Can I start a business while on 457 visa and staying with current employer?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Business and investment

Business and investment Please use this section to talk about all your business needs in Australia. Do you want to start a new enterprise in Australia? Are you looking at making investments into the Australian business sector? Do you have queries about as and accounting procedures and regulation? Feel free to discuss this and more with other members of Australia Forum.

Can I start a business while on 457 visa and staying with current employer?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2018, 06:46 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From ireland

Can I start a business while on 457 visa and staying with current employer?

Hi, my name is Niall, I'm 31 years old, from Ireland and have been living in Australia for over 5 years so far.

Originally I worked a mechanical design engineer and in the last year I moved to a technical sales role for a new company. My sponsorship got transferred and they applied got me a new 2yr 457 visa, approved a few weeks ago.

While waiting I tried to go down the PR route but my skills assessment through Vet Assess got rejected last month as my experience is not sufficient and my degree in technology with design is not relevant which has put a halt on my PR hopes. My next option is getting 2 years with my existing employer and gaining PR through them. That is 15 months away.

I want to start a protective motorcycle clothing business with a friend who is an Australian citizen and ideally we would like to register it together as partners. I have seen similar topics from a few years ago but think rules may have changed since then and I'm hoping for an answer specific to my situation.

If I stay with my current employer who sponsor me and work full time with them can I be a partner in my own business outside of this? If not I'm keen to hear any other options. I don't want to wait 15 months plus for PR, realistically by the time I would get it, it would be 2 years.

Thank you in advance for any answers or advise given.
Niall


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2019, 01:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

How did you go?

Hi Niall

I saw one of your other threads, just wondering if you had consulted anyone?

The reason why I am asking is because I ran into the same problem, but I didn't ask anyone I just did it (urrrgh).

So while on my 457, I started a company with my partner. I was doing that while still working full-time with my previous sponsor. I honestly didn't think anything wrong with it so I openly told everyone about what I was doing. I mean, our company currently employees several people and if anything I am creating jobs, not stealing it. I am also not being paid so technically I am not on payroll hence not an employee.

Turned out to be a big mistake.

Long story short, I applied for a partner visa with my boyfriend. 2 years later they finally got to review my application, and I was told that I need to withdraw my application because I am in breach of 8107 - for working on my own business while being employed on a 457 visa.

So the answer I got was no... Just wondering if you did get yours and how it went.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
457 Transfer: when do the current employer get notified? JockinAus Visas and immigration 0 08-22-2017 09:40 AM
457 review 1 year with current employer pawandhir Visas and immigration 4 09-11-2014 09:32 PM
switch employer while visa 457 from previous employer still apply motorola Visas and immigration 3 08-02-2013 01:49 PM
Already on 457 but would like to start own business schott19 Visas and immigration 11 02-10-2012 02:57 AM
Is my partner staying w/me on 12mth tourist visa enough to start the Spouse Visa app? b_curl Visas and immigration 0 08-01-2011 03:09 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com