Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information - View Profile: JohnK

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Members List

Guest View - Limited Access Only

JohnK JohnK is offline

Active Member

Visitor Messages

Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 3 of 3
  1. MarkNortham
    11-26-2013 12:22 PM - permalink
    MarkNortham
    Hi John -

    Sounds like you're on the right track. 12 months living together evidence should satisfy that requirement, and re: defacto, still possible when married however you'll need ample evidence that the marriage is in every respect "over". Re: relationship evidence, would need to see that in order to give you any specific comments - you can reach me through my website Northam & Associates or email [email protected] if I can assist further, and good luck!

    Best,

    Mark Northam
  2. MarkNortham
    03-31-2013 11:26 PM - permalink
    MarkNortham
    Hi John -
    Would definitely have her register the relationship in the Australian state you live in if that is possible (most Australian states allow this), then live together as much as you can before lodging. DIAC will be looking for a stable, committed long-term relationship not unlike marriage - living together and sharing your lives together is the best way of establishing this generally.

    If I can be of further assistance, don't hesitate to email me directly at [email protected]


    Best,

    Mark Northam
  3. MarkNortham
    01-30-2013 02:36 AM - permalink
    MarkNortham
    Hi John -

    Thanks for the note. The key question is whether any single jail sentence (doesn't matter if suspended or not - they only look at the original complete sentence) was 12 months or over in duration, or the combination of all sentences was over 24 months in duration. If either of these is true, they will likely try to refuse your visa on character grounds and you'll need to put together a character defense. The same issues can affect the PMV or Defacto visa, so if you have this issue, you'll have to confront it either now with the 676 (ETA?), or later with the other visas. If you'd like to send me the sentencing details I can have a look and give you some thoughts and we can discuss further - I'm at [email protected]

About Me

  • About JohnK
    Biography
    Retired military 23 years
    Location
    Colorado US
    Interests
    Travel, woodwork
    Occupation
    Retired Military
    Country Flag
    usa

Statistics

Total Posts
Visitor Messages
General Information
  • Last Activity: 01-31-2015 08:22 AM
  • Join Date: 01-27-2013
  • Referrals: 0

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com