Spouse visa duration

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Spouse visa duration


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:11 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Please update your flag here .

4 likes received
Spouse visa duration

Hi,
I'll be applying for spouse visa soon and got one question re duration.is the visa granted for 2years and you have to get married in 9months time from ur arrival date?or do I get it all wrong? Thanks for ur help!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2012, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 177
Please update your flag here .

47 likes received
Hi
Your query doesn't make sense.

If you're applying for a spouse visa, you don't have to get married as you are either a) already married, or b) in a defacto relationship. The temporary spouse visa is for 2 years.

But if you mean that you're applying for a PMV, you have 9 months from the date of GRANT to enter Australia, marry, & apply for spouse visa.



Quote:
Originally Posted by gosia7g View Post
Hi,
I'll be applying for spouse visa soon and got one question re duration.is the visa granted for 2years and you have to get married in 9months time from ur arrival date?or do I get it all wrong? Thanks for ur help!


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2012, 12:46 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Please update your flag here .

4 likes received
Hey, sorry, I meant PMV. So how does it work, from the moment I'm granted visa I've got 9months to get married and then when should I apply for the temporary partner one?how long does it take to process.Only asking as I understand after my pmv expires I need to leave the country so I'd have to apply for temporary partner early enough, before my current visa expires.can anyone explain?it's all complicated to me and just want to make sure I get it right.thanks


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2012, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 245
Users Flag! From vietnam

29 likes received
23 likes given
Hi gosia7g,

Basically, after your PMV granted, you have 9 months to get into Au, married then apply for onshore spouse visa subclass 820/801. You much apply sub 820/801 before PMV visa is expired. After lodging, your visa status is gonna be bridging A (no longer sub 300), this visa allows you to remain in Au with full working and studying rights. The waiting time for sub 820 is from 6-8 months at this moment if I'm not wrong

Cheers

__________________

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2012, 03:36 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Please update your flag here .

4 likes received
Great,thanks for this.that explain everything.Cheers


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2012, 01:01 AM
Realman2011's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 188
Users Flag! From liberia

27 likes received
3 likes given
Send a message via Yahoo to Realman2011 Send a message via Skype™ to Realman2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dusty_springfield View Post
Hi gosia7g,

Basically, after your PMV granted, you have 9 months to get into Au, married then apply for onshore spouse visa subclass 820/801. You much apply sub 820/801 before PMV visa is expired. After lodging, your visa status is gonna be bridging A (no longer sub 300), this visa allows you to remain in Au with full working and studying rights. The waiting time for sub 820 is from 6-8 months at this moment if I'm not wrong

Cheers
Your answer to this question really help me alot, coz i have been wondering what kind of visa would i have after applied for 802 onshore.
Pls can you tell me if studying on bridging visa A, would i be paying the same fees as an international student or same as other people?


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2012, 02:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 245
Users Flag! From vietnam

29 likes received
23 likes given
Hi Realman,

You still have to pay tuition fee as international student under BVA.
Cheers,

__________________

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the duration of the ferry trip from Melbourne to Brisbane ? ashleysoutter Travel questions 1 01-18-2012 08:51 PM
Is my partner staying w/me on 12mth tourist visa enough to start the Spouse Visa app? b_curl Visas and immigration 0 08-01-2011 04:09 PM
457 first time entry duration ram-aus Visas and immigration 0 06-20-2011 10:05 AM
Calculating ETA stay duration Mimosa Visas and immigration 0 05-13-2011 06:03 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com