PMV and 309 Timeline for Washington, D.C. - Page 34

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1611Likes

PMV and 309 Timeline for Washington, D.C. - Page 34


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #331 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2014, 12:11 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From japan

Hey all, sorry for the off topic but I figured this would be the place to get help from fellow Americans. I just received my FBI clearance letter in the mail and am wondering if I'm supposed to open it as I've seen several posts about how the envelope has to be sealed when you submit it. Any help on this would be much appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #332 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2014, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 334
Users Flag! From india

114 likes received
21 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by theotherguy View Post
Hey all, sorry for the off topic but I figured this would be the place to get help from fellow Americans. I just received my FBI clearance letter in the mail and am wondering if I'm supposed to open it as I've seen several posts about how the envelope has to be sealed when you submit it. Any help on this would be much appreciated.
Its ok, you can open it. Its medical report which is supposed to be sealed.


Reply With Quote
  #333 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2014, 10:27 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes received
So, after 9mths 3wks 4days my wife gets an email ..... first ever


Last edited by melvin udall; 02-14-2014 at 01:01 PM.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #334 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 01:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 334
Users Flag! From india

114 likes received
21 likes given
Even if you used pre-paid cards for phone calls, you can show your wife’s phone bill with incoming Australian numbers. This is what we did.
And even if there was not much activity in the credit card, a joint card bill will still serve as proof.


Reply With Quote
  #335 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 01:41 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 1,928
Users Flag! From australia

611 likes received
133 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by lincsus View Post
Even if you used pre-paid cards for phone calls, you can show your wife’s phone bill with incoming Australian numbers. This is what we did.
And even if there was not much activity in the credit card, a joint card bill will still serve as proof.
A friend of mine sent photo copies of all the prepaid cards, ended up fitting about 20 to a page and had about 10 pages.
They were accepted.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #336 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 05:36 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by melvin udall View Post
So, after 9mths 3wks 4days my wife gets an email ..... first ever. And these are listed requirements:

The following documentation, information or action is required to process your application for a Partner visa.

Please forward all the items listed to this office prior to 28 days after this letter, if you are unable to provide the requested information by this time please contact your case officer via this email address.


Evidence of your relationship with your spouse or partner
To reach a decision on your application, the decision maker must consider all of the circumstances of your relationship with your sponsor including financial aspects of the relationship, the nature of the household, the social aspects of the relationship and the nature of the personís commitment to each other. Joint statements or statutory declarations on the nature of your relationship may not be sufficient without other supporting evidence.

In addition to this, if you have spent time away from your partner, please provide evidence of communication during times of separation. (for example, Emails, letters, cards, Skype logs etc)

Evidence that any child aged 18 years or over who is an applicant is a dependent child
Evidence that they are wholly or substantially reliant on you for financial support to meet the basic needs of food, clothing and shelter. For example, academic transcripts confirming they are a full time student.

Character requirements
Character clearances are only valid for 12 months. The State clearances you have provided were issued in 2012 and have since expired. As a result, new ones are being requested.
In order to be granted a visa for entry to Australia you must meet the character test. You and each applicant over 16 years of age must provide:

local police record from the Police Departments in each State of residence in the USA during the last 12 months

Your FBI are still valid.



Now, any suggestions re: Evidence of your relationship with your spouse or partner?
Since my wife is in US the only financial link is our joined credit card which she uses rarely as she has her own funds
As to Skype we use FaceTime so there are no logs, we hardly email each other; WhatsApp is easier and more reliable.
We talk constantly over the phone using pre-paid cards which are cheap so again - no logs.

What do you suggest would be a satisfactory answer to these requests?
Thanks
Receipts for gifts to each other, tickets for holidays, etc.? Be glad they asked you for more evidence - they could have just rejected. Get creative - there must be some way to prove you stayed in contact.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #337 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 05:42 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes received
Thank you, guys, for ideas


Reply With Quote
  #338 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 12:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,165
Users Flag! From australia

3665 likes received
1156 likes given
I don't have an iPhone so not familiar with facetime, but is there a way that you can screen capture the facetime calls? Even if it is just some of it, it is better than nothing.


Reply With Quote
  #339 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2014, 11:03 PM
M&R M&R is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Users Flag! From canada

2 likes received
1 likes given
Hi all - so, we have some encouraging news today. We just got an email from RM indicating that M should leave Australia now so that his visa can be processed (he's here on a tourist visa at the moment). It's now been 9 months since we applied. So he'll head to NZ in about a week and, fingers crossed, will get his 309 at that point. We'll keep you posted.

Hopefully this will give others at the 9-10 month mark some hope...This has been such a frustrating and stressful experience and we really feel for everyone else in the same position.

R

CollegeGirl and kit like this.

Reply With Quote
  #340 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2014, 12:26 AM
rsgurlygirl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 146
Users Flag! From usa

16 likes received
13 likes given
Yah!! Lets get the ball rolling on these Grants!! Come on RM! 8-) Congrats btw

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Washington DC timeline by BradsterUSA kttykat Visas and immigration 1881 04-21-2015 02:34 AM
New 309 Checklist Washington, now requires form 80 kttykat Visas and immigration 7 02-28-2013 05:18 AM
309 Application fee Washington DC kttykat Visas and immigration 13 12-22-2012 04:47 AM
just a head's up fro 309 applicants through Washington DC Chrissie Visas and immigration 0 07-30-2010 05:34 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com