Difference in work opportunities between 309/100 and 820/801??

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > General topics > Issues and current events

Issues and current events If you wish to discuss news, current events and issues in Australia then this is the correct forum section. Use this section to discuss the current state of the economy or the latest Australian news. Feel free to add anything current that is missing from the section.

Like Tree2Likes

Difference in work opportunities between 309/100 and 820/801??


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 02:42 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From germany

Difference in work opportunities between 309/100 and 820/801??

HI out there:

Pls share your knowledge with me:

There are the 2 type of partner visa depending on applying on- or offshore but in the new booklet partner visa subclass 100 is called 'migrant visa' and not 'residence visa': what is the difference between 100 to subclass 801, why is 100 not called residence visa?

Are there any disadvantages being on partner visa subclass 100?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Greeneye


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:44 AM
Ausstart National's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 203
Users Flag! From australia

50 likes received
6 likes given
RE: Difference in work Opps

There is very little difference between the provisional 820 and 309 partner visas. They exist only to create a distinction between onshore and offshore application requirements.

Both the 309 and 820 subclasses dont have any conditions or restrictions on them. In fact, the only condition in on the 309 (Offshore) visa. If applying for the 309, you must not enter Australia, before your partner. Other than that, visa holders are entitled to the same work, and study benefits.

'Migrant' just indicates that you will be applying from outside Australia, and must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.
'Residence' indicates that you are applying from inside Australia, and must be inside Australia when the visa is granted.

As far as the other assessment criteria go, there is little or no real differences.

Chris Evans
Registered Migration Agent
Ausstart National Immigration

Space Indaver likes this.

Last edited by Ausstart National; 08-22-2012 at 04:47 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2012, 06:56 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From germany

Hi Chris,

Thanks a lot for your detailed reply! I really appreciate the support. I was just confused with the expressions: 'provisional' and 'temporary' or 'migrant' and 'permanent' visa. So, you are sure that applying from outside Australia and getting granted a 'provisional partner visa' for the first 2 years I will be having the same work rights as having applied from inside Australia and holding a so called 'temporary partner visa'?? This is very important to me. So I would plan the application process accordingly. It is very important for me finding a proper job and staying in my profession once arrived Australia.
I just saw so many negative threats of temporary/provisional partner visa holders. Apparently people find very hard a job on these visas.... What is your experience? Thanks a lot in advance. GE


Last edited by Greeneye81; 08-22-2012 at 07:02 PM.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:33 AM
Ausstart National's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 203
Users Flag! From australia

50 likes received
6 likes given
Hi GE.

Yes, they are essentially the same visa. Both have no work conditions on them, so holding either one with give you the exact same working rights in Australia.

Applying for permanent residency on the basis of your relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident usually occurs in 2 stages.
First you are required to apply for a provisional visa - 309/820. the subclass depends on whether you are applying inside or outside Australia.

The application for the permanent visa is actually included on the same form. After 2 years, the department will review your situation, and if you the relationship is continuing and on-going, they will approve the permanent visa.

In the eyes of employers, there might be some risk with the 309/820 visa. If the relationship breaks down, and the sponsor withdraws their support, you would not be eligible for your permanent visa, and the employer would lose you.

Applicants would have to find another suitable visa which would allow them to continue working, or leave the country when the permanent visa is decided.

But again, as far as working conditions go, they provide the same work rights inside Australia.

My experience with Partner visas come as a Registered Migration Agent. Providing advice on the Australian migration law and policy.

Also, it is also a lot cheaper to apply from overseas. About $1000 difference. It may also be possible to go straight to a permanent visa, if the relationship is a long term one. (at least 3 years - and can be easily proven)

Space Indaver likes this.
__________________
Chris Evans
Migration Agent 1173793
Find Us


Last edited by Ausstart National; 08-23-2012 at 02:49 AM. Reason: costs

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2017, 05:25 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Users Flag! From lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ausstart National View Post
Hi GE.

Yes, they are essentially the same visa. Both have no work conditions on them, so holding either one with give you the exact same working rights in Australia.

Applying for permanent residency on the basis of your relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident usually occurs in 2 stages.
First you are required to apply for a provisional visa - 309/820. the subclass depends on whether you are applying inside or outside Australia.

The application for the permanent visa is actually included on the same form. After 2 years, the department will review your situation, and if you the relationship is continuing and on-going, they will approve the permanent visa.

In the eyes of employers, there might be some risk with the 309/820 visa. If the relationship breaks down, and the sponsor withdraws their support, you would not be eligible for your permanent visa, and the employer would lose you.

Applicants would have to find another suitable visa which would allow them to continue working, or leave the country when the permanent visa is decided.

But again, as far as working conditions go, they provide the same work rights inside Australia.

My experience with Partner visas come as a Registered Migration Agent. Providing advice on the Australian migration law and policy.

Also, it is also a lot cheaper to apply from overseas. About $1000 difference. It may also be possible to go straight to a permanent visa, if the relationship is a long term one. (at least 3 years - and can be easily proven)
Hey chris!

Can you please help me find answers?
You mentioned in your post that after 2 years of the 309 application the government will check if the couple are still together and a permanent residency will be granted. I applied for my 309 in august 2014 and was granted visa in may 2015. I moved to Australia in November 2015. In August 2016 i applied for my permanent residency but until today i have not heard back from the dibp. I was wondering if you know how long it usually takes for the permanent to be granted and if there is anything we can do to speed up the process. Btw I have been with my partner for 4 years now.

Thanks in advance!


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 814
Users Flag! From australia

169 likes received
211 likes given
You can find this info here - it's updated monthly.

For the 100 visa at the moment 75% are processed within 13 months, 90% are processed within 22 months. You might also be interested in this thread to give you an idea of how long people are waiting.


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2017, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 3,851
Users Flag! From australia

772 likes received
245 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ausstart National View Post
My experience with Partner visas come as a Registered Migration Agent. Providing advice on the Australian migration law and policy.

Also, it is also a lot cheaper to apply from overseas. About $1000 difference. It may also be possible to go straight to a permanent visa, if the relationship is a long term one. (at least 3 years - and can be easily proven)
I thought that both offshore and onshore visas were the same price $6,865. It was when we were looking, and I cat see any difference now

__________________
300 Applied (Philippines): 22 Jun 2015 | 300 Granted: 14 Mar 2016 | (8.7 months)
820 Applied: 14 May 2016 | 820 Granted: 18 Aug 2016 | (3.2 months)
801 Eligibility: 14 May 2018
801 Applied: 4 Aug 2018 | 801 Granted: 20 Feb 2019 | (9.3 months from eligibility)
Citizenship Eligibility: 20 Feb 2020 | Applied: TBA
Timeline: https://www.australiaforum.com/immig...ml#post1936601

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2017, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 814
Users Flag! From australia

169 likes received
211 likes given
The post you're quoting is from 2012 (Francoishanna resurrected an old thread). I believe it was cheaper offshore at some point, as I vaguely recall looking at the options in 2009. Of course Partner visa costs have skyrocketed since then unfortunately.


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2017, 06:06 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Users Flag! From usa

when you apply for a 309 (offshore), does the processing time reflect the time it takes to get your temporary work permit?

(i.e. will I have to wait 12 to 15 months before I can work? or do I receive a temporary work permit during that processing time of 12 to 15 months?)

also, if I apply for a 309 and enter Australia before the application has been proccesed (5 months) does that change anything about my application? Or, would it be better to apply fot the 801 when in Australia?

thank you in advance!!


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2017, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 814
Users Flag! From australia

169 likes received
211 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toceans View Post
when you apply for a 309 (offshore), does the processing time reflect the time it takes to get your temporary work permit?

(i.e. will I have to wait 12 to 15 months before I can work? or do I receive a temporary work permit during that processing time of 12 to 15 months?)
if you're applying for a 309 you would be offshore. You could visit Australia on a visitor visa or ETA but you would have to abide by the conditions of the visitor visa/ETA which includes no work.

Quote:
also, if I apply for a 309 and enter Australia before the application has been proccesed (5 months) does that change anything about my application? Or, would it be better to apply fot the 801 when in Australia?

thank you in advance!!
doesn't change anything except that you would advise DIBP your change of address and that you would be in Australia. They would then notify you to ask you to leave the country to grant you the visa, since you have to be offshore for the grant of an offshore visa.

As to whether it would be better to apply onshore for 820, it all depends on your priorities. Offshore partner visas are processed a lot faster these days, but you have to wait for the visa grant to have work rights in Australia. If you're desperate to be in Australia and be able to work then 820 may be a better option as you would be granted a bridging visa A with full work rights when you apply for the 820 (which would kick in when whatever the visa you entered on expires), but you have to wait longer for the actual visa grant.

__________________
Please don't PM me questions - post a thread to ask a question (guaranteed to get more and probably better replies )


Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference in work opportunities between 309/100 and 820/801?? Greeneye81 Visas and immigration 1 08-20-2012 02:21 PM
Difference between BE and B-Tech in SOL anoopphilip Visas and immigration 1 08-06-2012 06:59 AM
Name difference between passport and ielts trf usesanj Visas and immigration 0 05-20-2012 08:15 PM
Difference between ACS Skill / Work Experience prashit Visas and immigration 0 09-16-2011 04:04 AM
Work opportunities in wheat belt Maneal_i Jobs and work 3 06-15-2010 09:28 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com