working holiday 472 to sponsorship visa 457 question

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

working holiday 472 to sponsorship visa 457 question


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 02:36 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Please update your flag here .

working holiday 472 to sponsorship visa 457 question

Hello,

I am an American citizen working in Australia with subclass472. I had been with my company for about 4 months now and they are willing to sponsor me with subclass457 to stay and work here.

My question is, once the 457 is lodged, am I still allowed to work for my same employer? For example, if the visa takes 3 months, I will end up working for my company 7 month until 457 visa is obtained. Is this allowed even with the bridging visa which my company is willing to launch for me?

Or, is it that I must wait until I secure 457 visa to work for my employer after 6 months fullfillment has been finished?

Any advice would help.

Thank you,


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,145
Users Flag! From australia

146 likes received
169 likes given
Hello,

I assume you mean subclass 462, WHV. What happens is this: you apply for a new visa (in your case the 457), and once your 462 visa expires, (so long as you are still waiting for a decision on the 457) you go onto a Bridging visa with the same working conditions as your previous visa (WH).

Once you are on a Bridging visa, the 6 month period is re-set. So what that means is once you've worked with your employer for 6 months on the WHV, you would have to wait until you go onto the Bridging visa before you can work another 6 months. I don't know how long the current processing time is for the 457, but I assume you would not be able to work again, after that second 6 months, for your employer until it is granted.

Some people are eligible to have the working condition waived, so if you are in fact eligible you might be able to work without having the 6 month restriction. I'm currently looking for the link on the immi site detailing how to go about this....I'll get back to you

For now, I can only tell you what I remember. For removing the working condition on the WHV, you need pretty exeptional circumstances. For example, a lawyer who is in the middle of a case would be granted the waiver because his involvement is obviously necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissyjk View Post
Hello,

I am an American citizen working in Australia with subclass472. I had been with my company for about 4 months now and they are willing to sponsor me with subclass457 to stay and work here.

My question is, once the 457 is lodged, am I still allowed to work for my same employer? For example, if the visa takes 3 months, I will end up working for my company 7 month until 457 visa is obtained. Is this allowed even with the bridging visa which my company is willing to launch for me?

Or, is it that I must wait until I secure 457 visa to work for my employer after 6 months fullfillment has been finished?

Any advice would help.

Thank you,


Last edited by SarahM; 07-14-2011 at 11:05 AM.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:03 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Please update your flag here .

Hi Sarah,

Thank you for your reply. I got here in Feb this year so I don't think i need the bridging visa really. I understand what you are saying though. it is just that i have met some people who's gone through the same process as mine and they continued to work for the employer and they were still granted 457 with no problem. they said immi seemed not to care....so i thought maybe i could confirm here also!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SarahM View Post
Hello,

I assume you mean subclass 462, WHV. What happens when you apply for a new visa (in your case the 457), once your 462 visa expires, and you are waiting for a decision on the 457 you go onto a Bridging visa with the same working conditions as your previous visa (WH).

Once you are on a Bridging visa, the 6 month period is re-set. So what that means is once you've worked with your employer for 6 months on the WHV, you would have to wait until you go onto the Bridging visa before you can work another 6 months. I don't know how long the current processing time is for the 457, but I assume you would not be able to work again for your employer until it is granted.

Some people are eligible to have the working condition waived, so if you are in fact eligible you might be able to work without having the 6 month restriction. I'm currently looking for the link on the immi site detailing how to go about this....I'll get back to you


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,145
Users Flag! From australia

146 likes received
169 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissyjk View Post
Hi Sarah,

Thank you for your reply. I got here in Feb this year so I don't think i need the bridging visa really. I understand what you are saying though. it is just that i have met some people who's gone through the same process as mine and they continued to work for the employer and they were still granted 457 with no problem. they said immi seemed not to care....so i thought maybe i could confirm here also!
It's fine once you get the 457 visa - then of course you can work for your employer as long as you're on the visa. It's just that space of time while the visa decision is being made that may cause you problems in regards to the working condition. You might want to try calling immi again, I can't seem to find out exactly how to apply to have the condition waived, but it's all up to you if you ignore the condition (the consequences may not be worth it). I'll let you know if I find the link Good luck with the 457!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working on a working holiday visa Ghostzapper Jobs and work 12 12-14-2011 08:28 PM
Working Holiday Visa question. ramy91 Visas and immigration 1 01-07-2011 05:33 AM
Working Holiday Visa Question ladolcevita78 Visas and immigration 1 12-05-2010 11:08 AM
Working Holiday Visa Question Honk Visas and immigration 2 01-19-2010 03:45 AM
New US working holiday Visa mike Visas and immigration 6 05-06-2008 05:55 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:00 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
AustraliaForum.com