what to do.

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > General topics > Issues and current events

Issues and current events If you wish to discuss news, current events and issues in Australia then this is the correct forum section. Use this section to discuss the current state of the economy or the latest Australian news. Feel free to add anything current that is missing from the section.

Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By daisy30
  • 1 Post By Mellie
  • 1 Post By Oh8'sjustme
  • 1 Post By Oh8'sjustme

what to do.


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2014, 11:59 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
what to do.

Just need more ideas please.. My friend is on student visa, she was married overseas, has 1 child and separated for over 2 years and now she is pregnant with Australian citizen partner.. She was seeking answers of what she has to do with her situation.. Can her partner sponsor her as she is having his baby? Please give me some ideas.. Thanks Daisy.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 206
Users Flag! From southafrica

107 likes received
124 likes given
Hi Daisy
You don't give a lot of details about how long they have been together or whether she is legally divorced but it seems she should look into the requirement for either a 'Defacto Partnership Visa' or a 'Prospective Marriage Visa'. The Immi.gov.au website gives the requirements for both of these so she would be able to see if she is eligible.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2014, 12:51 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Thank you lizbee..

She is only separated for over two years. She wanted to file a divorce but she has no money to do that and also there is no divorce in Philippines where she was married. Philippines has annulment which she heard it will take 12 months processing and it cost a lot of money.

MaryMar likes this.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:56 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Victoria, AUS
Posts: 29
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes received
37 likes given
If she gives birth to an Australian citizen, there's parent visas that might be an option, though it might be tricky without a divorce? I would talk to a migration lawyer to find out what her options are.

MaryMar likes this.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2014, 07:36 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Hi Mellie,

Thanks a lot and if you could find out and give me more information it would be such a great privilege. Just so concern of her as her student visa will end early next year.

Thanks again,
Daisy


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-29-2014, 03:36 PM
Oh8'sjustme's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From philippines

111 likes received
50 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by daisy30 View Post
Hi Mellie,

Thanks a lot and if you could find out and give me more information it would be such a great privilege. Just so concern of her as her student visa will end early next year.

Thanks again,
Daisy
Hi daisy,

If your friend and her partner can demonstrate that they live together and have evidence to prove it. She can apply for subclass 820 (de facto) partner visa onshore, sponsored by her partner. She can apply before her student visa ends, and she will get bridging visa that will let her stay in Australia while her 820 is being processed. I am not very familiar of student visa or if there is any condition attached to her current visa that will prevent her from applying 820 onshore. If she's not on a de facto relationship, then there's no way for her to apply PMV offshore, because legally she's still married and Australian embassy in Manila would reject her application as she doesn't have annulment.
She could however applied subclass 309 on de facto grounds in Philippines, but the worst part is if ever she will return to the Philippines, and her husband find out she got pregnant here. Even though she is separated as you stated, by law her husband can file case against her "Adultery" I think (not sure the exact term) and that is a serious offense, she can go to jail on that. And if she give birth in Phils, legally the father of the baby is her ex hubby by Philippine law and not her Australian bf or partner. Her ex husband has sufficient evidence to filed case against her the "Baby"...

Ty.

MaryMar likes this.
__________________
Country: Philippines
Application Date: lodged Nov. 2011
Location: Offshore DIAC Manila
Agent: No
Visa Subclass : PMV (subclass 300)
Medical submitted : December 5,2011
C.O assigned : February 20,2012
Visa Granted: March 19,2012

----------------------------------------
PR801 Eligibility : Dec 2014
PR801 GRANTED : June 2015
-------------------------------------------

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2014, 07:46 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Hi Ty,

Thank you very much. I appreciate your information.

As far as I know defacto visa needs 12 months living in together. Will she still be eligible for that visa although they lived together less than 12 months?

Thanks,
Daisy30


Last edited by daisy30; 11-06-2014 at 07:50 PM.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2014, 06:48 AM
Oh8'sjustme's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From philippines

111 likes received
50 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by daisy30 View Post
Hi Ty,

Thank you very much. I appreciate your information.

As far as I know defacto visa needs 12 months living in together. Will she still be eligible for that visa although they lived together less than 12 months?

Thanks,
Daisy30
hello,

The 12 months living together requirement can be waived if she will register her relationship at the Birth, death and Marriages(depends what state they living). As far as I know Qld, and NSW have this relationship registration thing, I dont know about Vic or any other state. What state she lives then? How long they actually lived together?Ty

MaryMar likes this.
__________________
Country: Philippines
Application Date: lodged Nov. 2011
Location: Offshore DIAC Manila
Agent: No
Visa Subclass : PMV (subclass 300)
Medical submitted : December 5,2011
C.O assigned : February 20,2012
Visa Granted: March 19,2012

----------------------------------------
PR801 Eligibility : Dec 2014
PR801 GRANTED : June 2015
-------------------------------------------

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2014, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: central coast nsw
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From australia

59 likes received
274 likes given
Oh8'sjustme great advice - as mentioned above your friend is in a delicate situation and I would recommend her seek professional advice, and legally she may be in trouble if and when she returns to Phils. From another source the Annulment cheapest is about 200,000 php ( approx $ 5,200 AUD ) and takes approx 1-2 years through Phil courts. There maybe be alternate avenues post your question to Ásk Mark'


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2014, 01:09 PM
Oh8'sjustme's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From philippines

111 likes received
50 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaryMar View Post
Oh8'sjustme great advice - as mentioned above your friend is in a delicate situation and I would recommend her seek professional advice, and legally she may be in trouble if and when she returns to Phils. From another source the Annulment cheapest is about 200,000 php ( approx $ 5,200 AUD ) and takes approx 1-2 years through Phil courts. There maybe be alternate avenues post your question to Ásk Mark'

Hi Marymar,

Thanks! Your correct that's probably the cheapest annulment cost but it can go up to half a million depends how complicated the annulment is. And the worst part is there's no guarantee that she would get one. Oh! I don't like to think her possible situation if she will be returned to the Philippines, running away from the Law like a fugitive, or hiding her pregnancy would be too stressful for a pregnant woman.
She better consult a registered migration agent to give her further accurate info on what visa she would be eligible to apply and get legal migration advice.

cheers!

__________________
Country: Philippines
Application Date: lodged Nov. 2011
Location: Offshore DIAC Manila
Agent: No
Visa Subclass : PMV (subclass 300)
Medical submitted : December 5,2011
C.O assigned : February 20,2012
Visa Granted: March 19,2012

----------------------------------------
PR801 Eligibility : Dec 2014
PR801 GRANTED : June 2015
-------------------------------------------

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com