Newbie - Remaining Family Member Visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > General topics > New member introductions

New member introductions Please introduce yourself to other Australia Forum members here. Use this section to tell us a little about yourself and your connection to Australia. Are you new to the Country? Are you currently undertaking the Australian immigration process? Please let us know...

Newbie - Remaining Family Member Visa


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2013, 09:35 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From southafrica

Newbie - Remaining Family Member Visa

Hi!

I'm a 27 year old female from South Africa. My mother and only two siblings have been granted permanant residency in Australia. I don't have a relationship with my father in SA and would like to emigrate to Oz. I have holidayed there and find it a GREAT country to live in. I also have a de facto spouse. We're engaged to be married and he would like to come with me. He is highly skilled but not in anything required by the country on the points system. Which is the best route to go in terms of visa? Should I apply on my family visa or should we go the points system which we barely passed? Would it make a difference that we're not married?

Thank you for any advice you may have for me!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family member visa RaneeAnne Visas and immigration 6 09-27-2013 05:41 AM
Last Remaining Family member visa tatumc Visas and immigration 0 05-09-2013 08:54 AM
Student Visa (Bringing Family member) tankervin Visas and immigration 0 02-17-2013 02:10 PM
remaining member visa bernardete Visas and immigration 0 03-21-2012 09:40 PM
Remaining family member visa yeasmink Visas and immigration 0 07-29-2011 04:50 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:37 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com