PMV to 820

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree13Likes

PMV to 820


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 01:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 219
Users Flag! From australia

15 likes received
209 likes given
PMV to 820

Hi

Once you get your PMV granted, can you straight away legally get married overseas? (I.e before coming to aus) if so do you then have to register it with aus embassy overseas as well in order to apply for 820 when geting to aus later?

Thanks very much


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 01:18 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,157
Users Flag! From australia

3661 likes received
1154 likes given
No. The condition of the PMV is that you must make the first entry into Australia before marrying. After the first entry has been made you can then go overseas and marry.

curious110 likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,823
Users Flag! From australia

1423 likes received
400 likes given
You DO NOT have a PMV!

You will have a PMV - IF YOU arrive in Australia before the date they tell you.

You have the visa on arrival into Australia - until then it is only pending activation.

It then is valid for 9 months - You MUST get married in this time, or again YOU DONT have a PMV, it is expired.

Simply at this time, if you arrive in Australia by the date (normally medical/police check expire date) they say they will - approve your visa.

Mish and curious110 like this.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 219
Users Flag! From australia

15 likes received
209 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ampk View Post
You DO NOT have a PMV!

You will have a PMV - IF YOU arrive in Australia before the date they tell you.

You have the visa on arrival into Australia - until then it is only pending activation.

It then is valid for 9 months - You MUST get married in this time, or again YOU DONT have a PMV, it is expired.

Simply at this time, if you arrive in Australia by the date (normally medical/police check expire date) they say they will - approve your visa.

Thanks very much for the thorough response. Now, it sparks other question in my mind. so when does the 9 months clock exactly start off? from the first entry date or the date you go to embassy to get a visa stamp on your passport? or does the visa actually gets issues to you on the day you arrive or do you have to go to embassy to get the visa?

Thanks very much once again for your time and assistance


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 07:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 18
Users Flag! From usa

14 likes received
The nine-month clock starts from the visa Grant date. The visa grant letter will have an expiry date. Before the visa expires, you must enter Australia, and you must get married. After that, you can apply for the 820. Upon application for the 820, the bridging visa A is issued, almost automatically, and that will let you stay in Australia after the PMV expires, and before the 820 is approved. For example, my PMV was issued 3 November 2014. It had an expiry date of 3 August 2015. I entered Australia and got married, and I now have my 820, about one month after application. The process goes smoothly if you stick to the rules.

curious110 and Brausefrosch like this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 219
Users Flag! From australia

15 likes received
209 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerseytoOz View Post
The nine-month clock starts from the visa Grant date. The visa grant letter will have an expiry date. Before the visa expires, you must enter Australia, and you must get married. After that, you can apply for the 820. Upon application for the 820, the bridging visa A is issued, almost automatically, and that will let you stay in Australia after the PMV expires, and before the 820 is approved. For example, my PMV was issued 3 November 2014. It had an expiry date of 3 August 2015. I entered Australia and got married, and I now have my 820, about one month after application. The process goes smoothly if you stick to the rules.
thanks very much
so my fiance will have 9 months to enter Australia?


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 08:07 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,157
Users Flag! From australia

3661 likes received
1154 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by curious110 View Post

thanks very much
so my fiance will have 9 months to enter Australia?
No. They will give a must enter date. My husband (then fiancÚ) had 2.5 months to enter.

curious110 likes this.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 08:18 AM
Canegirl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 402
Users Flag! From australia

120 likes received
27 likes given
Our PMV was granted in July and my fiancÚ must enter before 1/1/16, so 5 months to enter Australia.

curious110 likes this.
__________________
Visa: PMV
Nationality: Australian/U.S.
Applied: Online
Application Date: 31 December 2014
Police Checks: Completed 5/6/15
Medicals: Completed 27/5/15
VISA GRANTED: 1/7/15!!! Yay!!
PMV to 820:
Application date: 28/3/16
Visa Granted: 11/4/16

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 219
Users Flag! From australia

15 likes received
209 likes given
hmm, seems to vary case by case then!


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-26-2015, 08:30 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,157
Users Flag! From australia

3661 likes received
1154 likes given
It is usually based on the medicals or police check whichever expire first.

curious110 likes this.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PMV to 820 help. andyman268 Visas and immigration 65 10-30-2015 04:11 AM
PMV to 820 lbo Visas and immigration 36 07-25-2015 04:00 AM
PMV to 820 lbo Visas and immigration 7 07-02-2015 07:54 AM
820 after PMV with kids who weren't on the PMV IndyMama Visas and immigration 5 02-04-2015 07:56 AM
Pmv to 820 jhoy0320 Visas and immigration 0 10-31-2014 06:38 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com