Got engaged before lodging 820, will I fail again?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Got engaged before lodging 820, will I fail again?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2015, 11:33 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 31
Users Flag! From hong_kong

4 likes received
6 likes given
Got engaged before lodging 820, will I fail again?

Hi there,

Me and my partner got engaged before valentines' day. We failed subclass 309 last year and going to lodge subclass 820 before my ETA expire the end of April.

Now we are from "partner" become "fiancÚ". Will it be any problem of lodging subclass 820? (as that's partner visa) I am afraid they fail us again this time reason is I lodge the wrong type of visa (prospective marriage visa)?

Thanks in advance.


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2015, 07:06 PM
Valentine1981's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 666
Users Flag! From uk

296 likes received
246 likes given
Lodging an 820 as a fiancee is fine! I was engaged to my partner when we lodged our application

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2015, 09:49 PM
MaxPower's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 175
Users Flag! From australia

98 likes received
Being "engaged" is quaint and sounds nice but legally it is irrelevant

__________________
820/801 onshore partner visa: Paper application lodged (Melbourne) November 4 2013 | Application approved/Bridging Visa A granted: November 6 2013 | High Risk: China | Police checks: Submitted with application | Medical checks: Submitted with application | Agent: No│820 visa granted: June 4 2014│801 lodged (online): November 4 2015 │801 eligible date: November 6 2015 | 801 visa granted: June 21 2016

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2015, 11:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,135
Users Flag! From canada

1513 likes received
148 likes given
Being engaged will be a new piece of "evidence" towards your relationship, so it can help a partner visa application. However since you aren't married you will still need to meet the requirements to provide sufficient evidence of having lived together as a de facto couple for 12 months prior to your application.

__________________
186 visa - Temporary Residence Transition stream
Granted Dec 2013

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2015, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 127
Users Flag! From philippines

18 likes received
8 likes given
Have you been living together for at least 12 months before lodging your application? Being engaged doesn't waive the 12 month requirement for the partner de facto visa, unless you get married or apply for PMV again offshore. Remember partner visa requires more comprehensive evidences compared to PMV.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT HELP!!! leaving the country after lodging a partner visa 801/820 stevenb Visas and immigration 3 08-11-2014 10:10 AM
Shall I keep updating the evidence after lodging my 820 application ? leena666 Visas and immigration 2 08-11-2014 09:15 AM
Lodging 820 tomorrow, advice. Kalith Visas and immigration 0 09-10-2013 11:21 AM
What If after lodging Permanent Partner Visa 820 then the relationship breakup ? SiteManager Visas and immigration 0 03-03-2013 01:20 PM
Lodging Partner Visa 820/801 whilst on Student Visa 573 Paulie79 Visas and immigration 28 04-26-2012 08:13 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com