Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent- Help/Need insight <3 kate

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree9Likes

Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent- Help/Need insight <3 kate


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 03:21 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
Question Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent- Help/Need insight <3 kate

Hello my names katehlin im 21 and my fiance max is 22 and we met in august 2009

Can you give any insight on timescales for Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) $2950 via a tourist VISA, I ask roughly how long in most cases if the couple are engaged, clearly genuine and everythings provided on the spot (2 weeks upon landing)- How long does the bridging VISA/ working rights take to be granted.

Bare in mind that my englishman max is seeking to embrace the australian way of life and work to make it a better place he is 22 young white and speaks only englishs and wants to bring our future children up to be australian and turn his back on the UK forever... also continue his carpentry in australia hes qualified with papers/proof. I have close to 20-30 citizens that will give me and max written references maybe more

I just want you to know these things, Max suits our culture and completely taken too it, he is a wonderful man and only left to go home for his Grandads passing/ funeral early 2011. Apologies for all the unnessary info but i just wanted you to know these things so that i may be blessed with more insight from you readers from personal experience or people with the knowledge.

Max... is worried on how long working rights can take he has saved all year back in the UK...$6500-7000... as much as it has been a struggle for him to save.. we cant delay and need each other & I will be there for him, i dont care how long it takes... but how long will I have to provide for us both after 2-3months? I can barely keep a roof over my head as it is and I can sense how worried he is and now I am too...

But we are just following our hearts

Please any insight anyone


Last edited by kateandmax; 01-10-2012 at 10:55 PM.

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Gunnedah
Posts: 146
Users Flag! From uk

16 likes received
6 likes given
I see that you've been in a relationship since 2010 but didn't see the 12 month living requirement mentioned. If you don't have this you should look at the PMV - prospective Marriage Visa. Once granted you have 9 months to get married.
I'm answer to your bridging visa question you can complete form 1005 and hand in with your visa application to remove work restrictions. If he goes on the bridging visa at the end of the 3 month tourist visa he'll have plenty of money to last those 3 months (6500 mentioned)

kateandmax likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 07:45 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
thank you for the quick reply bear, we met in August 2009 and entered a serious relationship in april 2010 we dont meet the 12 month living criteria but its not needed in some cases?

either or we did look at the PMV but you can only apply for that outside of australia? are you saying you can apply for that inside? we only realy looked at VISA's around June this year and read that some cases take 6-10months and you have to pay a middle-man to process it.. we're more than happy to do the defacto here together

he has his ticket booked already and his ETA visa confirmed for very early febuary and we're both more than happy with this we just need to see each other again, form 1005 why is this mentioned exactly again. It'll take us a few weeks to get our application together and go to the immi department in brisbane together.. it can get granted on the spot- are you saying the form 1005 can get him working rights on the spot too or are working rights granted on the spot... my own country is confusing me and max

kate


Last edited by kateandmax; 01-10-2012 at 10:56 PM.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 530
Users Flag! From australia

68 likes received
Hi Kate

A bridging visa does not come into affect until his tourist visa expires. Until then you can't change the working conditions. If he has a 3 month tourist visa he won't be able to work for 3 months.

I'm afraid your chances of defacto approval are slim without at least the majority of the living together requirement. It's an important part of the application and the exception are generally for short breaks within that 12 months because of work requirements etc. I think maybe you have been apart too long and you didnt really have much time together before he went back to the UK. Immigration don't see the emotional side to someone's story they just see how you present on paper and unfortunately I don't think you fit the criteria. It's a lot of money to risk. And there is no guarantee he would get work rights while the application is being processed (can take 12 months).

Did he look at a working holiday visa? Not sure what the minimum age is for that.

If he doesn't qualify for that I suggest he comes in on his tourist visa and you live together for as long as possible before applying. Even with only 3 months living together the chances of approval are not too great.

Maybe after the tourist visa he could return home and apply for PMV. I think it's your best chance of getting a permanent visa to stay together.

kateandmax likes this.
__________________
Whatnext: Australian Sponsor
Husband Brazilian

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 10:53 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
I really appreciate all feedback, I need to add that i have not been accurate with mine and Max's time scale
we met in Brisbane at the Bunker on ann street in august 2009 we exchanged numbers and as the weeks/months went by we grew close,

Max extended his working holiday visa in january 2010

In april 2010 we entered a serious relationship and he moved in with me

In november 2010 max proposed to me and returned home to the uk for his grandads funeral as he was seeking residency here wit me on a defacto he said before we could settle he needed to go home and pay his respects and say goodbye to his family, i got a $8k load for a procedure and had to remain in aus to pay for this.... and we've remained consistent communication and he has saved to come back this febuary

I really dont know what our best option is but we cant spend anymore time apart, he has saved what he has souly by himself working all year- we're going to have to go the defacto route i dont want to be any longer apart and hes said the same thing


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 10:53 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
i just hope the sponsor visa works, we'll make it work somehow


Last edited by kateandmax; 01-10-2012 at 10:57 PM.

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:06 AM
miniature.moose's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 159
Users Flag! From australia

26 likes received
19 likes given
If he has proposed to you, your best bet at this point is going with the Prospective Marriage Visa. That way you don't have to meet the 12 month requirement of the de facto visa, which it looks like you would have great difficulty obtaining at this stage. The only thing with the PMV is that you will have to marry within 9 months of him entering Australia on the visa. Definitely look into the PMV if you're already engaged, there should be plenty of info in the Partner Migration Booklet.


Last edited by miniature.moose; 01-11-2012 at 07:09 AM.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:36 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
Can max once here on his tourist visa and with his savings extend his visa in any way so that we may finish the 12 month requirement?


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:48 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Users Flag! From australia

5 likes given
and max already has his ticket booked by the way this forums making more worried!


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Gunnedah
Posts: 146
Users Flag! From uk

16 likes received
6 likes given
A visitor visa can be up to a year with 4 x 3 month visas. But he won't be allowed to work.
The WHV - have you looked into this yet?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Police Clearance for Temporary and Permanent Residence kunalkunal Visas and immigration 2 09-05-2011 02:18 PM
Temporary & Permanent Partner Visa - which office processes it ? augenblick Visas and immigration 5 07-30-2011 01:36 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM
Tax - transition from temporary visa to Permanent residency for foreign incomes hmacon Business and investment 0 04-05-2011 11:11 AM
Questions about applying for a Partner Temporary/Permanent Visa Ashley125 Visas and immigration 6 08-10-2010 04:16 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com