiance to cover my food and accommodation.

Thank you.

Hope i get a response soon since i am planning to lodge my tourist visa application by nextweek.

Thank you. your opinion is highly appreciated. this website is very helpful.


Last edited by nene generalao; 03-20-2011 at 07:19 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2011, 02:43 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,494
Please update your flag here .

124 likes received
Your fiance is not family and so it is the 48R you should use as per. Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

Is there any reason why you cannot get your PMV lodged in thenext few weeks even if it means you delaying the tourist visa application a bit for the PMVs can take all of six months and perhaps even longer to be considered so you'll have time to travel to Australia once you have submitted it and that will show a strong indication to Immi that you'll be leaving Australia when the tourist visa expires.


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2011, 02:55 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
Please update your flag here .

3 likes received
6 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
Your fiance is not family and so it is the 48R you should use as per. Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

Is there any reason why you cannot get your PMV lodged in thenext few weeks even if it means you delaying the tourist visa application a bit for the PMVs can take all of six months and perhaps even longer to be considered so you'll have time to travel to Australia once you have submitted it and that will show a strong indication to Immi that you'll be leaving Australia when the tourist visa expires.

Thank you wanderer for the reply.

However, with regards to my PMV application, we are still affected with this 5years sponsorship limitation. As i said in my new post, he is on a 801 visa. Was sponsored by his x-wife on 801 visa. His application was made Sept. 26, 2006.

I wanna make a clarification, when should we start counting for the 5 years limitation? Is it from the date of application for 801 which was 26 sept 2006 or the grant of the 801 visa ?

I am really confuse on when do we start counting.

Any opinion on this ?


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2011, 04:55 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,494
Please update your flag here .

124 likes received
Answered in your other thread.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com