PMV or spouse visa (philippines to australia)

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree2Likes

PMV or spouse visa (philippines to australia)


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:09 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Exclamation PMV or spouse visa (philippines to australia)

Hey guys, which visa do you think is best to apply for?
Im an australian resident and and my girlfriend is a filipina, I want her to go here and live permanently with me ASAP but I dont know which visa should I choose to apply for her.... We've been in a relationship for 5 years and we are both 22 years old and we only got photos for evidence of our relationship and sooner or later we will get a stat dec from friends,, is this good enough for our evidence of relationship?? and Im planning to go back there in philippines on july for 1 month.


I need your advice guys...


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-25-2011, 07:48 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 895
Users Flag! From australia

83 likes received
1 likes given
Hi,

First of all, the evidence you have will not be sufficient to prove a committed relationship. You need to take a look at the partner booklet for a full list of evidence that can be submitted:

Partner Migration Booklet

Secondly, I don't think you would have enough evidence for a de facto visa, so your only other options could be a PMV (fiance visa), or getting married and applying for a spouse visa. However, I think out of those two, a PMV is more feasible since it doesn't require a minimum of 12 months living together.

I suggest you look at the DIAC site to find about the different spouse visas and their requirements.

Family - Visas & Immigration

Aussieboy07 likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 05:25 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Please update your flag here .

9 likes received
17 likes given
Hi,

It will depend on your situation mate. How many times have you seen her? You should have seen her at least every year since you became official. It is more risky to apply for PMV though cause you need alot of proofs, photos, letters, emails, stat dec, receipts in the resto or hotels proving that you've stayed there, pictures with the family, plane tickets, chat or skype logs, you can also include facebook comments if you are both active in it, joined accounts, hand written letter stories from both of you how you developed the relationship, everything under the sun which you think an evidence, even small details, case officers are very particular in it.

If it spouse visa on the other hand, include those things that I have mentioned above, marriage contract, wedding pictures, honey moon receipts,NBI, singleness, sponsor papers, bank statements, school records of the spouse,tax records, xerox copy of passports, copy of the date stamp on your passport that you have been in the phils, passport size pictures, if you are sending her allowance, then you can include bank or transactions records.etc. You can check it online mate if I forgotten something here.. I hope it helps. Good luck.


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 06:02 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkrishia View Post
Hi,

It will depend on your situation mate. How many times have you seen her? You should have seen her at least every year since you became official. It is more risky to apply for PMV though cause you need alot of proofs, photos, letters, emails, stat dec, receipts in the resto or hotels proving that you've stayed there, pictures with the family, plane tickets, chat or skype logs, you can also include facebook comments if you are both active in it, joined accounts, hand written letter stories from both of you how you developed the relationship, everything under the sun which you think an evidence, even small details, case officers are very particular in it.

If it spouse visa on the other hand, include those things that I have mentioned above, marriage contract, wedding pictures, honey moon receipts,NBI, singleness, sponsor papers, bank statements, school records of the spouse,tax records, xerox copy of passports, copy of the date stamp on your passport that you have been in the phils, passport size pictures, if you are sending her allowance, then you can include bankr transactions records.etc. You can check it online mate if I forgotten something here.. I hope it helps. Good luck.
Thanks pinkrisha.... I went back to philippines last year nov 2010 to feb 2011,, thats the 1st time I went back there since I came here on 2009.. We dont use skype but Yahoo messager yeah..It doesnt record our logs since we used it..thats why we are planning to get a phone plan from globe next week..and whats with the singleness thing???


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 06:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Please update your flag here .

9 likes received
17 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark355 View Post
Thanks pinkrisha.... I went back to philippines last year nov 2010 to feb 2011,, thats the 1st time I went back there since I came here on 2009.. We dont use skype but Yahoo messager yeah..It doesnt record our logs since we used it..thats why we are planning to get a phone plan from globe next week..and whats with the singleness thing???
So you've only been in the Phils twice? Since you stayed for 3 months with her, I guess that's enough. Did you keep receipts? Travel documents? Tickets? Double check the yahoo messenger, I am sure that call logs and chat logs are in there if you haven't changed the setting. What about calls from both of you through phone or text messages? It will also depend on the type of phone so u can print it out. My phone didn't work so I am still trying to figure out how can I print the messages.

Singleness is a proof that you are free to marry, in Philippines, we call it CENOMAR which stands for Certificate of No Marriage, In Oz, you call it certificate of No Impediment. Your fiancee can get the cenomar in NSO Local office, as for you, you have to get in Oz Embassy located in RCBC Bldg, Makati City, you need to pay roughly 100 oz dollars for it. Bring passport and ID with you. Also bring ID or Birth certificate of your spouse to make sure. You can get in within the day.

Yeah, its good to have phone plans but it is expensive. My bf is using roaming sim card which we bought when he visited me here.


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:00 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Please update your flag here .

9 likes received
17 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark355 View Post
Thanks pinkrisha.... I went back to philippines last year nov 2010 to feb 2011,, thats the 1st time I went back there since I came here on 2009.. We dont use skype but Yahoo messager yeah..It doesnt record our logs since we used it..thats why we are planning to get a phone plan from globe next week..and whats with the singleness thing???
Mark, Are you filo who migrated in Oz? Are u oz citizen now? If that's the case, I don't think you need certificate of No impediment cause it only works for Aussies. I don't know much about your case. You can ring DIAC in Makati or ask your gf to inquire about it.


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:37 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkrishia View Post
Mark, Are you filo who migrated in Oz? Are u oz citizen now? If that's the case, I don't think you need certificate of No impediment cause it only works for Aussies. I don't know much about your case. You can ring DIAC in Makati or ask your gf to inquire about it.
Yeah,, im a filo... im only a permanent resident... I think I could sponsor my gf when we get married. If dont need the No Impediment Certifcate, do i still need to get the CENOMAR you were takling about??


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:45 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Please update your flag here .

9 likes received
17 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark355 View Post
Yeah,, im a filo... im only a permanent resident... I think I could sponsor my gf when we get married. If dont need the No Impediment Certifcate, do i still need to get the CENOMAR you were takling about??
I don't have knowledge about that Mark, maybe you can ring them or ask your gf to go to the embassy to inquire about it or you can check it on the official website of Australian Embassy in Ph. Good luck.


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:46 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkrishia View Post
So you've only been in the Phils twice? Since you stayed for 3 months with her, I guess that's enough. Did you keep receipts? Travel documents? Tickets? Double check the yahoo messenger, I am sure that call logs and chat logs are in there if you haven't changed the setting. What about calls from both of you through phone or text messages? It will also depend on the type of phone so u can print it out. My phone didn't work so I am still trying to figure out how can I print the messages.

Singleness is a proof that you are free to marry, in Philippines, we call it CENOMAR which stands for Certificate of No Marriage, In Oz, you call it certificate of No Impediment. Your fiancee can get the cenomar in NSO Local office, as for you, you have to get in Oz Embassy located in RCBC Bldg, Makati City, you need to pay roughly 100 oz dollars for it. Bring passport and ID with you. Also bring ID or Birth certificate of your spouse to make sure. You can get in within the day.

Yeah, its good to have phone plans but it is expensive. My bf is using roaming sim card which we bought when he visited me here.
I've been only there once it was last year from nov 2010 to feb 2011 since I came here in australia.....
Our phones and Yahoo messenger are not set to record our conversations.. If I only knew that I need these records for our proof I could have change its settings to record our conversations... but its too late .. haha
thats why we decided to get a plan from globe next week and I think its only 250 or 500 php plan,,, im not sure though
I still got my ticket detail when I went there for vacation..


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkrishia View Post
I don't have knowledge about that Mark, maybe you can ring them or ask your gf to go to the embassy to inquire about it or you can check it on the official website of Australian Embassy in Ph. Good luck.
Thanks pinkrishia.... ^_^

and one more thing.. Is it alright to get a police check and medical before we submit the application?? and submit it along with the application when we lodge it?..


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PMV or Spouse Visa from the Philippines mollie Visas and immigration 6212 11-28-2013 08:18 AM
spouse visa 309 lodge in philippines touch_of_pink2000 Visas and immigration 16 04-23-2013 02:31 PM
spouse visa lodged on october 2010 in the philippines? touch_of_pink2000 Visas and immigration 5 04-20-2011 01:48 AM
Help me.....for Spouse Visa Australia Doll_Ratta Visas and immigration 7 07-24-2010 08:07 AM
Australia spouse/defacto visa help! the1mcman Visas and immigration 4 07-25-2008 03:29 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com