Hi...visa type

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > General topics > New member introductions

New member introductions Please introduce yourself to other Australia Forum members here. Use this section to tell us a little about yourself and your connection to Australia. Are you new to the Country? Are you currently undertaking the Australian immigration process? Please let us know...

Hi...visa type


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2013, 10:08 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Question Hi...visa type

I have just recently moved to Australia just a month. My sister might get an opportunity to come and study here with her husband. However left is my mother( divorced) and staying with my sister.( We just two sisters) .No other support for my mum. I want to know how I can get my mum to Australia with my sister for maximum days stays as initially I understand I cannot apply parent migration as it is a long process and maybe to early as for my eligibility.I read about visa 676 tourist and bridging visa. If I get her on visa 676 will I be able to apply for her bridging visa. Or do I have to apply for just visa 676 with 3 years maximum stay but each stay to be of 1 year ( this I am refereeing in accordance to immigration website) ....but another thing is how state this. Your support would be highly appreciated. Maybe if not these and you would have some other options.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2013, 11:26 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,688
Users Flag! From australia

1444 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi -

A 676 visitor visa is certainly an option, however depending on the country it may only be available for a 3 month stay, with the visa being either 3, 6 or 12 months in duration depending on how long the immigration dept (DIAC) wants to grant it for.

Can you tell me what your immigration status is (ie, PR, here on a visa, citizen, etc) - that might help determine some options for your mom.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2013, 12:58 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Visa type

Hi. I have a PR with visa skilled independent subclass 175. Hopefully a better option could come out.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
visa query

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amluvnilu View Post
Hi. I have just recently moved to Australia just a month in December 2012. My sister might get an opportunity to come and study here with her husband. However left is my mother( divorced) and staying with my sister.( We just two sisters) .No other support for my mum. I want to know how I can get my mum to Australia with my sister for maximum days stays as initially I understand I cannot apply parent migration as it is a long process and maybe to early as for my eligibility.I read about visa 676 tourist and bridging visa. If I get her on visa 676 will I be able to apply for her bridging visa. Or do I have to apply for just visa 676 with 3 years maximum stay but each stay to be of 1 year ( this I am refereeing in accordance to immigration website) ....but another thing is how state this. Your support would be highly appreciated. Maybe if not these and you would have some other options.

I have a PR with visa skilled independent subclass 175. Hopefully a better option could come out.
Iam really interested to know as what i submitted earlier for visa type. please help me.

thanks


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:05 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,688
Users Flag! From australia

1444 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi -

Sorry, am a bit confused. The 676 visitor visa is generally good for anywhere from 3 to 12 months depending on what duration it is granted for. Generally 3 and 6 month 676 visas are typical.

If your parents have applied for a Parent visa, you can get longer stays on the 676 visa per recent changes made late last year. If you want to take advantage of these changes, you would first need to lodge the Parent visa application, then the 676 application referencing the lodged Parent visa application.

You cannot get a bridging visa for a subclass 103 Parent Visa application made onshore - that's why they provide the longer 676 visas for Parent visa applicants. Also note that the Parent visa has a 15 year wait now due to very few of these available each year.

Best,

Mark Northam

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type of visa do we need ? tubbsy Visas and immigration 1 10-02-2012 03:56 AM
Need ADVICE on BRIDGING VISAS (Type A vs Type C) viva paulista Visas and immigration 5 08-16-2012 04:01 AM
type of Visa valsecchi.mrc Jobs and work 0 08-30-2011 06:47 AM
img ..... what type of visa??? dr.yosra Visas and immigration 1 11-07-2010 02:51 PM
Visa Type? skr Visas and immigration 1 05-04-2009 02:33 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com