If your 820 is refused, can you get banned from applying?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By CCMS
  • 2 Post By wrussell

If your 820 is refused, can you get banned from applying?


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 03:51 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 13
Users Flag! From usa

1 likes received
If your 820 is refused, can you get banned from applying?

Just as the title says, if you get your onshore 820 refused, are you able to reapply again (immediately) or are you banned from doing it for a certain period of time?


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:02 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
There's not a ban on applying for a partner visa if you get rejected, but there MIGHT be a ban on applying ONSHORE. I'm not 100% on this, but I believe Schedule 3 comes into play in situations like these, and it's no longer easy as it was to waive Schedule 3 due to compassionate circumstances (i.e., a longstanding relationship is no longer a reason to get it waived, like it used to be). Hopefully an agent can comment and confirm/deny whether what I've just said is correct.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From australia

60 likes received
9 likes given
There are a couple of options but it would depend on why it was refused. We didn't have enough evidence and were told that we could apply for a review at the Migration Review Tribunal (MRT) which is what we did. However we were not aware of a condition my husband was under (schedule 3) which for us would have been better to go offshore and reapply for the partner visa rather than do the MRT. So the answer is no you aren't banned from reapplying but it would depend on the circumstances what would be in your best interests. Also there is no use applying straight away if you do not have more evidence that addresses the reason why it was refused.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 177
Users Flag! From australia

60 likes received
9 likes given
If the applicant was illegal or had a bridging visa at the time of the application then schedule 3 applies. And if I'm correct an exclusion period applies if you are in this situation too if you do eventually have to go offshore I believe. Which may prevent them returning on visitor visas etc to be with their partner unless they can get a waiver. Best to talk to an agent if this happens and you are facing these things.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 07:22 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,429
Users Flag! From australia

2384 likes received
170 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
If your sc. 820 visa is refused and you are not the holder of a substantive visa (e.g. if you are on a bridging visa), you cannot apply for another sc. 820 visa onshore, unless you leave and re-enter on another substantive visa.

If you have had a visa cancelled or refused since you last entered Australia, there are four criteria that you will need to meet to be able to lodge a valid Partner visa application in Australia. These are:

1. You must not have had a partner visa refused since you last entered Australia.
2. You must not have had a visa refused or cancelled on character grounds under section 501 of the Act.
3. You must provide with your application a form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australiacompleted and signed by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who declares that they are your spouse or de facto partner.
4. You must provide with your application two statutory declarations from Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens (other than your partner) supporting the existence of your relationship with your partner. These declarations must be made not more than six weeks before the day the Partner visa application was made.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 09:10 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Thanks for that, Nick. So if someone were on a student visa, their BVA hadn't activated yet, and their partner visa were rejected - they could just apply again because they're still on a substantive visa. But if they were on a student visa, applied for the 820, got the BVA, and their student visa ran out, activating their BVA - and THEN they got their partner visa rejected, they would have to apply offshore?

Of course, that's assuming they can't get another substantive visa (like a tourist visa or a student visa to get back onshore) - because it would most likely be difficult to prove they were a genuine temporary entrant right after they've had a partner visa rejected. Is that correct?

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 09:22 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,429
Users Flag! From australia

2384 likes received
170 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
The issue is section 48. If you are s. 48 barred, there is only a limited number of visas you can apply for. Sc. 820 is one of them, but you cannot apply for another sc. 820 if you already had a sc. 820 refusal since last entering Australia.

So the first thing to establish would be if the applicant is subject to s. 48.

CollegeGirl likes this.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 01:48 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Ah, thanks Nick.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 11:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,648
Users Flag! From australia

815 likes received
369 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamabee View Post
Just as the title says, if you get your onshore 820 refused, are you able to reapply again (immediately) or are you banned from doing it for a certain period of time?
You cannot apply for another 820 without departing Australia and returning. If refused for character reasons, or false or misleading information, a non return period, possibly permanent, would apply.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 12:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,648
Users Flag! From australia

815 likes received
369 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamabee View Post
Just as the title says, if you get your onshore 820 refused, are you able to reapply again (immediately) or are you banned from doing it for a certain period of time?
You cannot apply for another 820 without departing Australia and returning. If refused for character reasons, or false or misleading information, a non return period, possibly permanent, would apply.

CollegeGirl and Dinkum like this.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Refused Partner visa, now applying to MRT medina Visas and immigration 9 03-17-2016 09:35 AM
Applying for 820; Medicare kimkimkim Visas and immigration 14 11-24-2014 11:53 AM
Partner temporary visa 820 refused nonick Visas and immigration 20 04-13-2014 01:12 AM
Australia student visa refused , applying again. awinas Visas and immigration 3 10-07-2013 05:50 PM
Wife tourist visa refused twice while I am bridging Visa after applying 885 psharma Visas and immigration 5 07-11-2011 08:50 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:38 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com