Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information - View Single Post - what to do.
Thread: what to do.
View Single Post
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2014, 06:48 AM
Oh8'sjustme's Avatar
Oh8'sjustme Oh8'sjustme is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From philippines

111 likes received
50 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by daisy30 View Post
Hi Ty,

Thank you very much. I appreciate your information.

As far as I know defacto visa needs 12 months living in together. Will she still be eligible for that visa although they lived together less than 12 months?

Thanks,
Daisy30
hello,

The 12 months living together requirement can be waived if she will register her relationship at the Birth, death and Marriages(depends what state they living). As far as I know Qld, and NSW have this relationship registration thing, I dont know about Vic or any other state. What state she lives then? How long they actually lived together?Ty
__________________
Country: Philippines
Application Date: lodged Nov. 2011
Location: Offshore DIAC Manila
Agent: No
Visa Subclass : PMV (subclass 300)
Medical submitted : December 5,2011
C.O assigned : February 20,2012
Visa Granted: March 19,2012

----------------------------------------
PR801 Eligibility : Dec 2014
PR801 GRANTED : June 2015
-------------------------------------------