Visitor Visa refused

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By CCMS
  • 3 Post By sam_anderson

Visitor Visa refused


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2018, 11:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From india

3 likes received
1 likes given
Smile Visitor Visa refused

Hi everyone,

I am writing on behalf of my brother in law, who applied for a visitor visa along with my cousins, unfortunately only his visa bring refused (other two cousin visa approved). Three of them planning to visit us in Perth and they intended to stay only for two weeks.

My brother in law applied subclass 600 two months ago, which was refused (very obvious because we have no idea about required documents) and again second time we applied and uploaded the following documents and don't know why they rejected his application. We need your opinion on this matter.

Applicant document:

- Bank Statement and Credit card statement (amount Rs.100000)
- Passport Copy
- Singapore stamp copy
- Aadhaar
- Employer certificate stating duration and position hold. (I am working as a software engineer with Wipro)
- Leave approval letter
- US on site invitation letter (I am going to USA in two months for two week)
- Payslips
- Cover letter
- Photo with us

My document:
- Australian Passport
- my australian house property document
- my payslips (Iam a transport engineer)
- Credit card - AUD 20000
- Bank Statement - AUD 4000
- Invitation letter



His refusal letter states:

In this case, I am not satisfied that clause 600.211 in schedule 2 of the migration regulation is satisfied. This clause provide that:

600:211

The application genuinely intends to stay temporally in Australia for the purpose for which the visa is granted, have regard to:

b) whether the applicant intends to comply with the conditions to which the subclass 600 visa would be subject;

I find that you have not demonstrated sufficiently strong financial, personal, employment or other commitments in your home country that would be an incentive for you to return after your visit.



Please give me your opinion, Am I missing anything.

Thanks a lot.

Kind Regards,

Arun Mohan


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2018, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,959
Users Flag! From uk

547 likes received
119 likes given
Other then a job you've shown no reason for your BIL to return home.

__________________
Please ensure you are aware of the risks prior to visiting Australia - https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=eNEeq5qGh8I

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:21 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From india

3 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mania View Post
Other then a job you've shown no reason for your BIL to return home.
what documents required to prove other than job to return back?

My other cousin applied two months ago with very minimal documents and they granted the visa? I don't know how it works.

Thanks for responding.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:30 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,390
Users Flag! From australia

2374 likes received
166 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_anderson View Post

My other cousin applied two months ago with very minimal documents and they granted the visa? I don't know how it works.
.
At some processing centres it is more or less like a lottery. You improve your chances by providing strong evidence to address the "genuine visitor' requirements, but sometimes it just can't be done.

wrussell likes this.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 01:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Did your brother-in-law apply as tourist independently or did you sponsor him? You cannot sponsor a brother-in-law if your sister is not applying for a visa with him at the same time.

As you said he is your brother-in-law, I am assuming he is married to your sister. If so, you need to also submit a copy of their marriage certificate to prove that he has a wife to return to. Better yet, does he have children? Then also include copies of the children's birth certificates. These may help.


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 03:20 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From india

3 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myla0704 View Post
Did your brother-in-law apply as tourist independently or did you sponsor him? You cannot sponsor a brother-in-law if your sister is not applying for a visa with him at the same time.

As you said he is your brother-in-law, I am assuming he is married to your sister. If so, you need to also submit a copy of their marriage certificate to prove that he has a wife to return to. Better yet, does he have children? Then also include copies of the children's birth certificates. These may help.
Hi Myla,
- He applied independently.
- I am married to his cousin sister (other words my wife's cousin).
- He is single and just 24 years old.

I dont know what documents required to support this application.

He will go back because next month he travelling to USA as a part of his employment contract. (invitation letter already submitted in previously applicaiton).

Can I appeal or request how a decision made using freedom or imformation?


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,557
Users Flag! From australia

798 likes received
369 likes given
Once some missions refuse a visitor visa they continue to refuse subsequent visa applications, no matter what the merits of the applications.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2018, 05:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
5 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_anderson View Post
Hi Myla,
- He applied independently.
- I am married to his cousin sister (other words my wife's cousin).
- He is single and just 24 years old.

I dont know what documents required to support this application.

He will go back because next month he travelling to USA as a part of his employment contract. (invitation letter already submitted in previously applicaiton).

Can I appeal or request how a decision made using freedom or imformation?
If you do intend to apply again, try include assets (i.e., property, vehicles, etc.) he holds in the country and listing down other commitments (i.e., education, social responsibilities, apart from work other roles he currently holds, etc.). Essentially the more evidence you provide the better.


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2018, 04:05 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From india

3 likes received
1 likes given
Visa granted

Hi folks,

Visa been granted yesterday (3rd application).

I had a chat with registered migration agent and they said we already done a good job with previous application but she asked us to include few extra documents.

- our holiday plan (we have created a WhatsApp group four months ago and submitted important conversation).
- Other family members visa grant and flight tickets.
- Family tree to prove he is my brother in law. Maybe a confusion my partner has a Hindu name and he has a Muslim name to prove we submitted a family tree with grandparent passport copies.
- and all rest of documents which I mentioned in my first thread.

Thanks for your kind advise.

Regards,

Sam


Closed Thread

Tags
visitor visa 600, visitor visa rejected

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visitor Visa for partner refused shaunrw90 Visas and immigration 16 02-16-2017 10:30 PM
Visitor's visa refused three times Lexi_Cookie Visas and immigration 8 02-11-2017 11:33 PM
Visitor visa refused AbramKamel Visas and immigration 27 12-19-2016 12:40 PM
600 visitor visa refused aussieguy4 Visas and immigration 2 05-06-2016 06:13 AM
If PMV is refused while on Visitor Visa JandE Visas and immigration 10 08-08-2015 09:13 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com