Applying for 820/801 in less than two weeks! online issue? - Page 2

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree16Likes

Applying for 820/801 in less than two weeks! online issue? - Page 2


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2015, 12:46 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
8 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by la.vie View Post
Yep. UK is a low risk country and you shouldn't have prob. As I understand it , it mimics your previous substantial visa conditions. BVA should allow you to work and study if your current visa does.

I did further research on this, the low risk does help but I must have met my conditions by the time the visa expires, if not I may have to apply for a BVE. However, i contracted ESOS compliance at my university and they said that if I applied for a leave of absence under compassionate and compelling circumstances, then it will make my BVA bridging visa a smoother process.

my reasons include:

-Original sponsor (my father), moved to NSW
-Moved in with partner, paying off arrears and debts at the time.
-Time to work on my visa and establish a stability that will ensure mine and my partners health, personal lives and financial situation aren't affected negatively by an overload of duties.

Naturally this is a painful process for anyone who is undergoing a transitional period.

Depending on how confident you are that you can put together your evidence soon, you can submit an application and start uploading evidence as you go. I remember reading other posts where those that have better insight say you can upload your evidence gradually in 2- 4 weeks. You still need to look back on forums and see what others said and if that is ok for you. Look for CollegeGirl and Mish and other moderators.
I started doing this today! I haven't had internet for the past day so double time today thanks.


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2015, 12:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
8 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by la.vie View Post
Yep. UK is a low risk country and you shouldn't have prob. As I understand it , it mimics your previous substantial visa conditions. BVA should allow you to work and study if your current visa does.
I did further research on this, the low risk does help but I must have met my conditions by the time the visa expires, if not I may have to apply for a BVE. However, i contracted ESOS compliance at my university and they said that if I applied for a leave of absence under compassionate and compelling circumstances, then it will make my BVA bridging visa a smoother process.

my reasons include:

-Original sponsor (my father), moved to NSW
-Moved in with partner, paying off arrears and debts at the time.
-Time to work on my visa and establish a stability that will ensure mine and my partners health, personal lives and financial situation aren't affected negatively by an overload of duties.

Naturally this is a painful process for anyone who is undergoing a transitional period.

Quote:
Originally Posted by la.vie View Post
Depending on how confident you are that you can put together your evidence soon, you can submit an application and start uploading evidence as you go. I remember reading other posts where those that have better insight say you can upload your evidence gradually in 2- 4 weeks. You still need to look back on forums and see what others said and if that is ok for you. Look for CollegeGirl and Mish and other moderators.
I started doing this today! I haven't had internet for the past day so double time today thanks.


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2015, 12:52 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
8 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
I think you're confused. If your student visa is EXPIRING, this is a GOOD thing! As long as you apply for your Partner Visa before your student visa expires, you don't have to worry about Bridging Visa E at all. People who CANCEL their student visas after applying for the Partner Visa end up on Bridging Visa E. If yours expires after you apply for the Partner Visa & have been granted a BVA (as said above, typically this happens automatically and right away), you'll be on the BVA. You don't have to defer your studies or anything - you're not required to study at all while on the BVA or your Partner Visa, though you do have the ability to study as much as you WANT to.
I think I understand what you mean but does that apply to people who haven't finished the course? Thanks again.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2015, 01:45 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,134
Users Flag! From canada

1513 likes received
148 likes given
If DIBP cancels your student visa due to you not finishing your studies, it's the same effect as if you'd cancelled it. So you'd end up on a BVE. You'll find many threads about this situation (applicant cancels or DIBP cancels) - the BVE has no work rights so you need to apply to have these added. On a BVE you have no re-entry rights so if you leave Australia, you're stuck without a visa to get back in and you need to be in Australia for your partner visa to be granted. At best you can hope to get a tourist visa to return. Also on a BVE, any time resident in Australia before the BVE is now excluded from residency torwards citizenship so the 4-year clock starts only from the time the partner visa is granted.

All in all, it's best to avoid the BVE if at all possible.

la.vie and Michael92 like this.
__________________
186 visa - Temporary Residence Transition stream
Granted Dec 2013

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2015, 01:55 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
8 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maggie-May24 View Post
If DIBP cancels your student visa due to you not finishing your studies, it's the same effect as if you'd cancelled it. So you'd end up on a BVE. You'll find many threads about this situation (applicant cancels or DIBP cancels) - the BVE has no work rights so you need to apply to have these added. On a BVE you have no re-entry rights so if you leave Australia, you're stuck without a visa to get back in and you need to be in Australia for your partner visa to be granted. At best you can hope to get a tourist visa to return. Also on a BVE, any time resident in Australia before the BVE is now excluded from residency torwards citizenship so the 4-year clock starts only from the time the partner visa is granted.

All in all, it's best to avoid the BVE if at all possible.
Thank you for your input! This surely wouldn't be the case if I can take a leave of absence, right?


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
online application, partner 820

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
820-801 online application question ?! mark1980 Visas and immigration 3 02-11-2015 03:43 AM
Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801) potential Issue :\ Someguy Visas and immigration 2 08-07-2014 02:48 AM
Online Partner Visa 801 -issue with attaching documents bagelbagel81 Visas and immigration 0 07-30-2014 11:44 PM
801 / 820 Online application Daniel-UK Visas and immigration 0 04-22-2014 04:59 AM
De Facto Visa 820/801 Sponsor Citizenship by grant 40SP Issue rofnac25 Visas and immigration 4 11-15-2012 06:34 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com