affected by sponsorship limitations

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

affected by sponsorship limitations


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2012, 12:51 PM
susann
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Please update your flag here .

affected by sponsorship limitations

Hi all,

I'm a German citizen and my husband is an Australian citizen since 1988. I am 42, he is 48 years old and we've known each other for more than 26 years. We both lived in the same city in Europe and have the same social and cultural background. We’ve been married since June 2011. Our marriage seems pretty fast paced, but we have known each other for so many years and there is a deep friendship and respect between us. We have similar goals in life and intend on achieving them together. Meeting someone I could share my life with was completely unexpected, but we feel so lucky to have found each other and we hope to grow old together.

Once all relevant documents have been collected we applied for an offshore temporary partner visa 309 in Okt 2011. On Dec 17 we received an email from our case officer stating my husband won’t be able to sponsor me because he has sponsored another partner within the last 5 years.

My husband applied as sponsor for his previous fiancée 2009. He has been honest about this in his application. The visa was granted in Mai 2009. Shortly after this relationship ended by mutual agreement. For this reason this visa has never been used to enter Australia.

We know there are some exceptions to this limitation if we can provide compelling reasons, which include:

- if the previous partner has died; or
- if the previous partner has abandoned the relationship, leaving young children

Our case officer expects my husband to provide compelling reasons within next 20 days. They will then make a decision if my application will be refused. Unfortunately we can’t demonstrate any of the exceptions criteria. We also can’t demonstrate we have a long-standing relationship or children from the relationship, which could also be considered as compelling circumstances.

We both intend to live permanently together and we are only apart temporarily for reasons which are beyond our control, such as restrictions on visa, which only allows me to stay in Australia for 3-12 months on a holiday and not work. Because of our specific situation we have not continuously lived together prior to our application, so we are not able to demonstrate sufficient documentary supporting evidence of shared rent, joint bank accounts, shared responsibilities for day to day etc. If our circumstances would have allowed us to live together we definitely would have, but I want to ensure that I have visa status approved, before I leave my current employment and end the lease of my apartment so my husband and I can live together permanently.

The distance is having a big strain on our relationship, but we already began to combine our affairs and started our future plans, i.e. live together permanently as husband and wife in our own place sharing financial commitments, have children, supporting each other financially, physically and emotionally and create our new life together immediately after the visa application is approved.

Now I am so worried my application will be refused which would have serious consequences for our future. We are intending to go through professional help in preparing our case, but before we commit, I just wanted to know if anyone on this forum has experience in this or can suggest steps we could take now to help an application.

We are just trying to figure out the best way to be together, because there is no possibility of us travelling constantly between GER and AUS and we don't seem to fit into any other particular visa category…

Many thanks in advance for any assistance or advise anyone can provide!

Best Regards
Susann


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processing times – GSM applications affected by processing priorities nr.shahwan Visas and immigration 5 05-23-2014 04:35 AM
Limitations on Sponsorship 4everblue Visas and immigration 6 07-28-2011 06:37 AM
WHV sponsorship lyndsay0505 Visas and immigration 1 06-13-2011 03:07 AM
Sponsorship AndreW Jobs and work 3 05-27-2011 01:49 PM
Need Sponsorship Carmel Brady New member introductions 0 05-13-2011 03:28 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com