Graduated Early of Student Visa, applying for PR

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Graduated Early of Student Visa, applying for PR


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2011, 05:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Graduated Early of Student Visa, applying for PR

My Partner is on a 573 student visa, she graduated at the end of June but her visa doesn't expire until next year. We are going to apply for PR. She went overseas on holiday for a month and has been back in Australia for a few weeks now. We have been together for 4 years and we are going to apply for a PR residency. Is her visa still currently a substantive visa? If we apply for PR now, will she be put on a bridging visa A or will it be a bridging visa E? I am worried that she will be put on a Bridging Visa E as she has graduated over 2 months ago. If she is on a Bridging Visa E she wont be able to work whilst waiting for the outcome of a PR. I called up DIAC and they said we have to go and talk to the Student Visa Integrity office, so we are going to go there tomorrow. I am an Aus citizen. As far as we know there is no No Further Stay requirement on her visa.

Any help much appreciated.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 530
Users Flag! From australia

68 likes received
What city are you in?? I know in Perth you cannot go into the office to see a student integrity officer. We did but I was told we had to email them first and they will send you information about finishing courses early and what your options are.

__________________
Whatnext: Australian Sponsor
Husband Brazilian

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 530
Users Flag! From australia

68 likes received
I just checked the information we were sent as it says:

What happens if a student has completed their principal course early?

If the student had successfully completed their principal course early and does not intend to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa they have 28 days to:
1- make arrangements for further study
2- depart Australia or
3- apply for a further temporary or permanent visa which suits their circumstances.

If your girlfriend applies for a spouse visa she should be put on a bridging visa a once the 28 days is over.

__________________
Whatnext: Australian Sponsor
Husband Brazilian

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

Thanks for the info!

Unfortunately for us, it has been much more then 28 days since she graduated, it ha been just over 2 months. When I first called them up, the person I spoke with said you had 2 months not 28 days...

I am just worried that because it has been more then 28 days and more then 2 months...she is here unlawfully. And will be granted a bridging Visa E not an A.

I'm in Canberra. I'll tel you how it goes. Im going in tomorrow morning.


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2012, 10:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From canada

Hello I am desperately trying to find this information that whatnow posted, in writting or on a form. I have successfully completed 573 early and was told that this is not possible... even though the school notified DIAC, I have no restrictions etc.

3- apply for a further temporary or permanent visa which suits their circumstances.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Early completion of course - student visa Katalyst Visas and immigration 3 07-25-2011 05:50 AM
Applying for Student visa while Partner visa is in progress aus2011 Visas and immigration 4 02-21-2011 11:16 PM
Student applying for onshore protection Aboodi Visas and immigration 1 02-21-2011 12:03 PM
not enough evidence for defacto visa, will applying for a student visa be questioned? rachelt Visas and immigration 2 02-04-2011 02:58 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com