PMV and 309 Timeline for Washington, D.C. - Page 71

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1611Likes

PMV and 309 Timeline for Washington, D.C. - Page 71


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #701 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:10 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 14
Please update your flag here .

11 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by AUSUSA8892 View Post
Hey Emkas congratulations that is awesome news! When I emailed the Australian Embassy in America they told me that all applications will be taking 12-15 months even if they were previously done before the change. So it is good to know that they may not be sticking to this and hopefully we can see some more people being contacted by their case officers in the next few months. I just wanted to ask my partner sent off his national fbi check for america 6 weeks ago and still hasn't recieved anything back in the mail, how long does it roughly take to have these documents mailed back to you after mailing them? Ugh it hasn't even been two months since my partner and I applied for the visa but it is killing us having to be apart from one another. Looking forward to seeing more posts about visa's being approved or case officers being assigned. Gives me hope!
I guess we have to be patient. It normally takes around 3-4 weeks to mail those back to you. He should also make sure he gets a statewide police check from each state of residence in USA during last 12 months.


Reply With Quote
  #702 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Users Flag! From usa

27 likes received
3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Nope, the real story is budget cuts (fewer processing officers) and way more applicants. If they say 12-15 months, they're saying it for a reason, and most will probably take that long. Probably a few shorter, but I wouldn't count on it.
I guess I will have to do onshore then. At least I can get Bridging Visas. Will the time spent under a bridging visa while waiting for PR count towards my residence requirement (to eventually renew the PR) as well as citizenship?


Reply With Quote
  #703 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2014, 11:52 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 38
Users Flag! From australia

12 likes received
3 likes given
So when applying online....
I think I've attached everything we need to. For example, we've attached birth certificates, passport pages and drivers licences. But that was only under some of the links...so I still have things like 'proof of identity' left. Seeing as I've already attached all of the above for other options, I don't need to reattach one of them for identity proof do I?


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #704 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2014, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 141
Users Flag! From australia

59 likes received
2 likes given
Hey Ani you shouldn't have to attach things more than once, it is probably more work for the case officer. When did you apply for your visa? Have you done your police and medical checks yet. Also to anyone else out there its been 6 weeks since my partner sent his national police check to the FBI in USA should we ring them up and see how the process is going since it's been this long? Or is this normal? My partner got his medicals done the other week and I just noticed on our application it has finally said that his health checks have been assessed and they don't need anything further for his health checks. So i hope this is good news. We havn't submitted a checklist yet because we are still waiting on the national police check, should we submit a checklist anyway or keep waiting until we have the national police check in our hands. Thanks, hope everyone is having a good day today.

__________________
Applied for Offshore 309 Visa- 19th of July.

Heard from our CO on 9th of January. They have recommended we apply for the BC100 if we have enough evidence. Hopefully see an approval this or next month!

Next time I will see my partner will be 11th of March.

Reply With Quote
  #705 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:50 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnix View Post
I guess I will have to do onshore then. At least I can get Bridging Visas. Will the time spent under a bridging visa while waiting for PR count towards my residence requirement (to eventually renew the PR) as well as citizenship?
Just keep in mind they require you to be a "genuine visitor" If you go over on an ETA. So don't just blithely announce you're there to apply for a partner visa onshore, heh. Make sure you really are a genuine visitor - you're there to holiday with your partner, you have brochures/printouts/itineraries for things you want to see, etc. Probably best not to have your evidence documents for your partner visa with you, either. Chances are as a US citizen they'll just wave you on through, but better to be safe than sorry. Then once you're onshore and with your partner, THEN you can decide you want to apply for a partner visa onshore.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #706 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:53 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnix View Post
I guess I will have to do onshore then. At least I can get Bridging Visas. Will the time spent under a bridging visa while waiting for PR count towards my residence requirement (to eventually renew the PR) as well as citizenship?
And yes, that time counts towards citizenship requirements (as does your time there on an ETA before applying, actually).

If you apply for citizenship as soon as you'll eligible, you'll never have to worry about a Return Resident Visa. You'll get PR two years after applying for your 820, and then four years after you arrived on your ETA you can apply for citizenship. PR allows you to stay in the country permanently -- you only need an RRV if you're going to travel out of the country AFTER you've had PR for five years. And if you apply for citizenship at 4 years, you'll still likely have at least three years worth of validity on your PR (for travel purposes) and not be anywhere near having to apply for an RRV yet.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #707 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2014, 04:32 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 38
Users Flag! From australia

12 likes received
3 likes given
Thanks AusUSA. Will just attach each document once and leave some fields empty as those documents meet the criteria. We only just applied last week, so we're booking the health appointment today and getting fingerprinting organised for the background check. Looks like you're all on track!

Also, when we were looking at the referral letter it says BC 100 Spouse permanent visa, but we're applying for the 309. Did I click a wrong button somewhere or it is just because it will (hopefully) become a permanent visa?


Reply With Quote
  #708 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:42 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
No - it almost always says that. You apply for the 309 and the 100 at the same time. You'll provide documents again in two years, but it's not a new application - it's just a reassessment for the 100 at that time. No additional application fee or anything.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #709 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 141
Users Flag! From australia

59 likes received
2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ani89 View Post
Thanks AusUSA. Will just attach each document once and leave some fields empty as those documents meet the criteria. We only just applied last week, so we're booking the health appointment today and getting fingerprinting organised for the background check. Looks like you're all on track!

Also, when we were looking at the referral letter it says BC 100 Spouse permanent visa, but we're applying for the 309. Did I click a wrong button somewhere or it is just because it will (hopefully) become a permanent visa?
Thats awesome looks like you are underway aswell Are you and your partner living in America at the moment together, Where abouts are you from? Let me know if you need any help cause I know it can be stressful when first uploading documents to the application!

__________________
Applied for Offshore 309 Visa- 19th of July.

Heard from our CO on 9th of January. They have recommended we apply for the BC100 if we have enough evidence. Hopefully see an approval this or next month!

Next time I will see my partner will be 11th of March.

Reply With Quote
  #710 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2014, 03:43 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 38
Users Flag! From australia

12 likes received
3 likes given
Thank you so much CollegeGirl and AusUSA, you have both been amazing help!
I'm from Melbourne, Australia and my partner is from Minnesota. We met last year when he was in Aus on a work and travel visa. Followed him back to America this year but my visa expires end of February..so that's when we'll have to start being apart Spent last night in tears about that, but we keep saying to each other that if we miss each other too much we will sort something out- be that moving to NZ till it's granted or him coming on 3 month tourist visa after a few months while I support him with a trip to NZ if it's granted in that time, or trying to get sponsorship to work in the US again over next Summer...
If only love was enough! Are you currently in Aus and your partner in America? Where are you two from?

CollegeGirl likes this.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Washington DC timeline by BradsterUSA kttykat Visas and immigration 1881 04-21-2015 02:34 AM
New 309 Checklist Washington, now requires form 80 kttykat Visas and immigration 7 02-28-2013 05:18 AM
309 Application fee Washington DC kttykat Visas and immigration 13 12-22-2012 04:47 AM
just a head's up fro 309 applicants through Washington DC Chrissie Visas and immigration 0 07-30-2010 05:34 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:03 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com