Early completion of course - student visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Early completion of course - student visa


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 11:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Early completion of course - student visa

Hi all,

my student visa expires on mar 2012 but i managed to complete my course earlier due to credits from another course.


Do i need to apply for a bridging visa or will the student visa remain valid till mar 2012. a bit confused as i am hearing different things from different people.

I have yet to do ielts and ACS assessment so i cant apply for TR straight away


Thanks.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2011, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 88
Users Flag! From zimbabwe

11 likes received
1 likes given
If you complete your course early you are required to tell DIAC. If you dont, you might be considered to be in breach of your visa( i.e. having a student visa while not actually being a student.)

I suggest before you apply for your next visa, call DIAC to find out what happens next because you may have to leave the country and apply offshore depending on your visa conditions.


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2011, 04:57 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

I got an email from my uni today that i have officially completed my course and that i need to contact immigration on the status of my visa

Now my understanding is that i have 28 days within which i have to leave Australia. (this is from what i have been hearing from others, not immigration


I had booked my ielts test for on the 13th of august and it takes 13 days to get results back, so that will be on the 26th.


My question is this, can i apply for 485 visa without the ielts, i was looking on the immigration website and it says this:


Quote:
Evidence of English language:
You have up until the time of decision to provide evidence
that you have competent English. However, applicants should
not delay in providing their evidence of English language
ability. The department will not delay finalising applications
where English language test results have not been provided
at time of application. Applicants will have 28 days from the
date of application to provide their English language results
if they did not provide them at time of application. At this
point in time, if evidence has not been provided the application
may be refused.
source: w ww.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1276.pdf[/url]

so could i apply for 485 without ielts and then send the results asap but within 28 days?


if not can i get tourist visa and then apply for 485?


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2011, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,145
Users Flag! From australia

149 likes received
169 likes given
Hi,

You've just answere your own question "Applicants will have 28 days from the date of application to provide their English language results if they did not provide them at time of application." You can apply for the 485 visa without the IELTS scores but you must provide them within 28 days of applying.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graduated Early of Student Visa, applying for PR Jono Visas and immigration 4 11-15-2012 10:04 PM
I think my partner did his medicals too early SarahM Visas and immigration 11 07-06-2011 07:16 AM
early childhood jobs Ljubas Jobs and work 0 05-31-2011 08:05 PM
Is 6 months too early to apply for a partner Visa summer71 Visas and immigration 3 01-22-2011 03:19 AM
Submitting forms early Krissy Visas and immigration 0 07-22-2009 10:51 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com