Visa 600 visitor

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Tigerali

Visa 600 visitor


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:40 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes given
Post Visa 600 visitor

Hi there,
I live in Australia and I am Australian Citizen.
My husbands lives in India. we have applied for his partner visa on Jan 30th 2015. Due to my work commitments I cannot visit him often. we applied for Visa 600 visitor for him. The visa has been rejected. The reason i have copied below:
In making my assessment I have considered the information provided in your application form and supporting documentation relating to your personal circumstances, commitments and incentives to return to your home country.

Regarding your Financial circumstances, Your income as per the salary credits in the bank statement given indicate that your occupation would not act as a strong incentive for you to return.

Can we apply for visa again? What sort of paper work should we use to get his visa granted? Please help


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:50 AM
Tigerali's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 261
Users Flag! From india

16 likes received
22 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurjeetsandhu87 View Post
Hi there,
I live in Australia and I am Australian Citizen.
My husbands lives in India. we have applied for his partner visa on Jan 30th 2015. Due to my work commitments I cannot visit him often. we applied for Visa 600 visitor for him. The visa has been rejected. The reason i have copied below:
In making my assessment I have considered the information provided in your application form and supporting documentation relating to your personal circumstances, commitments and incentives to return to your home country.

Regarding your Financial circumstances, Your income as per the salary credits in the bank statement given indicate that your occupation would not act as a strong incentive for you to return.


Can we apply for visa again? What sort of paper work should we use to get his visa granted? Please help
i think you applied tourist visa,chances of rejection were there ....
in casees where already partner visa is in process, it is better to opt for sponsored family stream

This time you apply paper visa from australia,icluding your pay slips..check application forms 1418 and 1149 for other docs to attach

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have Promises to keep,
And Miles to go before I sleep..

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2015, 09:59 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,390
Users Flag! From australia

2374 likes received
166 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Unless you can satisfy "the incentive to return" and the "genuine visitor" requirements, a visitor visa application ( standard or sponsored) is unlikely to be successful.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:06 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes given
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigerali View Post
i think you applied tourist visa,chances of rejection were there ....
in casees where already partner visa is in process, it is better to opt for sponsored family stream

This time you apply paper visa from australia,icluding your pay slips..check application forms 1418 and 1149 for other docs to attach

Thanks for all the advise given above. I have further question on this.Even if we apply for Family stream visitor visa here in Australia. we have to provide the same document, at least he should be earning $1000 a month. He's unemployed in India. What other documents should we use to support our case to grant his visa. I can include my payslips and other documents.


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:12 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes given
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by CCMS View Post
Unless you can satisfy "the incentive to return" and the "genuine visitor" requirements, a visitor visa application ( standard or sponsored) is unlikely to be successful.
Thanks Nick.
If I apply for Family stream visitor visa in Australia what are the chances to get it granted. I have good earnings, but my husband is unemployed at the moment. I can take all the resposibilty while his stay in Australia. As we have applied for his Partner visa he have to go back to India or out of Australia to get his Partner visa granted. If you can please advise what supporting documents should I use to satisfy the incentive to return.

Thanks agin


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:24 AM
Tigerali's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 261
Users Flag! From india

16 likes received
22 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurjeetsandhu87 View Post
Thanks Nick.
If I apply for Family stream visitor visa in Australia what are the chances to get it granted. I have good earnings, but my husband is unemployed at the moment. I can take all the resposibilty while his stay in Australia. As we have applied for his Partner visa he have to go back to India or out of Australia to get his Partner visa granted. If you can please advise what supporting documents should I use to satisfy the incentive to return.

Thanks agin
If You aRe aPplying under family stream, then he dont need to show any finances and his unemployment doesnt affect the decision. Things that can serve as gud basis to return
1. Your partner visa, state that he wil hve to return it to be granted
2. If he owes any property( some land, agricultural, home) any

gurjeetsandhu87 likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have Promises to keep,
And Miles to go before I sleep..

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:26 AM
Tigerali's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 261
Users Flag! From india

16 likes received
22 likes given
N i didnt get Your that statement " he should be earning 1000$ monthly? !!!
In wat perspective you are saying this?

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have Promises to keep,
And Miles to go before I sleep..

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
visitor visa subclass 600 miryami Visas and immigration 63 08-09-2017 05:34 AM
Visitor visa subclass 600 Help :) Dreams Visas and immigration 9 12-26-2015 07:54 AM
visitor visa 600 tem Visas and immigration 1 02-22-2015 09:20 AM
Friend on 600 Visitor Visa krolik Visas and immigration 7 02-09-2015 11:27 AM
Visitor Visa 600 Help brian.bcom Visas and immigration 3 02-04-2015 08:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com