New visa category for people looking for state nomination in Tasmania

by Ray Clancy on July 14, 2017

in Australia Immigration

People looking to move to Tasmania, the island state off Australia’s south coast, can now access a new visa category giving permission to work for four years.

The new Skilled Regional (provisional) visa subclass 489 also offers a route to permanent residency in Australia, the Tasmanian Government has confirmed.

(FiledIMAGE/Bigstock.com)

The visa is part of the state’s overseas nomination visa stream and a state nomination adds 10 points to a skilled visa applicant’s overall score required to qualify for a visa under the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s point test.

Under the new visa applicants who have lived in Tasmania for at least two years and worked full time, 35 hours per week, for at least one year during their stay, will become eligible to apply for permanent residency.

The nomination process means picking an occupation from Tasmania’s skilled occupation list and securing an offer of employment. There is a wide range of occupations in the list including farmers, nurses, architects, surveyors, engineers, vets, primary school teachers, dentists, physiotherapists, surgeons, paediatricians, midwives, IT professionals, mechanics, cooks, gardeners and hairdressers.

Other visa changes have also been announced, including changes to eligibility for Category 3 Family in Tasmania visa stream which means that applicants with eligible family members residing in Tasmania will only be eligible for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination.

From 2017 labour market testing will be introduced for Category 2 Job Offer’ 489 visa and for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) employers will need to provide evidence of genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market.

Further changes will be introduced in October 2017, which means that onshore applicants with employment in Tasmania will only be eligible for nomination if they have been working in Tasmania for three months prior to lodging their application for state nomination.

And from January 2018 there will be a two-year study requirement for the 190 visa, an increase from the current one year. A one year study requirement remains in place for provisional 489 visa.

‘These changes are designed to make sure that skilled migrants coming to Tasmania have a commitment to remain in the state, and that they are filling genuine skills shortages for industry,’ said a spokesman for Tasmania’s Business and Skilled Migration Department of State Growth.

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

hemin i. ali July 17, 2017 at 6:41 pm

hi,
i am a general practitioner of otolaryngeology in iraq i want to go tasmania

Reply

Zayn July 18, 2017 at 5:59 pm

Hi, what do you mean by
And from January 2018 there will be a two-year study requirement for the 190 visa, an increase from the current one year

2 year study where? Before or after applying for 190?

Reply

Sakib October 16, 2017 at 6:05 am

Do I need 7 in each band of IELTS to apply for Tasmania immigration? My occupation is listed on their occupation list and that is Software test engineer.
Thank you!

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: