Wife got Separated, want to cancel her PR - Page 2

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree28Likes

Wife got Separated, want to cancel her PR - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 07:23 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,361
Users Flag! From australia

2365 likes received
164 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Wesley I believe the OPs wife was included on his sc. 189 visa. He didn't sponsor her on a partner visa, so no exclusion issues.

CollegeGirl and Engaus like this.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 07:47 AM
Engaus's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,078
Users Flag! From australia

500 likes received
117 likes given
Yes I was thinking the same thing, no exclusion period applies as he never applied for a partner visa.


But OP, I don't see how you will be able to sponsor your partner on a partner visa if you have only been together for 2 months?

I wouldn't think your marriage would be recognised in Australia - if you haven't divorced from your first wife yet - in which case you would need to show you have 12 months of solid relationship evidence with your new partner - that's joint bills, social evidence, proof of having a joint household and joint commitment to each other (only).

__________________
Visa: 820/801 Partner (Defacto) from WHV
Nationality: British
Applied: Online, Onshore (Melbourne)
Application Date: 5th February 2014
Police Checks: 5th February 2014
Medicals: 5th February 2014
GRANT DATE: 4th June 2014

  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 02:43 PM
EDT's Avatar
EDT EDT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 563
Users Flag! From australia

161 likes received
If you did not get your PR through 189 visa , people would have thoguht that you are doing a business transaction for partner visa .

I hope thugs work out with your second wife and as other people said you cannot sponsor her whilst ur still married to someone else

__________________
Visa: Subclass 309/100
Applied: Australian Embassy in Madrid
Lodged: June 5, 2014
Medicals and finger prints: supplied 3 weeks later after lodging applicafion
Case Officer Allocation: straight away
309 Grant Date: 23/01/2015
Arrival in Australia: 24 April 2015
Visa Subclass 100: submitted May 2016
Visa subclass 100 grant : 19 October 2017
Citizenship eligibility: 24 April 2019

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 02:48 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,031
Users Flag! From usa

4418 likes received
6267 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by EDT View Post
If you did not get your PR through 189 visa , people would have thoguht that you are doing a business transaction for partner visa .

I hope thugs work out with your second wife and as other people said you cannot sponsor her whilst ur still married to someone else
As I said, you *can* sponsor someone for a de facto visa while still married to someone else. It's other issues that are going to be problems for OP. Just wanted to reiterate that because a lot of people are under that impression. I know I was for a while. I'll be honest - I don't agree with it. I think you should have to be fully divorced. But in some countries, like the Philippines, the government makes divorce nigh on impossible, so I understand why they can't make it a requirement. Still bugs me, though.

Negative Ned likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 182
Users Flag! From ireland

69 likes received
48 likes given
no offence to the OP, but threads like this make me sad/angry
when i think of what i went/am going through so i can be with my defacto partner and there are people who drop wives like hot buns and get another one in a few weeks and try and get them a visa like they're on sale

  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 07:09 PM
Becky26's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,415
Users Flag! From india

518 likes received
273 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiallC33 View Post
no offence to the OP, but threads like this make me sad/angry when i think of what i went/am going through so i can be with my defacto partner and there are people who drop wives like hot buns and get another one in a few weeks and try and get them a visa like they're on sale
LOL!!! That made me laugh NiallC. And that's why visas for applicants like my husband and I take over 16 months- living apart for close to a year

1. OP- You need to be legally divorced from your first wife in order to be legally married to your second wife in Australia. There is no way you can sponsor your second wife on a partner visa on marriage grounds if you're still married to your first.
Where did you get married to your second wife?

2. You need a LOT of evidence to prove to the immigration that you are in a genuine and continuing relationship with your second partner/wife. If you're still married, the only other option for you is de-facto partner visa which requires living together for at least 12 months, joint finances, joint responsibilities, social evidence proving you and your partner are accepted as a couple, etc.
De-facto partner visa applications from what I've read on this forum are being processed with a more strictness compared to the ones who have applied on marriage grounds.
Good Luck!

Kind Regards,
Becky

Sent from my iPhone using Australia Forum App

Negative Ned likes this.
__________________
2 Psalm 37:4 Delight yourself in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart..

Applied: AHC, New Delhi
Visa Grant:October 16, 2014
PR Eligibility: July 22, 2015
Subclass 100 Submission: August 08, 2015
PR Grant: December 08, 2015
Citizenship Eligibility: October 20, 2018
Citizenship Application: October 22, 2018
Location: Paper Application, DIBP Brisbane
Citizenship Interview and Exam: August 08, 2019
Citizenship Approval: August 24, 2019
Citizenship Ceremony: Awaiting

  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,478
Users Flag! From australia

788 likes received
366 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCMS View Post
Wesley I believe the OPs wife was included on his sc. 189 visa. He didn't sponsor her on a partner visa, so no exclusion issues.
Noted. Thank you, but he is still in trouble.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 08:26 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,147
Users Flag! From australia

3656 likes received
1153 likes given
Becky he is from UAE so probably got married there where it is legal.

CG: Is it legal to be married to more than 1 in the US? There are these 2 shows on Foxtel from the US where one has 4 wives and the other has 5 wives. I always thought it was illegal like in Australia.


  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 09:08 PM
Becky26's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,415
Users Flag! From india

518 likes received
273 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mish View Post
Becky he is from UAE so probably got married there where it is legal.

CG: Is it legal to be married to more than 1 in the US? There are these 2 shows on Foxtel from the US where one has 4 wives and the other has 5 wives. I always thought it was illegal like in Australia.
Thanks for the clarification Mish
From reading the thread, the OP seems to be in a tricky situation.
Perhaps a MARA agent might be able to help.

Sent from my iPhone using Australia Forum App

__________________
2 Psalm 37:4 Delight yourself in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart..

Applied: AHC, New Delhi
Visa Grant:October 16, 2014
PR Eligibility: July 22, 2015
Subclass 100 Submission: August 08, 2015
PR Grant: December 08, 2015
Citizenship Eligibility: October 20, 2018
Citizenship Application: October 22, 2018
Location: Paper Application, DIBP Brisbane
Citizenship Interview and Exam: August 08, 2019
Citizenship Approval: August 24, 2019
Citizenship Ceremony: Awaiting

  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2015, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 155
Users Flag! From usa

81 likes received
30 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mish View Post

CG: Is it legal to be married to more than 1 in the US? There are these 2 shows on Foxtel from the US where one has 4 wives and the other has 5 wives. I always thought it was illegal like in Australia.
I know you didn't ask me,, but hey I know the shows.. No they can not be "married" legally and they aren't. The 1st wife is married to the dude, and the others are just "girlfriends" that he calls wives. he just committed to take care of them and their kids... its no different to a Bogan knocking up a bunch of chicks... except he stays and hangs around...

crazy thing is these ladies are claiming benefits from the gov as if they are single mothers of all these kids... and making a ton of cash that married with a husbands income would not get...

CollegeGirl and travellor like this.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Last edited by Heats; 01-20-2015 at 09:51 PM.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
im Separated Suresh123 Visas and immigration 0 08-08-2013 06:22 AM
Prov Mge Visa - Separated Erich Visas and immigration 0 05-13-2013 07:37 AM
Separated marriage and visa - what to do? krunchy Visas and immigration 9 03-07-2013 01:53 AM
Permanent Resident, Separated from wife...Can I be sent home??? macajeff Visas and immigration 5 09-17-2012 12:59 PM
question about separated marriage and visa north78 Visas and immigration 0 08-31-2012 09:20 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com