Permanent partner visas 801/100 eligibility notification

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree41Likes

Permanent partner visas 801/100 eligibility notification


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2017, 01:54 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,208
Users Flag! From australia

2299 likes received
156 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Permanent partner visas 801/100 eligibility notification

Please note that the Department of Immigration and Border protection will no longer contact you when you are eligible for the permanent visa (2 years after applying for the temporary partner visa).

It is up to the visa applicant to keep track of it and to provide the additional documentation for the permanent stage when required.

Failure to do so may result in your visa being refused.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:20 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 29
Users Flag! From italy

3 likes received
6 likes given
I didn't know so I lodged the second stage application 10 weeks later.
Applied 820 7/08/2015
Applied 801 25/10/2017

Will this affect the time process?
On my IMMI account is written that application will take 16 up to 22 months for application submitted by 31st of october.


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-26-2017, 02:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice88 View Post
I didn't know so I lodged the second stage application 10 weeks later.
Applied 820 7/08/2015
Applied 801 25/10/2017

Will this affect the time process?
On my IMMI account is written that application will take 16 up to 22 months for application submitted by 31st of october.
Don't quote me on this, but I'm pretty sure that 801 applications are processed in order of eligibility date not upload date. So, as long as you got your 801 application in before DIBP started processing your application (which you obviously have) you should be fine

Best of luck and try not to stress during the wait!


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:25 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From sweden

22 likes received
grant of visa in 20 days! and second visa

Hi guys!
I am new to this forum, but have been following this forum throughout my partner visa application.

I am from Sweden and my de facto partner is from Australia. We lodge an offshore visa on the 29th of November. Eight days after the lodgment I received an correspondence letter from our CO to my email to ask for a my medical. I booked one asap and I am glad I got in for an appointment as they only had limited appointments available. Only certain panel doctors who are approved in Sweden. Only two and the closest one I had to go to was 2 hours away, Stockholm. I also saw my partner was approved as a sponsor which was a positive sign.

So on Monday morning on the 18th of Dec 2017 we got our visa approved. I am still in shock since it said *estimated global processing time* 11-16 months. Me and my partner probably spent a month gathering documents and putting it all together. and our response was quicker. WOW amazing.

I'ts almost like I am wondering how they could grant it so quick?? we did provide a lot of information and had 6 people writing stats dec and written statements. we basically provided everything except my medical.

Anyone knows how come they do it so fast? is it because its an offshore 309/100 ? me and my partner have been a couple for 2,5 years. Believe me we are super happy about this so I am not questioning their decision but just VERY surprised. Best Xmas present ever!!!

When it comes to the second stage visa I have seen others mentioning I have to upload documents without having a CO letting me know they're looking at our case again.
How do I know when to start uploading the documents?? just before the 2 year stage. Could it happen they would want to have a look at my case earlier than 2 years? since it was very quick granting my 309 visa. How do I know? and do I just enter my immi account and clique on the second stage visa and start uploading it all there?
sorry for all my questions. Hope someone could answer me
xx
Em

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2018, 08:28 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Smile

Wow!! Fantastic news! Congratulations!
I am currently trying to get a visa application together for my English De-facto partner.
Would you be able to tell me what evidence you provided to get it approved so quickly?
Any help would be fantastic!!

fosterdocument130 likes this.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2018, 09:54 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From sweden

22 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassieandsam View Post
Wow!! Fantastic news! Congratulations!
I am trying to get a visa application together for my English De-facto partner.
Would you be able to tell me what evidence you provided to get it approved so quickly?
Any help would be fantastic!!
Thank you so much! Me and my partner still cannot believe it but we are so happy!!
Are you applying for an offshore visa or onshore visa?

We made sure we had all the information they needed, except for medical. We had to wait until a case officer asked me for it, as they provide us with a HAP ID number that your doctor will need.

Jake - Sponsor Partner

- Copy of Passport
- Copy of Birth Certificate
- Copy of his current Lease Agreement
- Copy of Drivers License
-Copy of his Police Extract
- 40sp - He does it online on your immi account. You must submit and pay for the visa before he can fill out his 40sp.


Me - Applicant

- Copy of Birth Certificate
- Copy of current Passport
- Copy of Swedish and Australian Police Extract . I provided both since I am not allowed to have any criminal records of my own country and I had been living in Australia for 4 years before applying for our offshore de facto visa.
- Copy of current Lease Agreement
- Copy of Drivers License + my international license
-80 filled out - takes ages
-47sp - you do in online on your immi account, once you have submitted your visa.

Relationship Evidence

- Joint Bank account - Evidence of;
- Bank statements of rent money
- Money going in and out of joint account
- Joint Lease agreements - make sure to get a copy of all places you have stayed together at. even if you have been on a holiday together and had 2 nights at a hotel or hostel. But make sure both your names are on it.

Social aspects:

- Joint invites (e.g birthday parties, weddings, dinners etc. Make sure they are addressed in both your names)
- Postcards addressed to both you
- Travels together - photos, bookings of accommodation
- Photos of both you together with families and/or friends.

Statutory Decs;
All together me and my partner provided 6 statutory declarations from friends and family and then you have to write one yourself.

4 - Form 888 ( have to be Australian citizen/or permanent)
2 - Written statutory declaration from my dad and my non permanent friend who lives in Australia.
1 - Statutory Declaration from the sponsor
1 - Statutory Declaration from the applicant

Evidence of communication:

- Saved messages and phone call extracts during periods of being apart.
It seems a bit excessive I know, but trust me it is worth using it all. Proves that you are really committed to each other.

This is the most important things you need to use or find out about. Some things I have not gone into details about as you'll learn as you go. But ill send you this link that is really good to read through before you start, or use whilst in the process of providing all your information.
Be patient. it does take time. I have spent 12 hours/day some days. Onc you start its hard to put it aside as you just want it to be done with. But it is all worth it in the end to put that extra effort into what you both want. To be able to live and spend the rest of your lives together.

Do not hesitate to ask more questions I you have any. More than happy to help. Hope what I have written so far does.

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2018, 05:35 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 18
Users Flag! From netherlands

1 likes received
4 likes given
Stat decs for non-Australian citizen

Thank you for offering your help! Can you explain a bit more what your dad and friend wrote in their written statutory declarations? Did they write it similar to form 888?

Thank you in advance!

fosterdocument130 likes this.

Last edited by Ranc; 02-08-2018 at 10:23 AM.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2018, 12:24 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Users Flag! From uk

1 likes received
That's excellent news. Congratulations to you both.

I have a question: How did you submit your photo's? Did you add a few to a word document? How many did you provide?

fosterdocument130 likes this.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2018, 08:30 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From uk

1 likes received
801 Documents to upload

Hi-
I've just put through our 801 application. I'm unclear what documents that we should upload. Don't they have everything from the 820? Since applying, we've had a child so can upload that but not sure what else to upload that's new. Or do they not keep previous documents and I have to upload everything again?

fosterdocument130 likes this.

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2018, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Users Flag! From australia

21 likes received
14 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Relliott View Post
Hi-
I've just put through our 801 application. I'm unclear what documents that we should upload. Don't they have everything from the 820? Since applying, we've had a child so can upload that but not sure what else to upload that's new. Or do they not keep previous documents and I have to upload everything again?
You will have to submit the following


AFP for you and your partner
Statutory Declaration from your partner
Statutory Declaration from You
2 X Form 888

Evidence that your relationship is still genuine and continuing
- Photos(General)
- Joint Lease Agreement
- Joint Utility Bills(Gas, Electricity, Water, Phone, Internet, etc.)
- Joint Bank Account
- Superannuation Beneficiary Details
- Any other letters you receive at same address to prove that you are living together

fosterdocument130 likes this.

__________________
820 Applied: 21 Mar 2016
Police Checks: 28 Feb 2017
Medicals: 10 Mar 2017
820 Granted: 16 Oct 2017
801 Eligibility: 21 Mar 2018
801 Applied: 08 Feb 2018
801 Granted: 14 May 2019

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Stage 2 - Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801) simone.genevieve Visas and immigration 4 07-06-2017 10:36 AM
Permanent partner visa subclass 100 or 801 beachbum333 Visas and immigration 12 05-12-2017 03:22 PM
Permanent Partner visa (subclasses 100 and 801) - Applying from USA nitrous Visas and immigration 17 04-07-2017 01:34 PM
Moving Overseas Whilst Waiting on a Decision Permanent Partner Visa Assess. (100,801) Dylan Visas and immigration 0 08-29-2016 12:57 AM
Stage 2 - permanent partner visa (Subclass 100 / 801) dancedotty Visas and immigration 3 08-07-2015 03:08 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com