Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent Help RE: Subclasses 309 and 100

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent Help RE: Subclasses 309 and 100


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2012, 10:05 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
Users Flag! From srilanka

19 likes received
7 likes given
Help RE: Subclasses 309 and 100

Hello All..

Im new to this forum and this is my first post.

I'm an Australian permanent resident and my fiance is in Sri Lanka. We are planning to have our wedding this year and after that i would like to bring her to australia.

I went through the Immi site and booklet and still have few questions.

1. I'm a low income earner such as $ 8000 per Annual per last year as i worked only 7 months. even this is year the figure will be around that. So as The sponsor will it be a problem ????

according to new rules they have removed Assurance of Support (AoS) requirement from Partner visas. So will My low income be a problem ????


2. I been overseas 4 months last year and it is going to be same this year. Will my absent in Australia for such time be a problem ????


Thank you Kindly.


Last edited by coolc; 03-26-2012 at 11:19 AM.

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 01:23 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
Users Flag! From srilanka

19 likes received
7 likes given
Is there anyone who can help me ? please


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2012, 06:55 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
Users Flag! From srilanka

19 likes received
7 likes given
No one ?? please


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:41 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 895
Users Flag! From australia

88 likes received
1 likes given
Hi coolc,

Yes, the conditional AoS has been removed from partner visas, but they will still be looking for evidence that you and your partner will not be a drain on Australia's already stretched public welfare. They will consider the amount of money you will bring to Australia, job history, education and English level, support from family, housing you might own or have access to (like sharing the family house) etc.

You're a permanent residence so it doesn't matter how long you have been out of the country as long as your residency is current.

If you're still unsure, I suggest you consult a professional agent or try contacting DIAC nearest you to ask for guidance.

__________________

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 01:01 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
Users Flag! From srilanka

19 likes received
7 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiegirl View Post
Hi coolc,

Yes, the conditional AoS has been removed from partner visas, but they will still be looking for evidence that you and your partner will not be a drain on Australia's already stretched public welfare. They will consider the amount of money you will bring to Australia, job history, education and English level, support from family, housing you might own or have access to (like sharing the family house) etc.

You're a permanent residence so it doesn't matter how long you have been out of the country as long as your residency is current.

If you're still unsure, I suggest you consult a professional agent or try contacting DIAC nearest you to ask for guidance.
Thank you aussie girl


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 03:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 382
Users Flag! From australia

42 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiegirl
Hi coolc,

Yes, the conditional AoS has been removed from partner visas, but they will still be looking for evidence that you and your partner will not be a drain on Australia's already stretched public welfare. They will consider the amount of money you will bring to Australia, job history, education and English level, support from family, housing you might own or have access to (like sharing the family house) etc.

You're a permanent residence so it doesn't matter how long you have been out of the country as long as your residency is current.

If you're still unsure, I suggest you consult a professional agent or try contacting DIAC nearest you to ask for guidance.
Hi Aussiegirl,
I would like to ask you about my visa. I will lodge Temp/Permanent partner visa next month. The form is asking about my work experience, I have work experience in the Philippines but nothing in OZ, I tried looking for admin job, but so far still got no job here, just had my PMV last Dec. And flew back here in OZ on the same month.
I'm just worried that they might deny my visa if Im still jobless. The reason employers gave me why they can't pursue my job appli. is that they're only looking for a permanent/citizen of OZ or New Zealand.
My fiance told me not to worry bec. job is not the main requirement in. this visa. We just have to prove that we're married and want a long and lasting relationship.
Well he got a nice job as he is my sponsor. And just bought a house for us.

What do you reckon about my situation?

Thanks in advance!

Best regards,
IMkddj

__________________
Cheers,
IMkddj

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Users Flag! From germany

7 likes received
4 likes given
Hi IMkddj,
It is not a requirement for you to have a job when you apply for the visa. The main thing, as mentioned before, is that you won't become a 'welfare case' but if your partner has a good job and you have a work history albeit in your home country, this won't be an issue. DIAC is aware that you have problems with work on a temp visa anyway but that won;t mean you can't get a good job once you have PR. Good luck!


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 382
Users Flag! From australia

42 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanInBrissie
Hi IMkddj,
It is not a requirement for you to have a job when you apply for the visa. The main thing, as mentioned before, is that you won't become a 'welfare case' but if your partner has a good job and you have a work history albeit in your home country, this won't be an issue. DIAC is aware that you have problems with work on a temp visa anyway but that won;t mean you can't get a good job once you have PR. Good luck!
Whew.. Thanks GermanInBrissie! I'm really hoping.. But yeah my partner has a good job.
It really sucks having rejection after rejections because of my resident status but just have to keep on trying. Thank you so much for your reply.

Best regards,
IMkddj

__________________
Cheers,
IMkddj

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From srilanka

Hello All.. Im new to this forum and this is my first post.

Does anyone know how long it takes to receive the partner visa from Srilanka (australian embassy) Thankyou


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 11:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 382
Users Flag! From australia

42 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by panther
Hello All.. Im new to this forum and this is my first post.

Does anyone know how long it takes to receive the partner visa from Srilanka (australian embassy) Thankyou
Hi Panther,
Processing of Partner visa is from 9-12 mos. Might be shorter depends on the situation.

Regards,
IMkddj

__________________
Cheers,
IMkddj

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary or Permanent Partner Visa? miniature.moose Visas and immigration 19 01-14-2012 09:57 PM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent- Help/Need insight <3 kate kateandmax Visas and immigration 27 01-12-2012 03:31 PM
Temporary & Permanent Partner Visa - which office processes it ? augenblick Visas and immigration 5 07-30-2011 01:36 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM
Questions about applying for a Partner Temporary/Permanent Visa Ashley125 Visas and immigration 6 08-10-2010 04:16 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com