820 a second time?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By al_ghazal

820 a second time?


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2017, 07:10 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

820 a second time?

Hi there.

So me and my partner are currently on a 820 visa, able to apply for PR on the 30th of october. We have seperated for now, due to a few issues. But there is still love and care there. She is evem wearing my engagement ring, but we are not actially engaged.

Just wondering if our current visa expires or is denied, is there anyway we can reapply together in the future of we rekindle? I know itll cost another $7k, but would this be possible? Not sure of any other options I have atm.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 364
Users Flag! From australia

92 likes received
66 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by TashyP View Post
Hi there.

So me and my partner are currently on a 820 visa, able to apply for PR on the 30th of october. We have seperated for now, due to a few issues. But there is still love and care there. She is evem wearing my engagement ring, but we are not actially engaged.

Just wondering if our current visa expires or is denied, is there anyway we can reapply together in the future of we rekindle? I know itll cost another $7k, but would this be possible? Not sure of any other options I have atm.
There's a five year exclusion period between sponsoring partners. So yes you could go again but there's 5 years in between. If you are genuinely intending on staying together suggest seeing a migration agent to discuss applying for 801 in your circumstances.

wrussell likes this.

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 73
Users Flag! From philippines

11 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by TashyP View Post
Hi there.

So me and my partner are currently on a 820 visa, able to apply for PR on the 30th of october. We have seperated for now, due to a few issues. But there is still love and care there. She is evem wearing my engagement ring, but we are not actially engaged.

Just wondering if our current visa expires or is denied, is there anyway we can reapply together in the future of we rekindle? I know itll cost another $7k, but would this be possible? Not sure of any other options I have atm.
If indeed you have grew apart, and you both still want to be together, why would you tell anyone.

__________________
[url=http://www.australiaforum.com/tools/family-and-spouse-application/ausharrolds-philippines-immigration-family-and-spouse-application-timeline.html]

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:22 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,386
Users Flag! From australia

2374 likes received
166 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_ghazal View Post
There's a five year exclusion period between sponsoring partners. So yes you could go again but there's 5 years in between.
You have to be careful when making statements like this. It is my understanding that the sponsorship limitation only applies when you want to sponsor “ another person” .

Quote:
Originally Posted by al_ghazal View Post
If you are genuinely intending on staying together suggest seeing a migration agent to discuss applying for 801 in your circumstances.
That’s always a good idea !

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2017, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 364
Users Flag! From australia

92 likes received
66 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCMS View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_ghazal View Post
There's a five year exclusion period between sponsoring partners. So yes you could go again but there's 5 years in between.
You have to be careful when making statements like this. It is my understanding that the sponsorship limitation only applies when you want to sponsor “ another person”
It's a $7000 gamble that I personally would not be prepared to take given the likely intent behind the provisions. But no doubt some people are probably more bold.


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2017, 09:28 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,386
Users Flag! From australia

2374 likes received
166 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_ghazal View Post
It's a $7000 gamble that I personally would not be prepared to take given the likely intent behind the provisions. But no doubt some people are probably more bold.
I would find out for sure before formerly advising someone, so it would not be a gamble at all.

What exactly do you think the intention is behind the provision? It is there to stop people from gaming the system by bringing in several different “partners” in a row for the purpose of gaining PR or for people who had been sponsored themselves to then bring in others.

Obviously the OP will be better off trying to patch his relationship rather than having to go through the whole thing again.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Last edited by CCMS; 10-22-2017 at 10:34 PM.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PMV to 820 Processing Time ffaf Visas and immigration 49 07-19-2015 12:23 AM
820/801 - How much time do I have? Michael92 Visas and immigration 7 03-15-2015 09:50 AM
820 - Time from application... Sporting Visas and immigration 5 10-01-2014 05:53 AM
801 vs 820 processing time Theoilman Visas and immigration 3 04-15-2014 03:27 PM
820 defacto time downunderdog Visas and immigration 7 05-30-2013 01:22 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com