485 subsequent entrant processing time - Page 114

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree27Likes

485 subsequent entrant processing time - Page 114


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1131 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 15
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Singh.karmjit View Post
Congrats Jas and supreet. It's lovely day both of you granted their visa. Please pray for me as well.
Of course...u will get it soon..don’t lose hope👍


Reply With Quote
  #1132 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:30 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 15
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Thankyou much guys


Reply With Quote
  #1133 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 86
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupreetChahal View Post
Visa granted today
Application date 29 jan
Acknowledgement date 31 jan
Medical req 15 april
Visa granted 16 may
Wow.... Congratulations mate. Wish u all the best for ur bright future.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #1134 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:46 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 26
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupreetChahal View Post
Thankyou much guys
congratulation supreet....


Reply With Quote
  #1135 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 26
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jassbains View Post
Visa granted today
Application date 28 January 2019
Acknowledgement date 31 January 2019
Further documents requested on 15th april 2019
Submitted on 3rd may 2019
Granted on 16 may 2019
congratulation jass...


Reply With Quote
  #1136 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:09 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Please update your flag here .

3 likes received
Thanks so much guys


Reply With Quote
  #1137 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2019, 08:47 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Hello everyone. I need you help please.

I am currently holding touristvisa 600 with condition to exit every 3 months - Im in Australiaat the moment and will need to exit by June 1 2019.

I already applied 485 as a SE and receivedmy acknowledgement letter. However, I did not received a bridging visa.
My concern is;
1. Do I have to exit Australia by June 1 to comply with my tourist visa?
2. Am I able to re entry to Australia if I do?
3. Should I receive a bridging visa along withmy acknowledgement as I am an onshore applicant?

Thank you and hoping for your advise.


Reply With Quote
  #1138 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2019, 10:16 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by mani12aug View Post
Yeah that's true.
Earlier the processing time was 78 days to 3 months and the current processing time is 61-75 days. It changes according to load of applications.
Till when was the processing time 78 days to 3 months?
Lets hope they stick to the current processing time in our cases. Fingers crossed.


Reply With Quote
  #1139 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2019, 11:18 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 36
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by maureen anciano View Post
Hello everyone. I need you help please.

I am currently holding touristvisa 600 with condition to exit every 3 months - Im in Australiaat the moment and will need to exit by June 1 2019.

I already applied 485 as a SE and receivedmy acknowledgement letter. However, I did not received a bridging visa.
My concern is;
1. Do I have to exit Australia by June 1 to comply with my tourist visa?
2. Am I able to re entry to Australia if I do?
3. Should I receive a bridging visa along withmy acknowledgement as I am an onshore applicant?

Thank you and hoping for your advise.
Hi Maureen, I'll reply from my personal experience as I also applied for 485 (primary applicant though) from tourist visa.
I never received bridging visa letter as well, but you can find your visa conditions on Vevo page. Once your tourist visa ends on June 1st you will be automatically put on bridging visa (waiting for 485). You won't be able to work until 485 approved, but you don't have to leave the country.

Actually, I myself wanted to wait for grant letter while at home, but was advised by my lawyer not do so. There's no official reason for that, but she recommended not to travel back and forth and just wait on shore until visa is approved.

I don't know if conditions are different for SE and primary applicants, but that was my case. Also, be aware that people here are not immigration advisors, everyone's just sharing their experiences and not all of them are suitable for your case. Hope that helps, take care.


Reply With Quote
  #1140 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2019, 06:00 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by dage View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by maureen anciano View Post
Hello everyone. I need you help please.

I am currently holding touristvisa 600 with condition to exit every 3 months - Im in Australiaat the moment and will need to exit by June 1 2019.

I already applied 485 as a SE and receivedmy acknowledgement letter. However, I did not received a bridging visa.
My concern is;
1. Do I have to exit Australia by June 1 to comply with my tourist visa?
2. Am I able to re entry to Australia if I do?
3. Should I receive a bridging visa along withmy acknowledgement as I am an onshore applicant?

Thank you and hoping for your advise.
Hi Maureen, I'll reply from my personal experience as I also applied for 485 (primary applicant though) from tourist visa.
I never received bridging visa letter as well, but you can find your visa conditions on Vevo page. Once your tourist visa ends on June 1st you will be automatically put on bridging visa (waiting for 485). You won't be able to work until 485 approved, but you don't have to leave the country.

Actually, I myself wanted to wait for grant letter while at home, but was advised by my lawyer not do so. There's no official reason for that, but she recommended not to travel back and forth and just wait on shore until visa is approved.

I don't know if conditions are different for SE and primary applicants, but that was my case. Also, be aware that people here are not immigration advisors, everyone's just sharing their experiences and not all of them are suitable for your case. Hope that helps, take care.

Thanks for your reply. The problem is, my tourist visa is valid until august but since i’ve been here for almost 3 months, i am planning to exit to comply with my visa condition then go back onshore again. Its too complicated now as i am running out of time and it is really hard to contact immigration by phone. I am just hoping that I am not gonna violate any rules on my application as SE on 485 by going home.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
485 de facto partner, 485 subsequent entrant visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
485 Subsequent Entrant Fees NorwegianPete Visas and immigration 3 07-16-2017 03:05 PM
485 Subsequent Entrant Visa ozsikh Visas and immigration 0 04-04-2013 09:00 PM
485 Subsequent Entrant Visa charlie123 Visas and immigration 3 10-22-2012 10:23 AM
485 subsequent entrant Visa soumya Visas and immigration 2 02-29-2012 10:31 AM
Time for tr 485 subsequent entrant vipul Visas and immigration 12 08-17-2010 05:49 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com