Registration of relationship UNFAIR!! - Page 5

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Registration of relationship UNFAIR!! - Page 5


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:37 AM
Nelly87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 829
Users Flag! From netherlands

390 likes received
189 likes given
I really love reading everyone's responses, thank you all for sharing.

It really is refreshing to put your own thoughts in line and compare them to those of others this way... I guess we are all so busy fighting to be allowed to be somewhere that most of us don't stop to think about the good sides or the implications of our choices so far.


  #42 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 189
Users Flag! From australia

17 likes received
Hi crasht! im not sure if youve applied pmv yet or not, but in regards to the whv....
your girlfriends work skills are irrelevant. If she is under 31 she can get a whv to come to oz and work or holiday, working in whatever field she likes or can get a job in.
Maybe you have this mixed up with a work sponsored visa or maybe ive read your post wrong, (or prehaps she would prefer to keep working in the fashion industry and thats why u chose not to)

I too love the thought that in the future we have a choice to live in france or australia, and that our kids can be bilingual!! We hope in the future to spend a year every now and then in france so they get to know their dads culture and their grandparents and aunties and uncles! Or better yet reach a point financially where we can spend a month or two there every french summer!!,


  #43 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 08:40 AM
Nelly87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 829
Users Flag! From netherlands

390 likes received
189 likes given
Haha the bilingual thing is part of the dream isn't it being in Aus now my partner's sister is letting me speak Dutch to her kids (9 months and 23 months) and I just love the idea once we have our own that they'll be able to communicate with my family so well when they come over


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 75
Users Flag! From australia

23 likes received
30 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by holly View Post
Hi crasht! im not sure if youve applied pmv yet or not, but in regards to the whv....
your girlfriends work skills are irrelevant. If she is under 31 she can get a whv to come to oz and work or holiday, working in whatever field she likes or can get a job in.
Maybe you have this mixed up with a work sponsored visa or maybe ive read your post wrong, (or prehaps she would prefer to keep working in the fashion industry and thats why u chose not to)

I too love the thought that in the future we have a choice to live in france or australia, and that our kids can be bilingual!! We hope in the future to spend a year every now and then in france so they get to know their dads culture and their grandparents and aunties and uncles! Or better yet reach a point financially where we can spend a month or two there every french summer!!,
Hi Holly,
Yes I have submitted the PMV, however we did not realise she would be able to apply for that visa. Hmmm, that is interesting, however it will be better if the PMV is approved, but if that fails for some strange reason, it will be something we will look more into. I might look into that anyway in the mean time a little further.

Cheers.

__________________

  #45 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 189
Users Flag! From australia

17 likes received
Yeah just check it out, both have there own advantages, and youll need to do the partner visa at the end of both of them aswell- im sure u realise to start keeping every little thing that proves youre together!


  #46 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2012, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 75
Users Flag! From australia

23 likes received
30 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by holly View Post
Yeah just check it out, both have there own advantages, and youll need to do the partner visa at the end of both of them aswell- im sure u realise to start keeping every little thing that proves youre together!
Hi Holly,
yeah I checked and it doesn't seem to be possible for her because she is from Colombia. I also read somewhere that typically she won't be allowed a extended stay and further visas can take longer to get.
In the end I think the way we went was fine with what options we had.

Now like everyone it is a waiting game... then obviously the re-application etc etc after she has arrived and met the requirements.

I appreciate the responses as others will as well who are thinking of the various options that may be applicable to them. As you present and raise questions here, others can see if what they were thinking is also what others are thinking considering slight differences in everyone's life and circumstances.

Thanks again because it made me double check and now I remember why it was not an option for us. Oh and yes she would prefer to work in the fashion industry even though she has a business degree as well.

Cheers

__________________

  #47 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:21 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Users Flag! From australia

I'm kind of upset by the amount of people that consider anyone who has been together less than 12 months and wanting to register their relationship to help their chances when applying for a partner visa to be 'finding loopholes' or 'taking the easy option'. For some of us it's not an option to go live elsewhere to satisfy the 12 month criteria. I spent 8 months o/s with my partner and it was hell. I waited so long for my work permit to be approved, I had a hard time finding work, and when I did, I hated my job so much and the minimum wage wasn't worth the unhappiness and the stress, I didn't make any friends, I struggled with the culture shock (even though it was only Canada) and just generally had a terrible time - I tried to stick it out but we both agreed it's better for both of us if we continue working towards our goal of applying for a spouse visa separately.

It's one thing to say you should do anything to just be with your partner, but when the things you need to do are affecting you so badly that eventually it affects your relationship shouldn't there be other options that you can take without being condemned as having a fake relationship? I knew in the first week of meeting my boyfriend that I wanted to spend the rest of my life with him, as did he (call me crazy, I don't care). Yeah i've had partners before that I really really loved, but the connection my boyfriend and I had when we first met was amazing - and no one should be able to tell me that because we considered ourselves defacto within a month that it's a sham (okay so immigration can tell me, but i'm sure as hell going to provide EVERYTHING possible to show them that's not the case).

As my boyfriend has already had a working holiday visa here he's not able to get another unless he waits 6 more years to be over 31, and I don't want to go back to Canada because I hated it so much (how do people even live/save with such terrible wages?). We just want to be able to start our lives together and we both know however long it takes will be worth it, it just sucks so much having to be apart for so long. (I'm sure someone is going to say i'm too young to know what a real relationship is, I haven't had enough life experience etc - ugh) Shouldn't we be given the same chance as any couple that was lucky enough to be born in the same country? /rant over.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference b/t NSW 'Relationship Registration' and 'Relationship Certificate'? to OZ! Visas and immigration 11 04-18-2012 03:45 AM
Relationship registration in NSW pommyemma Visas and immigration 9 04-12-2012 07:20 AM
NSW Relationship Registration Application s97hjed Visas and immigration 4 01-28-2012 03:21 PM
relationship registration in nsw perth12345 Visas and immigration 1 12-27-2011 11:32 AM
Will relationship registration help 820 visa catherine Visas and immigration 3 11-17-2010 10:24 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com