Australia Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
I submitted my 189 application on 06 Apr 2017, the occupation is software engineer and I am working full time in AU now.

I got hepatitis B when I was a child,my parents both do not have hepatitis B.

My HBeAg is positive and DNA is mostly non-detectable, ALT, AST LFT, fibroscan, ultralsound scan are all normal without any damage.

I had Tenofovir before but off treatment about more than one year ago.

The complicated process is:

1. I had the medical test in April, 2017 and told the officer that I have hepatitis B and under treatment by Tenofovir, I was asked to do extra blood test on the same day.

2. Got a letter from case officer saying that, I did not meet the health requirement 4005, and I would lead to significant cost, I had 28 days to reply the comments.

3. I found the agent, they suggested me to discuss with my doctor whether I can off treatment. My specialist suggested to stop medication since June, 2017, but needed to have blood test in 1 week, 2 weeks, and then every month (he said it was dangerous and my HBeAg was positive). Luckily, all the tests were normal and similar to the status under treatment.

4. After off treatment for 4 months, my specialist decided to write a report for me saying that I did not need medication currently but needed medical follow up.

5. The Bupa Medical Visa Assessment Centres sent me a form 884 and asked me to provide another report after 6 months, "Please include hepatitis serology (including e antigen status and DNA viral load) and recent LFTs all done 6 months from now. Please state if applicant has been recommenced on treatment during the 6 months."

6. off-treatment for more than one year
ALT 17U/L, hep B viral load 24IU/ml, fibroscan last year 4kpa, ultrasound scan is normal, the results as well as the report from my specialist has been sent to MOC for assessment.

I have searched online and found that some people they are granted and some not, I do not know whether I can get my PR and very worry now.
Has anyone got PR with e-antigen positive please?

My visa has been granted!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,930 Posts
I submitted my 189 application on 06 Apr 2017, the occupation is software engineer and I am working full time in AU now.
I got hepatitis B when I was a child,my parents both do not have hepatitis B. My HBeAg is positive and DNA is mostly non-detectable, ALT, AST LFT, fibroscan, ultralsound scan are all normal without any damage. I had Tenofovir before but off treatment about more than one year ago.
The complicated process is:
1. I had the medical test in April, 2017 and told the officer that I have hepatitis B and under treatment by Tenofovir, I was asked to do extra blood test on the same day.
2. Got a letter from case officer saying that, I did not meet the health requirement 4005, and I would lead to significant cost, I had 28 days to reply the comments.
3. I found the agent, they suggested me to discuss with my doctor whether I can off treatment. My specialist suggested to stop medication since June, 2017, but needed to have blood test in 1 week, 2 weeks, and then every month (he said it was dangerous and my HBeAg was positive). Luckily, all the tests were normal and similar to the status under treatment.
4. After off treatment for 4 months, my specialist decided to write a report for me saying that I did not need medication currently but needed medical follow up.
5. The Bupa Medical Visa Assessment Centres sent me a form 884 and asked me to provide another report after 6 months, "Please include hepatitis serology (including e antigen status and DNA viral load) and recent LFTs all done 6 months from now. Please state if applicant has been recommenced on treatment during the 6 months."
6. off-treatment for more than one year
ALT 17U/L, hep B viral load 24IU/ml, fibroscan last year 4kpa, ultrasound scan is normal, the results as well as the report from my specialist has been sent to MOC for assessment.
I have searched online and found that some people they are granted and some not, I do not know whether I can get my PR and very worry now.
Has anyone got PR with e-antigen positive please?
I find that very hard to read.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,930 Posts
Originally Posted by vivian0409 View Post

I submitted my 189 application on 06 Apr 2017, the occupation is software engineer and I am working full time in AU now.

I got hepatitis B when I was a child,my parents both do not have hepatitis B.

My HBeAg is positive and DNA is mostly non-detectable, ALT, AST LFT, fibroscan, ultralsound scan are all normal without any damage.

I had Tenofovir before but off treatment about more than one year ago.

The complicated process is:

1. I had the medical test in April, 2017 and told the officer that I have hepatitis B and under treatment by Tenofovir, I was asked to do extra blood test on the same day.

2. Got a letter from case officer saying that, I did not meet the health requirement 4005, and I would lead to significant cost, I had 28 days to reply the comments.

3. I found the agent, they suggested me to discuss with my doctor whether I can off treatment. My specialist suggested to stop medication since June, 2017, but needed to have blood test in 1 week, 2 weeks, and then every month (he said it was dangerous and my HBeAg was positive). Luckily, all the tests were normal and similar to the status under treatment.

4. After off treatment for 4 months, my specialist decided to write a report for me saying that I did not need medication currently but needed medical follow up.

5. The Bupa Medical Visa Assessment Centres sent me a form 884 and asked me to provide another report after 6 months, "Please include hepatitis serology (including e antigen status and DNA viral load) and recent LFTs all done 6 months from now. Please state if applicant has been recommenced on treatment during the 6 months."

6. off-treatment for more than one year
ALT 17U/L, hep B viral load 24IU/ml, fibroscan last year 4kpa, ultrasound scan is normal, the results as well as the report from my specialist has been sent to MOC for assessment.

I have searched online and found that some people they are granted and some not, I do not know whether I can get my PR and very worry now.
Has anyone got PR with e-antigen positive please?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,930 Posts
He is regarded as one of the best when it comes to medical issues and visas. The other name is George Lombard.

I have only ever heard one other name mentioned and that was only once.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,892 Posts
:confused:
Thanks, hope someone can share their experience.
You would be lucky to find someone applying to the same visa under the same conditions you are, but the bullet contact a specialist agent.

If you rely on forum info you will undoubtedly do yourself a disservice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
:confused:

You would be lucky to find someone applying to the same visa under the same conditions you are, but the bullet contact a specialist agent.

If you rely on forum info you will undoubtedly do yourself a disservice.
Thanks, I have an agency processing my case, just too worry now.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top