Change of Condition on Bridging Visa A

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > General topics > New member introductions

New member introductions Please introduce yourself to other Australia Forum members here. Use this section to tell us a little about yourself and your connection to Australia. Are you new to the Country? Are you currently undertaking the Australian immigration process? Please let us know...

Change of Condition on Bridging Visa A


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2011, 02:07 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From malaysia

1 likes received
Change of Condition on Bridging Visa A

Hi

I am new to this forum, I just submitted my application for De Factor visa yesterday in DIAC office in Melb, at the sametime I asked to apply to lift the ban on 'No Work' condition on my bridging visa. I was given a form 1005. Part A of the form requires me to fill up these three numbers which I have no idea at all.
1) Substantive Visa Application Receipt Number
2) TRN number
3) File Number

On the acknowledgement letter of my application there are 2 sets of numbers given
Client ID & RID, am I supposed to use these numbers?
and on the payment receipt, there are receipt number and BP number.

As for Part B of the application, Question no 4 'Class of Visa Currently held' am I supposed to write Bridging Visa A or Still on tourist visa, as the officer there told me the bridging visa will only take effect once my tourist visa has expired.

I am confused with all the numbers given, as which to use to fill up, hopefully someone will be able to assist me.

I would like to know how soon can this be done as I need to get a job to help my partner to support the house hold too and paying my bills in Malaysia too.

Thank you


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:58 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From usa

Quote:
Originally Posted by kteowee View Post
Hi

I am new to this forum, I just submitted my application for De Factor visa yesterday in DIAC office in Melb, at the sametime I asked to apply to lift the ban on 'No Work' condition on my bridging visa. I was given a form 1005. Part A of the form requires me to fill up these three numbers which I have no idea at all.
1) Substantive Visa Application Receipt Number
2) TRN number
3) File Number

On the acknowledgement letter of my application there are 2 sets of numbers given
Client ID & RID, am I supposed to use these numbers?
and on the payment receipt, there are receipt number and BP number.

As for Part B of the application, Question no 4 'Class of Visa Currently held' am I supposed to write Bridging Visa A or Still on tourist visa, as the officer there told me the bridging visa will only take effect once my tourist visa has expired.

I am confused with all the numbers given, as which to use to fill up, hopefully someone will be able to assist me.

I would like to know how soon can this be done as I need to get a job to help my partner to support the house hold too and paying my bills in Malaysia too.

Thank you
hey kteowee

I'm in the same situation as you... just got my acknowledgment that my partner application was received yesterday.

From the way my reads, it seems as though the Bridging Visa A was granted and that I'm now on it? But am a little unsure. Did you ever find out it you got put on bridging visa right away or do you have to wait until tourist visa ends?

I was also trying to fill out form 1005, to remove no work condition, and had the same questions as you.

I found my File Number on my acknowledgment letter, but can figure out 1) Substantive Visa Application Receipt Number 2) TRN number...did you have any luck figure those out?

And what did you put for Part B, questions 4 'Class of Visa Currently held'? I was think it would be Bridging Visa A

Any insight would be great and if I find out more details I'll let you know ASAP.

Thanks and hope the entire visa process goes smooth for you!


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:18 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From malaysia

1 likes received
Hi Mtpogemiller,

Bridging Visa A will be activated once the tourist visa has expired, it will be stated on the letter from DIAC.

As for the TRN number, that is your client ID - CID on the.

Class of visa held - bridging visa.

Once you have completed this, they will issue a letter to you to inform you about the result, this is usually quite fast. I got mine within a week via email instead of 2 weeks. Just remember to attach any bills and receipts as a proof. But please be aware, they kind of mess up of mine, I got my approval in mid December but someone did not key into the computer. Luckily, I went to the immigration to ask because I could not register for tax file number online.

Todate, I am still waiting for my visa no one contacted me yet. And am now actively searching for job.

Good luck to you.


Closed Thread

« Hi! | Hi from Mick »

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove "no work" condition on Bridging Visa A Cireshka Visas and immigration 12 12-08-2011 01:41 AM
487 Visa trouble -Condition 8539- please help!!! australia12 Visas and immigration 1 12-01-2011 05:55 AM
On 457, change to Bridging visa? awaiting for 175 azad Visas and immigration 4 09-21-2011 03:51 AM
Change condition on briging visa c amandali Visas and immigration 1 03-23-2011 04:21 PM
partner visa and special condition.plz advice SarahM Visas and immigration 4 02-13-2011 01:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com