Is it possible to get married without living together and apply for partner visa?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree10Likes

Is it possible to get married without living together and apply for partner visa?


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 02:00 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 28
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes given
Is it possible to get married without living together and apply for partner visa?

Exactly what the title says.

My partner's working visa expires next year in December. I'm currently a full time student so I don't have much money to move out and go de-facto.

Is it possible to get married and then apply for a partner visa via that route? I know for partner visa esp if you are de facto, you need at least 12 months living together. Woudl this be the case if you were married?


Any advice or opinions would be greatly appreciated.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
If you are already considering getting married, why not Prospective Marriage visa?

atenolol likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 639
Users Flag! From australia

149 likes received
40 likes given
Being married does waive the 12 month criteria but the rest of your evidence needs to be rock solid. As you say it's a lot of money if you aren't certain then I agree with skyblue look more at the pmv

atenolol likes this.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 09:54 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,147
Users Flag! From australia

3656 likes received
1153 likes given
Do you plan to live together after marriage?

atenolol likes this.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 194
Users Flag! From zimbabwe

28 likes received
5 likes given
There's no requirement or specific rule that says you need to be living together if married, but you'd have to convince the case officer that you have legitimate reasons as to why you never lived together officially. You'd have to explain that you see each other often, daily or such, prove this, and prove that your conditions made it difficult to officially move in together. Also most of the elements of evidence are based on the presumption that you live together ('nature of the household' as in how your household operates - cleaning, cooking etc - that proves you both function healthily as a couple so you'll have to prove that this still happens even though you don't live together.)
A PMV application seems more suitable, and will give you more time to gather evidence or even move in together before you apply for a partner visa.

atenolol likes this.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,468
Users Flag! From australia

780 likes received
366 likes given
Quote:
I know for partner visa esp if you are de facto, you need at least 12 months living together.
No, you don't.

atenolol likes this.
__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2016, 07:12 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 28
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes given
Thanks for the replies.

I note that the PMV is valid for up to 9 months.
Say for example, she applies for the PMV when she goes back to her mother country and it's accepted, this gives 9 months for her to come here and for us to be married.

So would it be feasible for her to come and live with me in those 9 months as evidence? Or would it be more feasible to live after marriage? Let's say I get married in the last few weeks before the PMV expires - would she be able to stay longer because she is married? This willl probably give me more time to save up and to show that we are able to live togehter.

Also, do they look at my bank account and all if I am helping apply for a PMV? How much should I really be saving? If I'm a full time student and don't have a job, will this affect the application?

Thanks a lot.


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2016, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
If granted PMV, she has a 9 month temporary visa and you must marry in those 9 months. After, you apply 820/801 which allows her to continue to live in Australia on a bridging visa until the decision has been made on the 801 in two years (from the time you apply 820/801).

You can find information on the 300 here: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/300-

And info on partner visas in the partner migration booklet.

atenolol likes this.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2016, 08:53 AM
chicken999's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 846
Users Flag! From australia

417 likes received
4 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by atenolol View Post
Thanks for the replies. I note that the PMV is valid for up to 9 months. Say for example, she applies for the PMV when she goes back to her mother country and it's accepted, this gives 9 months for her to come here and for us to be married. So would it be feasible for her to come and live with me in those 9 months as evidence? Or would it be more feasible to live after marriage? Let's say I get married in the last few weeks before the PMV expires - would she be able to stay longer because she is married? This willl probably give me more time to save up and to show that we are able to live togehter. Also, do they look at my bank account and all if I am helping apply for a PMV? How much should I really be saving? If I'm a full time student and don't have a job, will this affect the application? Thanks a lot.

You can only apply for a pmv from offshore. Send her home. Apply, when it's granted she moves here. You get married towards end of 9 months then apply for 820 and then she just stays here on bridging visa til it's granted. Easy.

Sent from my iPad using Australia

atenolol likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2016, 02:56 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 28
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken999 View Post
You can only apply for a pmv from offshore. Send her home. Apply, when it's granted she moves here. You get married towards end of 9 months then apply for 820 and then she just stays here on bridging visa til it's granted. Easy.

Sent from my iPad using Australia
Thanks a lot for the reply.

Just wondering if anyone knows whether they will look at me not having much money - financial aspect not being satisfied? If so, how much money should I be looking to save up?
I'll be living on the dole essentially for the next few years. However, on the summer holidays I'll be hoping to get a job to save up a little.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Married but living apart applying for partner visa masoudkomi Visas and immigration 9 12-07-2015 08:24 PM
Arrive on ETA, get married, apply for partner visa FelixUSA Visas and immigration 6 11-04-2015 12:46 AM
Can my married girlfriend apply for a partner visa ? manly4eva Visas and immigration 23 08-31-2015 12:34 PM
Partner visa - married 5 years - apply in the US or do it in Australia? Lorelei Visas and immigration 5 06-28-2015 03:51 AM
Just married and want to apply for partner visa kartun_id Visas and immigration 5 02-19-2015 02:48 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com