Australian Citizenship 2015-2016 Waiting Room - Page 23

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree28Likes

Australian Citizenship 2015-2016 Waiting Room - Page 23


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #221 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2017, 12:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Users Flag! From australia

7 likes received
5 likes given
Who told you that?


  #222 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2017, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 202
Users Flag! From uk

69 likes received
145 likes given
Sorry to be blunt, but you have repeatedly asked the same question and been given an answer (or directions where to find the answer). Why ask if you won't listen to the answer?

By having a brief look at the list of documents that either are required or may be required, based on situation, my understanding is that the only bank-related stuff you may need is if you have been living overseas with your partner and need to show you still have financial connections to Aus (so, tax, for example).

Have a good look yourself, see what is needed for your own circumstances.

dany likes this.
__________________
Nationality: British
820 applied: 20 May 2013 (from WHV, Melb, front-loaded, form 80, paper, no agent)
820 granted: 01 June 2013

801 eligibility date: 20 May 2015 (paper application)
801 granted: 15 April 2016

Eligible for citizenship: April 2017? Who the heck knows? Wait, it's alright now!
Applied: 20 April 2017
Test: 13 Feb 2018
Acknowledgment: Feb 20 2018
Ceremony invite: Feb 28 2018
Ceremony: Mar 22 2018, postponed due to travel
Ceremony take two: Jul 19 2018

  #223 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2017, 04:22 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Users Flag! From australia

7 likes received
5 likes given
Yes Eizzi thank you...I got my Visa 801 in October 2016... I lived almost 5 years in Australia with my patner since 2012...so I think as you said I don't need stuff from the bank like we did in permanent visa????just need help that's why I ask repeatedly...thank you


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #224 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2017, 10:10 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Users Flag! From australia

7 likes received
5 likes given
Hi

Who can tell me please how to answer this question in the form 1300t..the question is: do you need the supporting documents ?.....how I know that I need supporting documents ?


  #225 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2017, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 798
Users Flag! From australia

332 likes received
9139 likes given
12 months PR needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by dany View Post
Yes Eizzi thank you...I got my Visa 801 in October 2016... I lived almost 5 years in Australia with my patner since 2012...so I think as you said I don't need stuff from the bank like we did in permanent visa????just need help that's why I ask repeatedly...thank you
If you only got your 801 PR Visa in October 2016, you must wait till October 2017 before you are eligible to apply for citizenship. You must have have been permanent resident for 12 months to be eligible for citizenship. This is the first question on the DIBP citizenship 'Am I eligible' section.

Mish likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Last edited by Dinkum; 02-10-2017 at 11:46 PM.

  #226 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2017, 11:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 798
Users Flag! From australia

332 likes received
9139 likes given
Supporting documents

Quote:
Originally Posted by dany View Post
Who can tell me please how to answer this question in the form 1300t..the question is: do you need the supporting documents ?.....how I know that I need supporting documents ?
This DIBP link will guide you to find the supporting documents needed for each different type of citizenship application, through using form 1300t.

Supporting documents for 1300t and 1290 applications

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #227 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 01:07 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Users Flag! From australia

7 likes received
5 likes given
Hi Dinkum

thank you

Yes I know about eligibility...when I read the supporting ducuments,I think the documents that apply my situation is those ones (
Evidence of the Australian citizenship of your living or deceased spouse or partner, (for example birth certificate, citizenship certificate or passport) and evidence of your relationship, such as a marriage certificate for spouse relationships, or joint utilities accounts, joint bank accounts, joint tenancy agreements, or joint mortgage agreements for de facto relationships and a statement explaining the reasons why you were both overseas, such as a letter from an employer and evidence of your close and continuing relationship)..do you think it's true???


  #228 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 01:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 798
Users Flag! From australia

332 likes received
9139 likes given
Supporting documents

Quote:
Originally Posted by dany View Post
thank you

Yes I know about eligibility...when I read the supporting ducuments,I think the documents that apply my situation is those ones (
Evidence of the Australian citizenship of your living or deceased spouse or partner, (for example birth certificate, citizenship certificate or passport) and evidence of your relationship, such as a marriage certificate for spouse relationships, or joint utilities accounts, joint bank accounts, joint tenancy agreements, or joint mortgage agreements for de facto relationships and a statement explaining the reasons why you were both overseas, such as a letter from an employer and evidence of your close and continuing relationship)..do you think it's true???
No, I don't think it is true that those documents are necessary for you... if you have lived in Australia for over 4 years with your partner, you will just need the basic documents only - not extra supporting documents.

BUT - you still cannot apply until you have had PR for 12 months. That is, after October 2017.

dany likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #229 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 01:58 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,159
Users Flag! From australia

3662 likes received
1156 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by dany View Post
thank you

Yes I know about eligibility...when I read the supporting ducuments,I think the documents that apply my situation is those ones (
Evidence of the Australian citizenship of your living or deceased spouse or partner, (for example birth certificate, citizenship certificate or passport) and evidence of your relationship, such as a marriage certificate for spouse relationships, or joint utilities accounts, joint bank accounts, joint tenancy agreements, or joint mortgage agreements for de facto relationships and a statement explaining the reasons why you were both overseas, such as a letter from an employer and evidence of your close and continuing relationship)..do you think it's true???
You missed a very important fact on what you quote which is "a statement explaining the reasons why you were both overseas". What you have mention is for people that are residing overseas and they do not meet the residency requirements for citizenship. However, holding PR for 1 year is still a requirement for citizenship.

You will not be eligible for citizenship until you hold your PR for 1 year or more.

If you didn't need to hold PR for 1 year then majority of the people on the 801 waiting thread would be able to get citizenship as soon as they are granted their 801.


  #230 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,724
Users Flag! From australia

962 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by dany View Post
thank you

Yes I know about eligibility...when I read the supporting ducuments,I think the documents that apply my situation is those ones (
Evidence of the Australian citizenship of your living or deceased spouse or partner, (for example birth certificate, citizenship certificate or passport) and evidence of your relationship, such as a marriage certificate for spouse relationships, or joint utilities accounts, joint bank accounts, joint tenancy agreements, or joint mortgage agreements for de facto relationships and a statement explaining the reasons why you were both overseas, such as a letter from an employer and evidence of your close and continuing relationship)..do you think it's true???
The rules may have changed by the time you are able to apply.

I never had to do any of what you are needing. I assume your situation is very different to most people waiting to get citizenship.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santiago Waiting Room 2015 Pipox Visas and immigration 2 07-26-2016 06:01 PM
Citizenship Timeline 2015 Sachin7382 Visas and immigration 27 04-01-2016 10:00 AM
Offshore waiting room - who is waiting more than a year? sunnysmile Visas and immigration 373 04-16-2015 12:01 PM
FBI clearance waiting room Heats Visas and immigration 9 02-26-2015 08:42 AM
I've just apply thanks everyone for all the help now on the waiting room! Ian_G Visas and immigration 3 11-06-2014 07:49 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com